• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Recombinant Human Cathepsin L2/CTSL2 Protein (His Tag)

Catalog number PKSH031883

Price for PKSH031883

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 50 µg

Specifications

Catalog number
PKSH031883
Size / count
50 µg
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Cathepsin V (CTSV), also known as Cathepsin L2, CTSL2, and CATL2, is a member of the peptidase C1 family. It is predominantly expressed in the thymus and testis. Cathepsin V is also expressed in corneal epithelium, and to a lesser extent in conjuctival epithelium and skin. It is a lysosomal cysteine proteinase that may play an important role in corneal physiology. It has about 75% protein sequence identity to murine cathepsin L. The fold of this enzyme is similar to the fold adopted by other members of the papain superfamily of cysteine proteases. Cathepsin V has been recently described as highly homologous to Cathepsin L and exclusively expressed in human thymus and testis. Cathepsin V is the dominant cysteine protease in cortical human thymic epithelial cells, while Cathepsin L and Cathepsin S seem to be restricted to dendritic and macrophage-like cells. Active Cathepsin V in thymic lysosomal preparations was demonstrated by active-site labeling. Recombinant Cathepsin V was capable of converting Ii into CLIP efficiently, suggesting that it is the protease that controls the generation of alphabeta-CLIP complexes in the human thymus. Cathepsin V is the third elastolytic cysteine protease which exhibits the most potent elastase activity yet described among human proteases and that it is present in atherosclerotic plaque specimens. Cathepsin L2 may play a specialized role in the thymus and testis. Expression analysis of cathepsin L2 in human tumors revealed a widespread expression in colorectal and breast carcinomas but not in normal colon or mammary gland or in peritumoral tissues.
Synonyms
CATL2; CTSL2; CTSU; CTSV; Cathepsin L2; Cathepsin U; Cathepsin V
UniProt
O60911
Accession Number
NP_001324.2
Expression System
HEK293 Cells
Tag
C-His
Sequence
Met 1-Val 334
Applications
Enzyme
Field of Research
Signal Transduction
Endotoxin
< 1.0 EU per μg of the protein as determined by the LAL method.
Purity
> 95 % as determined by reducing SDS-PAGE.
Bioactivity
Measured by its ability to cleave the fluorogenic peptide substrate Z-LR-AMC, (R&D Systems, Catalog # ES008) . The specific activity is > 1000 pmoles/min/μg.
Reconstitution
Please refer to the printed manual for detailed information.
Shipping Conditions
This product is provided as lyophilized powder which is shipped with ice packs.
Storage Conditions
Generally, lyophilized proteins are stable for up to 12 months when stored at -20 to -80°C. Reconstituted protein solution can be stored at 4-8°C for 2-7 days. Aliquots of reconstituted samples are stable at < -20°C for 3 months.
Calculated Molecular Weight
37.1 kDa
Observed Molecular Weight
40 kDa
Species
Human

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Recombinant Human Cathepsin L2/CTSL2 Protein (His Tag)?

The catalog number for Recombinant Human Cathepsin L2/CTSL2 Protein (His Tag) is PKSH031883.

What sizes are available for Recombinant Human Cathepsin L2/CTSL2 Protein (His Tag)?

Recombinant Human Cathepsin L2/CTSL2 Protein (His Tag) is available in the following size(s): 50 µg.

Is Recombinant Human Cathepsin L2/CTSL2 Protein (His Tag) in stock?

Recombinant Human Cathepsin L2/CTSL2 Protein (His Tag) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures Recombinant Human Cathepsin L2/CTSL2 Protein (His Tag)?

Recombinant Human Cathepsin L2/CTSL2 Protein (His Tag) is manufactured by Elabscience.

What is the estimated delivery time for Recombinant Human Cathepsin L2/CTSL2 Protein (His Tag)?

Estimated delivery time for Recombinant Human Cathepsin L2/CTSL2 Protein (His Tag) is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Recombinant Human Cathepsin L2/CTSL2 Protein (His Tag)?

The safety data sheet for Recombinant Human Cathepsin L2/CTSL2 Protein (His Tag) is available here: https://789.bio/eb/enDuzL.

What do I do if this product arrives with reduced ice or a damaged cold-chain package?

Report this to us immediately with photos and your order reference. Our specialists will assess whether the product is still usable given the cold-chain interruption, and will arrange a replacement or credit if it isn’t.

What host species was used to raise this antibody?

The host species used in production is listed under product specifications on the datasheet, and is relevant when selecting a compatible secondary antibody for your assay.

What is the difference between this product and a similar catalogue number?

Differences typically involve clone, conjugate, host species, or validated applications. Compare the respective datasheets, or contact us with both catalogue numbers for a direct comparison.

You Might Also Like
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041003-500
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC810152-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680437-100
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470861-100
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041081-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-100
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740887-500
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041779-500