• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Mouse NPY (Neuropeptide Y) ELISA Kit

Catalog number E-EL-M0820-01

Selecting a variant updates its price, size and availability.

Price for E-EL-M0820-01

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 24 Tests

Specifications

Catalog number
E-EL-M0820-01
Size / count
24 Tests
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Abbreviation
NPY
UniProt
P57774
Cross Reactivity
This kit recognizes Mouse NPY in samples.No significant cross-reactivity or interference between Mouse NPY and analogues was observed
Target
NP-Y; PYY4
Type
Competitive-ELISA
Applications
ELISA
Field of Research
Cancer; Cardiovascular; Metabolism; Neuroscience
Assay Principle
This ELISA kit uses the Competitive-ELISA principle. The micro ELISA plate provided in this kit has been pre-coated with Mouse NPY. During the reaction, Mouse NPY in the sample or standard competes with a fixed amount of Mouse NPY on the solid phase supporter for sites on the Biotinylated Detection Ab specific to Mouse NPY. Excess conjugate and unbound sample or standard are washed away, and Avidin-Horseradish Peroxidase (HRP) conjugate are added to each micro plate well and incubated. Then a TMB substrate solution is added to each well. The enzyme-substrate reaction is terminated by the addition of stop solution and the color turns from blue to yellow. The optical density (OD) is measured spectrophotometrically at a wavelength of 450 nm ± 2 nm. The concentration of Mouse NPY in tested samples can be calculated by comparing the OD of the samples to the standard curve.
Assay Performance Time
2 h 30 min
Sample Type
Serum, plasma and other biological fluids
Detection Range
31.25-2000 pg/mL
Precision
Both intra-CV and inter-CV are < 10%.
Recovery
80%-120%
Sensitivity
18.75 pg/mL
Shipping Conditions
Ice bag
Storage Conditions
2-8°C,12 months
Citation 01
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1002/advs.202100808
Citation 02
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0021915015301106
Species
Mouse
Recommended Usage
This ELISA kit applies to the in vitro quantitative determination of Mouse NPY concentrations in serum, plasma and other biological fluids.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Mouse NPY (Neuropeptide Y) ELISA Kit?

The catalog number for Mouse NPY (Neuropeptide Y) ELISA Kit is E-EL-M0820.

What sizes are available for Mouse NPY (Neuropeptide Y) ELISA Kit?

Mouse NPY (Neuropeptide Y) ELISA Kit is available in the following size(s): 24 Tests, 48 Tests, 96 Tests.

How many pack sizes does Mouse NPY (Neuropeptide Y) ELISA Kit come in?

Mouse NPY (Neuropeptide Y) ELISA Kit is available in 3 different pack sizes.

Is Mouse NPY (Neuropeptide Y) ELISA Kit in stock?

Mouse NPY (Neuropeptide Y) ELISA Kit is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures Mouse NPY (Neuropeptide Y) ELISA Kit?

Mouse NPY (Neuropeptide Y) ELISA Kit is manufactured by Elabscience.

What is the estimated delivery time for Mouse NPY (Neuropeptide Y) ELISA Kit?

Estimated delivery time for Mouse NPY (Neuropeptide Y) ELISA Kit is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Mouse NPY (Neuropeptide Y) ELISA Kit?

The safety data sheet for Mouse NPY (Neuropeptide Y) ELISA Kit is available here: https://789.bio/eb/z908S4.

Can I get a trial-size or discounted first order of this product?

We don’t generally offer free samples, but trial discounts in exchange for feedback and validation results are almost always possible. Contact us with your intended application to arrange one.

Do you offer bulk or custom quantities of this product?

Yes. Ordering two or more units, or combining this with other products, usually qualifies for a discount depending on quantity. Contact our sales team with your required volume for a custom quote.

Do you provide a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) for this product?

A Certificate of Analysis is available for most products upon request. Contact our support team with the lot number to obtain the relevant CoA.

You Might Also Like
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040345-100
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401050-500
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040525-500
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC682853-500
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471073-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680977-100
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471052-500
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940304-100