• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

MMP8 Polyclonal Antibody

Catalog number E-AB-15777-01

Selecting a variant updates its price, size and availability.

Price for E-AB-15777-01

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 20 µL

Specifications

Catalog number
E-AB-15777-01
Size / count
20 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Proteins of the matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) family are involved in the breakdown of extracellular matrix in normal physiological processes, such as embryonic development, reproduction, and tissue remodeling, as well as in disease processes, such as arthritis and metastasis. Most MMP's are secreted as inactive proproteins which are activated when cleaved by extracellular proteinases. However, the enzyme encoded by this gene is stored in secondary granules within neutrophils and is activated by autolytic cleavage. Its function is degradation of type I, II and III collagens. The gene is part of a cluster of MMP genes which localize to chromosome 11q22.3.
Abbreviation
MMP8
UniProt
P22894
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human
Immunogen
Synthetic peptide of human MMP8
Target
CLG 1; CLG1; Collagenase 1; Collagenase 1 neutrophil; HNC; Matrix metallopeptidase 8 (neutrophil collagenase) ; Matrix metalloprotease 8; Matrix metalloproteinase-8; MMP 8; MMP-8; Mmp8; MMP8; Neutrophil collagenase; PMNL CL; PMNL collagenase; PMNL-CL; PMNLCL
Clonality
Polyclonal
Conjugation
Unconjugated
Applications
WB; IHC
Field of Research
Cancer; Cell Biology; Cardiovascular; Signal Transduction
Purification
Affinity purification
Concentration
0.4 mg/mL
Dilution
WB 1:500-1:2000; IHC 1:25-1:100
Buffer
PBS with 0.05% sodium azide and 50% glycerol, PH7.4
Shipping Conditions
The product is shipped with ice pack, upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20°C Valid for 12 months. Avoid freeze / thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
53kDa
Isotype
IgG

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for MMP8 Polyclonal Antibody?

The catalog number for MMP8 Polyclonal Antibody is E-AB-15777.

What sizes are available for MMP8 Polyclonal Antibody?

MMP8 Polyclonal Antibody is available in the following size(s): 20 µL, 60 µL, 120 µL, 200 µL.

How many pack sizes does MMP8 Polyclonal Antibody come in?

MMP8 Polyclonal Antibody is available in 4 different pack sizes.

Is MMP8 Polyclonal Antibody in stock?

MMP8 Polyclonal Antibody is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures MMP8 Polyclonal Antibody?

MMP8 Polyclonal Antibody is manufactured by Elabscience.

What is the estimated delivery time for MMP8 Polyclonal Antibody?

Estimated delivery time for MMP8 Polyclonal Antibody is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for MMP8 Polyclonal Antibody?

The safety data sheet for MMP8 Polyclonal Antibody is available here: https://789.bio/eb/evHGCS.

What is the shelf life of this product?

Shelf life and expiration dates vary by product and are shown on the product listing and label. Products used beyond their expiration date are not eligible for performance-related returns or refunds, so please check the lot number and expiry before use.

What expression system was used for this recombinant protein?

The expression system, such as E. coli, HEK293, or insect cells, is listed on the datasheet under production details, which can affect post-translational modifications relevant to your application.

Can I return this product if I ordered the wrong one?

As a consumer, you have a 14-day right of withdrawal from receipt under EU consumer protection law, submitted via our withdrawal/cancellation request form. Note this applies to unused, undamaged products, and doesn’t override the expiry/storage conditions on performance-based claims.

You Might Also Like
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471050-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680034-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-500
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680204-100
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040669-500
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470871-500
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470253-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740437-100