• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Recombinant Human Carbonic Anhydrase 5B/CA5B Protein (His Tag)

Catalog number PKSH030856

Price for PKSH030856

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 50 µg

Specifications

Catalog number
PKSH030856
Size / count
50 µg
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Carbonic anhydrase 5B; also known as carbonate dehydratase VB; carbonic anhydrase VB; CA-VB and CA5B; is amember of the alpha-carbonic anhydrase family. The strongest expression of CA5B / CA-VB is in heart; pancreas; kidney; placenta; lung; and skeletal muscle. It is not expressed in liver. Carbonic anhydrases (CAs) are a large family of zinc metalloenzymes first discovered in 1933 that catalyze the reversible hydration of carbon dioxide. CAs participate in a variety of biological processes; including respiration; calcification; acid-base balance; bone resorption; and the formation of aqueous humor; cerebrospinal fluid; saliva; and gastric acid. CAs show extensive diversity in tissue distribution and in their subcellular localization. CA5B / CA-VB is localized in the mitochondria and shows the highest sequence similarity to the other mitochondrial CA5A / CA-VA. CA5B / CA-VB has a wider tissue distribution than CA5A / CA-VA; which is restricted to the liver. The differences in tissue distribution suggest that the two mitochondrial carbonic anhydrases evolved to assume different physiologic roles. CA5A / CA-VA is activated by histamine; L-adrenaline; L- and D-histidine; and L- and D-phenylalanine. It is inhibited by coumarins; sulfonamide derivatives such as acetazolamide and Foscarnet (phosphonoformate trisodium salt) . CA5B / CA-VB is inhibited by coumarins; sulfonamide derivatives such as acetazolamide (AZA) ; saccharin and Foscarnet (phosphonoformate trisodium salt) .
Synonyms
CA-VB; CA5B; Carbonate Dehydratase VB; Carbonic Anhydrase 5B Mitochondrial; Carbonic Anhydrase VB
UniProt
Q9Y2D0
Accession Number
Q9Y2D0
Expression System
E.coli
Tag
C-His
Sequence
Cys 34-Pro 317
Applications
Enzyme
Field of Research
Signal Transduction; Tags & Cell Markers; metabolism
Endotoxin
Please contact us for more information.
Purity
> 97 % as determined by reducing SDS-PAGE.
Bioactivity
Measured by its esterase activity. The specific activity is > 150 pmoles/min/μg.
Reconstitution
Please refer to the printed manual for detailed information.
Shipping Conditions
This product is provided as lyophilized powder which is shipped with ice packs.
Storage Conditions
Generally, lyophilized proteins are stable for up to 12 months when stored at -20 to -80°C. Reconstituted protein solution can be stored at 4-8°C for 2-7 days. Aliquots of reconstituted samples are stable at < -20°C for 3 months.
Calculated Molecular Weight
34.0 kDa
Observed Molecular Weight
34 kDa
Species
Human

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Recombinant Human Carbonic Anhydrase 5B/CA5B Protein (His Tag)?

The catalog number for Recombinant Human Carbonic Anhydrase 5B/CA5B Protein (His Tag) is PKSH030856.

What sizes are available for Recombinant Human Carbonic Anhydrase 5B/CA5B Protein (His Tag)?

Recombinant Human Carbonic Anhydrase 5B/CA5B Protein (His Tag) is available in the following size(s): 50 µg.

Is Recombinant Human Carbonic Anhydrase 5B/CA5B Protein (His Tag) in stock?

Recombinant Human Carbonic Anhydrase 5B/CA5B Protein (His Tag) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures Recombinant Human Carbonic Anhydrase 5B/CA5B Protein (His Tag)?

Recombinant Human Carbonic Anhydrase 5B/CA5B Protein (His Tag) is manufactured by Elabscience.

What is the estimated delivery time for Recombinant Human Carbonic Anhydrase 5B/CA5B Protein (His Tag)?

Estimated delivery time for Recombinant Human Carbonic Anhydrase 5B/CA5B Protein (His Tag) is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Recombinant Human Carbonic Anhydrase 5B/CA5B Protein (His Tag)?

The safety data sheet for Recombinant Human Carbonic Anhydrase 5B/CA5B Protein (His Tag) is available here: https://789.bio/eb/DWr98G.

What do I do if this product arrives with reduced ice or a damaged cold-chain package?

Report this to us immediately with photos and your order reference. Our specialists will assess whether the product is still usable given the cold-chain interruption, and will arrange a replacement or credit if it isn’t.

What host species was used to raise this antibody?

The host species used in production is listed under product specifications on the datasheet, and is relevant when selecting a compatible secondary antibody for your assay.

What is the difference between this product and a similar catalogue number?

Differences typically involve clone, conjugate, host species, or validated applications. Compare the respective datasheets, or contact us with both catalogue numbers for a direct comparison.

You Might Also Like
CD31 / PECAM-1 (158-2B3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD31 / PECAM-1 (158-2B3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880352-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040034-100
MUC2 (CCP58), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
MUC2 (CCP58), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470032-500
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401429-100
CD46 (122.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD46 (122.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740175-500
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471429-100
Fibronectin (TV-1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Fibronectin (TV-1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680029-500
Villin (GI-Mucosal & Urogenital Brush Border Marker) (VIL1/1325), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Villin (GI-Mucosal & Urogenital Brush Border Marker) (VIL1/1325), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471325-100