• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-MICALL2 Antibody Picoband® (Biotine Conjugate)

Catalog number A12852-1-Biotin

Price for A12852-1-Biotin

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-MICALL2 Antibody Picoband® catalog # A12852-1. Tested in ELISA, IHC, WB, Flow Cytometry applications. This antibody reacts with Human. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
A12852-1-Biotin
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Enables filamin binding activity. Involved in positive regulation of protein targeting to mitochondrion. Predicted to be located in several cellular components, including bicellular tight junction; neuron projection; and recycling endosome. Predicted to colocalize with stress fiber.
Synonyms
Mediator of RNA polymerase II transcription subunit 9; Mediator complex subunit 9; MED9; MED25;
Gene Name
mediator complex subunit 9
UniProt
Q8IY33
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins.
Immunogen
E.coli-derived human MICALL2 recombinant protein (Position: K132-Q741).
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Expressed in fetal brain, fetal lung, fetal liver, heart, brain, placenta, lung, liver, muscle, kidney and pancreas.
Applications
WB,IHC,Flow Cytometry,ELISA
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Function
Component of the Mediator complex, a coactivator involved in the regulated transcription of nearly all RNA polymerase II-dependent genes. Mediator functions as a bridge to convey information from gene-specific regulatory proteins to the basal RNA polymerase II transcription machinery. Mediator is recruited to promoters by interactions with regulatory proteins and serves as a scaffold for the assembly of a functional preinitiation complex with RNA polymerase II and the general transcription factors.
Storage Conditions
At -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Applications Notes
Western blot, 0.25-0.5 μg/ml, Human<br> Immunohistochemistry(Paraffin-embedded Section), 2-5 μg/ml, Human<br> Flow Cytometry (Fixed), 1-3 μg/1x10<sup>6</sup> cells, Human<br> ELISA, 0.1-0.5 μg/ml, -<br>
Subcellular Location
Nucleus .

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-MICALL2 Antibody Picoband® (Biotine Conjugate)?

The catalog number for Anti-MICALL2 Antibody Picoband® (Biotine Conjugate) is A12852-1-Biotin.

What sizes are available for Anti-MICALL2 Antibody Picoband® (Biotine Conjugate)?

Anti-MICALL2 Antibody Picoband® (Biotine Conjugate) is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-MICALL2 Antibody Picoband® (Biotine Conjugate) in stock?

Anti-MICALL2 Antibody Picoband® (Biotine Conjugate) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-MICALL2 Antibody Picoband® (Biotine Conjugate)?

The safety data sheet for Anti-MICALL2 Antibody Picoband® (Biotine Conjugate) is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=A12852-1.

What is Anti-MICALL2 Antibody Picoband® (Biotine Conjugate) used for?

Boster Bio Anti-MICALL2 Antibody Picoband&reg; catalog # A12852-1. Tested in ELISA, IHC, WB, Flow Cytometry applications. This antibody reacts with Human. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal backgrou

What expression system was used for this recombinant protein?

The expression system, such as E. coli, HEK293, or insect cells, is listed on the datasheet under production details, which can affect post-translational modifications relevant to your application.

Can I return this product if I ordered the wrong one?

As a consumer, you have a 14-day right of withdrawal from receipt under EU consumer protection law, submitted via our withdrawal/cancellation request form. Note this applies to unused, undamaged products, and doesn’t override the expiry/storage conditions on performance-based claims.

Is this product tested for endotoxin levels?

Endotoxin testing status is noted on the datasheet where applicable, particularly for recombinant proteins intended for cell-based or functional assays. If this isn’t listed and you need confirmation, contact support with the catalogue number.

You Might Also Like
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471050-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680034-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-500
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680204-100
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040669-500
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470871-500
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470253-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740437-100