• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Recombinant Human AKT2/PKB beta Protein (His & GST Tag)

Catalog number PKSH030382

Price for PKSH030382

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 50 µg

Specifications

Catalog number
PKSH030382
Size / count
50 µg
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
AKT2 (AKT Serine/Threonine Kinase 2) is a Protein Coding gene. Diseases associated with AKT2 include Hypoinsulinemic Hypoglycemia With Hemihypertrophy and Diabetes Mellitus, Noninsulin-Dependent. Among its related pathways are Constitutive Signaling by AKT1 E17K in Cancer and RANK Signaling in Osteoclasts. Gene Ontology (GO) annotations related to this gene include transferase activity, transferring phosphorus-containing groups and protein tyrosine kinase activity. An important paralog of this gene is AKT1.
Synonyms
HIHGHH; PKBB; PKBBETA; PRKBB; RAC-BETA
UniProt
P31751
Accession Number
NP_001617.1
Expression System
Baculovirus-Insect Cells
Tag
N-His-GST
Sequence
Met 1-Glu481
Field of Research
Signal Transduction; Cardiovascular; Neuroscience; Cancer; metabolism
Endotoxin
< 1.0 EU per μg of the protein as determined by the LAL method.
Purity
> 90 % as determined by reducing SDS-PAGE.
Bioactivity
Not validated for activity
Reconstitution
Not Applicable
Shipping Conditions
This product is provided as liquid. It is shipped at frozen temperature with blue ice/gel packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at < - 20°C.
Storage Conditions
Store at < -20°C, stable for 6 months. Please minimize freeze-thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
83.6 kDa
Formulation
Supplied as sterile solution of 20 mM Tris, 500 mM NaCl, 10 % glycerol, pH 7.4
Species
Human

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Recombinant Human AKT2/PKB beta Protein (His & GST Tag)?

The catalog number for Recombinant Human AKT2/PKB beta Protein (His & GST Tag) is PKSH030382.

What sizes are available for Recombinant Human AKT2/PKB beta Protein (His & GST Tag)?

Recombinant Human AKT2/PKB beta Protein (His & GST Tag) is available in the following size(s): 50 µg.

Is Recombinant Human AKT2/PKB beta Protein (His & GST Tag) in stock?

Recombinant Human AKT2/PKB beta Protein (His & GST Tag) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures Recombinant Human AKT2/PKB beta Protein (His & GST Tag)?

Recombinant Human AKT2/PKB beta Protein (His & GST Tag) is manufactured by Elabscience.

What is the estimated delivery time for Recombinant Human AKT2/PKB beta Protein (His & GST Tag)?

Estimated delivery time for Recombinant Human AKT2/PKB beta Protein (His & GST Tag) is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Recombinant Human AKT2/PKB beta Protein (His & GST Tag)?

The safety data sheet for Recombinant Human AKT2/PKB beta Protein (His & GST Tag) is available here: https://789.bio/eb/C8KOS4.

Does this product need any special customs documentation to be imported to my country?

If you’re outside the EU, UK, or USA, you’re responsible for customs clearance and any related taxes or fees. We provide the standard import documents, such as the Commercial Invoice, Packing List, and Airway Bill, in advance, so let us know early if your customs office needs anything additional for this specific product.

What buffer is this product supplied in?

The formulation or storage buffer is listed on the product datasheet. If you require a carrier-free or custom formulation, contact us before ordering, as this may involve a made-to-order production timeline.

What dilution range is recommended for immunohistochemistry (IHC) with this antibody?

A starting IHC dilution range is listed on the datasheet, but should be optimized for your specific tissue type and staining protocol.

You Might Also Like
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471050-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680034-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-500
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680204-100
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040669-500
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470871-500
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470253-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740437-100