• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Recombinant Human Cystatin 7/CST7 Protein (Fc Tag)

Catalog number PKSH031813

Price for PKSH031813

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 20 µg

Specifications

Catalog number
PKSH031813
Size / count
20 µg
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
The cystatin superfamily members are important natural cysteine protease inhibitors present in a wide variety of organisms and are divided into three classes. Cystatin F, also known as leukocystatin and CMAP (Cystatin-like Metastasis-Associated Protein), is a type 2 cystatin and its expression is limited to hematopoietic cells, with the highest expression levels being observed in monocytes, dendritic cells, and certain types of T-cells. Furthermore, cystatin F mRNA becomes up-regulated during dendritic cell maturation, and thus suggests a specific role of cystatin F in immune regulation. Cystatin F is produced as a dimer, an inactive cathepsin inhibitor which is activated by chemical reduction. In addition, Cystatin F and its homologues have been observed expressing in various human cancer cell lines established from malignant tumors, and thus indicates a new diagnosis and prevention approach of certain human carcinomas metastasis.
Synonyms
CMAP; CST7; Cystatin-7; Cystatin-F; Cystatin-Like Metastasis-Associated Protein; Leukocystatin
UniProt
O76096
Accession Number
NP_003641.3
Expression System
HEK293 Cells
Tag
C-hFc
Sequence
Met 1-His 145
Applications
Enzyme
Field of Research
Cell biology; Cardiovascular
Endotoxin
< 1.0 EU per μg of the protein as determined by the LAL method.
Purity
> 97 % as determined by reducing SDS-PAGE.
Bioactivity
Measured by its ability to inhibit active Cathepsin L cleavage of a fluorogenic peptide substrate Z-LR-AMC (R&D Systems, Catalog#ES008) . The IC50 value is < 5 nM.
Reconstitution
Please refer to the printed manual for detailed information.
Shipping Conditions
This product is provided as lyophilized powder which is shipped with ice packs.
Storage Conditions
Generally, lyophilized proteins are stable for up to 12 months when stored at -20 to -80°C. Reconstituted protein solution can be stored at 4-8°C for 2-7 days. Aliquots of reconstituted samples are stable at < -20°C for 3 months.
Calculated Molecular Weight
41.3 kDa
Observed Molecular Weight
50 kDa
Species
Human

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Recombinant Human Cystatin 7/CST7 Protein (Fc Tag)?

The catalog number for Recombinant Human Cystatin 7/CST7 Protein (Fc Tag) is PKSH031813.

What sizes are available for Recombinant Human Cystatin 7/CST7 Protein (Fc Tag)?

Recombinant Human Cystatin 7/CST7 Protein (Fc Tag) is available in the following size(s): 20 µg.

Is Recombinant Human Cystatin 7/CST7 Protein (Fc Tag) in stock?

Recombinant Human Cystatin 7/CST7 Protein (Fc Tag) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures Recombinant Human Cystatin 7/CST7 Protein (Fc Tag)?

Recombinant Human Cystatin 7/CST7 Protein (Fc Tag) is manufactured by Elabscience.

What is the estimated delivery time for Recombinant Human Cystatin 7/CST7 Protein (Fc Tag)?

Estimated delivery time for Recombinant Human Cystatin 7/CST7 Protein (Fc Tag) is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Recombinant Human Cystatin 7/CST7 Protein (Fc Tag)?

The safety data sheet for Recombinant Human Cystatin 7/CST7 Protein (Fc Tag) is available here: https://789.bio/eb/enHSyP.

Do you offer custom or private-label production of this type of product?

Yes, custom antibody development and private-label production services are available. Contact our sales team to discuss your target, timeline, and quantity requirements.

What is the immunogen used to generate this antibody?

Immunogen or antigen details used to raise this antibody are listed on the product datasheet under immunogen information.

What is the recommended positive control for this assay?

A recommended positive control, where one is specified by the manufacturer, is listed on the datasheet or in the assay protocol.

You Might Also Like
CD8 (RIV11), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8 (RIV11), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC550333-500
TNF alpha (J2D10), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TNF alpha (J2D10), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040994-100
CD5 (Cris-1), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD5 (Cris-1), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740176-500
Cytokeratin 10 (KRT10/844), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 10 (KRT10/844), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880844-500
Vimentin (VM1170), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Vimentin (VM1170), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471170-500
CD27 (Tumor Necrosis Factor Receptor Superfamily 7) (rLPFS2/1611), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD27 (Tumor Necrosis Factor Receptor Superfamily 7) (rLPFS2/1611), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041976-500
MCM7 (Proliferation Marker) (MCM7/1468), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
MCM7 (Proliferation Marker) (MCM7/1468), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681468-500
Moesin (MSN/492), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Moesin (MSN/492), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040492-500