• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Recombinant Human CSF1R/CD115 Protein (His & GST Tag)

Catalog number PKSH030422

Price for PKSH030422

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 50 µg

Specifications

Catalog number
PKSH030422
Size / count
50 µg
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
M-CSFR encoded by the proto-oncogene c-fms is the receptor for colony stimulating factor 1 (CSF1R), a cytokine involved in the proliferation, differentiation, and activation of macrophages. This cell surface glycoprotein is consisted by an extracellular ligand-binding domain, a single membrane-spanning segment, and an intracellular tyrosine kinase domain. Binding of CSF1 activates the receptor kinase, leading to "autophosphorylation" of receptor subunits and the concomitant phosphorylation of a series of cellular proteins on tyrosine residues. CSF1R is a tyrosine kinase receptor that is absolutely required for macrophage differentiation and thus occupies a central role in hematopoiesis. CSF1 and its receptor (CSF1R, product of c-fms proto-oncogene) were initially implicated as essential for normal monocyte development as well as for trophoblastic implantation. This apparent role for CSF1/CSF1R in normal mammary gland development is very intriguing because this receptor/ligand pair has also been found to be important in the biology of breast cancer in which abnormal expression of CSF1 and its receptor correlates with tumor cell invasiveness and adverse clinical prognosis. Tumor cell expression of CSF1R is under the control of several steroid hormones (glucocorticoids and progestins) and the binding of several bHLH transcription factors, while tumor cell expression of CSF-1 appears to be regulated by other hormones, some of which are involved in normal lactogenic differentiation.
Synonyms
C-FMS; CD115; CSF-1 receptor; CSF-1-R; CSF-1R; CSF1R; FIM2; FMS; HDLS; M-CSF-R; MCSF Receptor ; Macrophage colony-stimulating factor 1 receptor; Proto-oncogene c-Fms
UniProt
P07333
Accession Number
NP_005202.2
Expression System
Baculovirus-Insect Cells
Tag
N-His-GST
Sequence
Lys 543-Cys 972
Field of Research
Signal Transduction; Cardiovascular; immunology
Endotoxin
< 1.0 EU per μg of the protein as determined by the LAL method.
Purity
> 82 % as determined by reducing SDS-PAGE.
Bioactivity
Not validated for activity
Reconstitution
Not Applicable
Shipping Conditions
This product is provided as liquid. It is shipped at frozen temperature with blue ice/gel packs. Upon receipt, store it immediately at < - 20°C.
Storage Conditions
Store at < -20°C, stable for 6 months. Please minimize freeze-thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
76 kDa
Observed Molecular Weight
75 kDa
Formulation
Supplied as sterile solution of 50mM Tris, 150mM NaCl, pH 7.4, 20% glycerol, 0.3mM DTT
Species
Human

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Recombinant Human CSF1R/CD115 Protein (His & GST Tag)?

The catalog number for Recombinant Human CSF1R/CD115 Protein (His & GST Tag) is PKSH030422.

What sizes are available for Recombinant Human CSF1R/CD115 Protein (His & GST Tag)?

Recombinant Human CSF1R/CD115 Protein (His & GST Tag) is available in the following size(s): 50 µg.

Is Recombinant Human CSF1R/CD115 Protein (His & GST Tag) in stock?

Recombinant Human CSF1R/CD115 Protein (His & GST Tag) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures Recombinant Human CSF1R/CD115 Protein (His & GST Tag)?

Recombinant Human CSF1R/CD115 Protein (His & GST Tag) is manufactured by Elabscience.

What is the estimated delivery time for Recombinant Human CSF1R/CD115 Protein (His & GST Tag)?

Estimated delivery time for Recombinant Human CSF1R/CD115 Protein (His & GST Tag) is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Recombinant Human CSF1R/CD115 Protein (His & GST Tag)?

The safety data sheet for Recombinant Human CSF1R/CD115 Protein (His & GST Tag) is available here: https://789.bio/eb/9WTSyT.

What happens if this product doesn’t perform as expected in my experiment?

Send us the catalogue number, product name, lot number, and a summary of your results. Our technical support team will investigate and, where needed, involve the manufacturer. This is covered under our guarantee provided the product was used before its expiry date and stored correctly.

Is this product classed as hazardous or restricted for shipping?

Some products are subject to special import/export regulations, dangerous goods handling, or licensing requirements. Where this applies, it’s noted on the product page, and any required extra documents or fees will be confirmed with you before dispatch, never added without your consent.

Can you help me confirm if this product is right for my specific experiment?

Yes, contact us with details of your sample type, species, and intended application, and our specialists will confirm suitability or suggest an alternative from our supplier network if this isn’t the best fit.

You Might Also Like
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041003-500
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC810152-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680437-100
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470861-100
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041081-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-100
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740887-500
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041779-500