• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Sodium (Na) Colorimetric Assay Kit

Catalog number E-BC-K207-M-01

Selecting a variant updates its price, size and availability.

Price for E-BC-K207-M-01

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 48 T (44 samples)

Specifications

Catalog number
E-BC-K207-M-01
Size / count
48 T (44 samples)
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Type
Colorimetric method
Field of Research
Inorganic ions; Plant Physiology Series
Assay Principle
Β-galactosidase activated by sodium ions can catalyze o-nitrophenol to produce glycoside and o-nitrophenol. The increase of absorbance is determined at 405 nm, and the content of sodium ion is calculated indirectly.
Assay Performance Time
15 min
Sample Type
Serum; plasma; tissue
Detection Range
0.02 - 20 mmol/L
Sensitivity
0.02 mmol/L
Shipping Conditions
Ice bag
Storage Conditions
This product can be stored at 2~8°C for 12 months with shading light.
Citation 01
https://www.mdpi.com/article/10.3390/ijms232315400
Citation 02
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0981942823000943
Citation 03
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1319562X21005325
Citation 04
https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s00484-022-02281-7
Inter CV
8.4%
Intra CV
2.2%
Detection Instrument
Microplate reader

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Sodium (Na) Colorimetric Assay Kit?

The catalog number for Sodium (Na) Colorimetric Assay Kit is E-BC-K207-M.

What sizes are available for Sodium (Na) Colorimetric Assay Kit?

Sodium (Na) Colorimetric Assay Kit is available in the following size(s): 48 T (44 samples), 96 T (92 samples).

How many pack sizes does Sodium (Na) Colorimetric Assay Kit come in?

Sodium (Na) Colorimetric Assay Kit is available in 2 different pack sizes.

Is Sodium (Na) Colorimetric Assay Kit in stock?

Sodium (Na) Colorimetric Assay Kit is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures Sodium (Na) Colorimetric Assay Kit?

Sodium (Na) Colorimetric Assay Kit is manufactured by Elabscience.

What is the estimated delivery time for Sodium (Na) Colorimetric Assay Kit?

Estimated delivery time for Sodium (Na) Colorimetric Assay Kit is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Sodium (Na) Colorimetric Assay Kit?

The safety data sheet for Sodium (Na) Colorimetric Assay Kit is available here: https://789.bio/eb/mDijDO.

Can this product be used for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes?

No. This product, like all items we supply, is intended for research laboratory use only and must not be used for diagnostics, therapeutics, treatment, or consumption by humans or animals.

What is the shelf life of this product?

Shelf life and expiration dates vary by product and are shown on the product listing and label. Products used beyond their expiration date are not eligible for performance-related returns or refunds, so please check the lot number and expiry before use.

What expression system was used for this recombinant protein?

The expression system, such as E. coli, HEK293, or insect cells, is listed on the datasheet under production details, which can affect post-translational modifications relevant to your application.

You Might Also Like
CD31 / PECAM-1 (158-2B3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD31 / PECAM-1 (158-2B3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880352-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040034-100
MUC2 (CCP58), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
MUC2 (CCP58), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470032-500
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401429-100
CD46 (122.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD46 (122.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740175-500
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471429-100
Fibronectin (TV-1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Fibronectin (TV-1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680029-500
Villin (GI-Mucosal & Urogenital Brush Border Marker) (VIL1/1325), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Villin (GI-Mucosal & Urogenital Brush Border Marker) (VIL1/1325), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471325-100