• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

COX6C Polyclonal Antibody

Catalog number E-AB-17879-01

Selecting a variant updates its price, size and availability.

Price for E-AB-17879-01

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 20 µL

Specifications

Catalog number
E-AB-17879-01
Size / count
20 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Cytochrome c oxidase, the terminal enzyme of the mitochondrial respiratory chain, catalyzes the electron transfer from reduced cytochrome c to oxygen. It is a heteromeric complex consisting of 3 catalytic subunits encoded by mitochondrial genes and multiple structural subunits encoded by nuclear genes. The mitochondrially-encoded subunits function in electron transfer, and the nuclear-encoded subunits may be involved in the regulation and assembly of the complex. This nuclear gene encodes subunit VIc, which has 77% amino acid sequence identity with mouse subunit VIc. This gene is up-regulated in prostate cancer cells. A pseudogene has been found on chromosomes 16p12.
Abbreviation
COX6C
UniProt
P09669
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human; Mouse
Immunogen
Synthetic peptide of human COX6C
Target
COX 6C; Cox6c; COX6C; Cytochrome c oxidase polypeptide VIc; Cytochrome c oxidase subunit 6C; cytochrome c oxidase subunit VIc; Cytochrome c oxidase subunit VIc preprotein
Clonality
Polyclonal
Conjugation
Unconjugated
Applications
WB; IHC
Field of Research
Cancer; Metabolism; Signal Transduction; Tags and Cell Markers
Purification
Antigen affinity purification
Concentration
0.7 mg/mL
Dilution
WB 1:500-1:2000; IHC 1:25-1:100
Buffer
PBS with 0.05% NaN3 and 40% Glycerol, pH7.4
Shipping Conditions
The product is shipped with ice pack, upon receipt, store it immediately at the temperature recommended.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20°C Valid for 12 months. Avoid freeze / thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
9 kDa
Observed Molecular Weight
Refer to figures
Isotype
IgG

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for COX6C Polyclonal Antibody?

The catalog number for COX6C Polyclonal Antibody is E-AB-17879.

What sizes are available for COX6C Polyclonal Antibody?

COX6C Polyclonal Antibody is available in the following size(s): 20 µL, 60 µL, 120 µL, 200 µL.

How many pack sizes does COX6C Polyclonal Antibody come in?

COX6C Polyclonal Antibody is available in 4 different pack sizes.

Is COX6C Polyclonal Antibody in stock?

COX6C Polyclonal Antibody is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures COX6C Polyclonal Antibody?

COX6C Polyclonal Antibody is manufactured by Elabscience.

What is the estimated delivery time for COX6C Polyclonal Antibody?

Estimated delivery time for COX6C Polyclonal Antibody is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for COX6C Polyclonal Antibody?

The safety data sheet for COX6C Polyclonal Antibody is available here: https://789.bio/eb/T0uvb9.

How do I reconstitute this lyophilized product?

Reconstitution instructions, including the recommended diluent and final concentration, are provided on the datasheet. Aliquot immediately after reconstitution to avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.

What is the recommended incubation time for this antibody?

A suggested incubation time is provided in the recommended protocol on the datasheet, but may need adjusting depending on your sample type and detection system.

What should I check when this product first arrives?

Inspect the package immediately for transportation damage, ice loss, leakage, or breakage. Report any issues right away with photos and your order reference; our specialists will determine whether the product is still usable or needs replacing.

You Might Also Like
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681429-100
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (45M1), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (45M1), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC400031-100
CD3e (RIV9), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (RIV9), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC550322-100
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681003-100
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880193-100
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880193-500
Cytokeratin, pan (AE-1 / AE-3), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, pan (AE-1 / AE-3), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680371-500
Secretory Component / ECM1 (ECM1/2889R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Secretory Component / ECM1 (ECM1/2889R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC042889-100