• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Recombinant Human CD48 protein (His tag)

Catalog number PDMH100144-01

Selecting a variant updates its price, size and availability.

Price for PDMH100144-01

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 20 µg

Specifications

Catalog number
PDMH100144-01
Size / count
20 µg
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
CD48 antigen, also known as B-lymphocyte activation marker BLAST-1, BCM1 surface antigen, Leukocyte antigen MEM-102, TCT.1, CD48, BCM1, and BLAST1, CD48 contains one Ig-like C2-type domain and one Ig-like V-type domain, but does not have a transmembrane domain, however, but is held at the cell surface by a GPI anchor via a C-terminal domain which maybe cleaved to yield a soluble form of the receptor. CD48 may facilitate interaction between activated lymphocytes and be involved in regulating T-cell activation. CD48 plays a vital role as an environmental sensor for regulating progenitor cell numbers and inhibiting tumor development. It is suggested that the anti-CD48 mAb has the potential to become an effective therapeutic mAb against multiple myeloma.
Abbreviation
CD48
Synonyms
B-lymphocyte activation marker BLAST-1; BCM1; BCM1 surface antigen; BLAST1; CD48; CD48 antigen; Leukocyte antigen MEM-102; SLAMF2; TCT.1; hCD48; mCD48
UniProt
P09326
Accession Number
P09326
Expression System
HEK293 Cells
Tag
C-His
Sequence
Met1-Ser220
Field of Research
Immunology
Endotoxin
< 1.0 EU/mg of the protein as determined by the LAL method.
Purity
> 95% as determined by reducing SDS-PAGE.
Bioactivity
Not validated for activity
Reconstitution
It is recommended that sterile water be added to the vial to prepare a stock solution of 0.5 mg/mL. Concentration is measured by UV-Vis.
Shipping Conditions
This product is provided as lyophilized powder which is shipped with ice packs.
Storage Conditions
Generally, lyophilized proteins are stable for up to 12 months when stored at -20 to -80°C. Reconstituted protein solution can be stored at 4-8°C for 2-7 days. Aliquots of reconstituted samples are stable at < -20°C for 3 months.
Calculated Molecular Weight
24.1 kDa
Observed Molecular Weight
38 kDa
Species
Human

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Recombinant Human CD48 protein (His tag)?

The catalog number for Recombinant Human CD48 protein (His tag) is PDMH100144.

What sizes are available for Recombinant Human CD48 protein (His tag)?

Recombinant Human CD48 protein (His tag) is available in the following size(s): 20 µg, 100 µg, 500 µg, 1 mg.

How many pack sizes does Recombinant Human CD48 protein (His tag) come in?

Recombinant Human CD48 protein (His tag) is available in 4 different pack sizes.

Is Recombinant Human CD48 protein (His tag) in stock?

Recombinant Human CD48 protein (His tag) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures Recombinant Human CD48 protein (His tag)?

Recombinant Human CD48 protein (His tag) is manufactured by Elabscience.

What is the estimated delivery time for Recombinant Human CD48 protein (His tag)?

Estimated delivery time for Recombinant Human CD48 protein (His tag) is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Recombinant Human CD48 protein (His tag)?

The safety data sheet for Recombinant Human CD48 protein (His tag) is available here: https://789.bio/eb/SqzTu5.

What dilution range is recommended for immunohistochemistry (IHC) with this antibody?

A starting IHC dilution range is listed on the datasheet, but should be optimized for your specific tissue type and staining protocol.

Can I request a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for this product?

Yes, safety data sheets are available for hazardous or chemically classified products and can be provided on request or downloaded from the product page.

Can this product be used for co-immunoprecipitation (Co-IP)?

Suitability for Co-IP depends on the specific antibody and is noted under validated applications on the datasheet. If it isn’t listed, contact our technical support team for guidance based on your target and sample type.

You Might Also Like
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470391-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740977-500
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940679-500
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740026-500
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401052-100
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880645-100
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470717-500
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040857-100