• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

CEL Polyclonal Antibody

Catalog number E-AB-13090-01

Selecting a variant updates its price, size and availability.

Price for E-AB-13090-01

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 20 µL

Specifications

Catalog number
E-AB-13090-01
Size / count
20 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
The protein encoded by this gene is a glycoprotein secreted from the pancreas into the digestive tract and from the lactating mammary gland into human milk. The physiological role of this protein is in cholesterol and lipid-soluble vitamin ester hydrolysis and absorption. This encoded protein promotes large chylomicron production in the intestine. Also its presence in plasma suggests its interactions with cholesterol and oxidized lipoproteins to modulate the progression of atherosclerosis. In pancreatic tumoral cells, this encoded protein is thought to be sequestrated within the Golgi compartment and is probably not secreted.
Abbreviation
CEL
UniProt
P19835
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human; Mouse
Immunogen
Synthetic peptide of human CEL
Target
BAL; FAP; BSDL; BSSL; CELL; FAPP; LIPA; CEase; MODY8
Clonality
Polyclonal
Conjugation
Unconjugated
Applications
WB; IHC
Field of Research
Cancer; Cell Biology; Metabolism
Purification
Affinity purification
Concentration
0.6 mg/mL
Dilution
WB 1:500-1:2000; IHC 1:50-1:200
Buffer
PBS with 0.05% sodium azide and 50% glycerol, PH7.4
Shipping Conditions
The product is shipped with ice pack, upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20°C Valid for 12 months. Avoid freeze / thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
79kDa
Isotype
IgG

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for CEL Polyclonal Antibody?

The catalog number for CEL Polyclonal Antibody is E-AB-13090.

What sizes are available for CEL Polyclonal Antibody?

CEL Polyclonal Antibody is available in the following size(s): 20 µL, 60 µL, 120 µL, 200 µL.

How many pack sizes does CEL Polyclonal Antibody come in?

CEL Polyclonal Antibody is available in 4 different pack sizes.

Is CEL Polyclonal Antibody in stock?

CEL Polyclonal Antibody is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures CEL Polyclonal Antibody?

CEL Polyclonal Antibody is manufactured by Elabscience.

What is the estimated delivery time for CEL Polyclonal Antibody?

Estimated delivery time for CEL Polyclonal Antibody is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for CEL Polyclonal Antibody?

The safety data sheet for CEL Polyclonal Antibody is available here: https://789.bio/eb/WHyvTG.

Does this cell line or biologic require a Material Transfer Agreement (MTA)?

Some products, including certain cell lines, plasmids, and tissue cultures, are subject to intellectual property terms and may require an MTA before we can ship. We’ll inform you in advance if this product requires one, and additional handling fees may apply.

What should I do if I need to report a performance issue with a specific lot of this product?

Provide the catalogue number, product name, lot number, and your experimental results to our technical support team. They’ll investigate and, if needed, escalate to the manufacturer, provided the product was used before expiry and stored correctly.

What is the isotype of this antibody?

Isotype information such as IgG1 or IgG2a is listed in the product specifications on the datasheet, relevant for selecting compatible detection reagents.

You Might Also Like
CD31 / PECAM-1 (158-2B3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD31 / PECAM-1 (158-2B3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880352-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040034-100
MUC2 (CCP58), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
MUC2 (CCP58), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470032-500
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401429-100
CD46 (122.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD46 (122.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740175-500
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471429-100
Fibronectin (TV-1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Fibronectin (TV-1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680029-500
Villin (GI-Mucosal & Urogenital Brush Border Marker) (VIL1/1325), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Villin (GI-Mucosal & Urogenital Brush Border Marker) (VIL1/1325), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471325-100