• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-Laminin subunit gamma-2 LAMC2 Antibody Picoband® (Biotine Conjugate)

Catalog number PA1582-Biotin

Price for PA1582-Biotin

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-Laminin subunit gamma-2 LAMC2 Antibody catalog # PA1582. Tested in IHC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
PA1582-Biotin
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Laminin gamma2, Laminin subunit gamma-2, is a protein that in humans is encoded by the LAMC2 gene. Laminins, a family of extracellular matrix glycoproteins, are the major noncollagenous constituent of basement membranes. They have been implicated in a wide variety of biological processes including cell adhesion, differentiation, migration, signaling, neurite outgrowth and metastasis. Laminins are composed of 3 non identical chains: laminin alpha, beta and gamma (formerly A, B1, and B2, respectively) and they form a cruciform structure consisting of 3 short arms, each formed by a different chain, and a long arm composed of all 3 chains. Each laminin chain is a multidomain protein encoded by a distinct gene. Several isoforms of each chain have been described. Different alpha, beta and gamma chain isomers combine to give rise to different heterotrimeric laminin isoforms which are designated by Arabic numerals in the order of their discovery, i.e. alpha1beta1gamma1 heterotrimer is laminin 1. The biological functions of the different chains and trimer molecules are largely unknown, but some of the chains have been shown to differ with respect to their tissue distribution, presumably reflecting diverse functions in vivo. This gene encodes the gamma chain isoform laminin, gamma 2. The gamma 2 chain, formerly though to be a truncated version of beta chain (B2t), is highly homologous to the gamma 1 chain; however, it lacks domain VI, and domains V, IV and III are shorter. It is expressed in several fetal tissues but differently from gamma 1, and is specifically localized to epithelial cells in skin, lung and kidney. The gamma 2 chain together with alpha 3 and beta 3 chains constitute laminin 5 (earlier known as kalinin), which is an integral part of the anchoring filaments that connect epithelial cells to the underlying basement membrane. The epithelium-specific expression of the gamma 2 chain implied its role as an epithelium attachment molecule, and mutations in this gene have been associated with junctional epidermolysis bullosa, a skin disease characterized.
Synonyms
Laminin subunit gamma-2;Cell-scattering factor 140 kDa subunit;CSF 140 kDa subunit;Epiligrin subunit gamma;Kalinin subunit gamma;Kalinin/nicein/epiligrin 100 kDa subunit;Ladsin 140 kDa subunit;Laminin B2t chain;Laminin-5 subunit gamma;Large adhesive scatter factor 140 kDa subunit;Nicein subunit gamma;LAMC2;LAMB2T, LAMNB2;
Gene Name
Laminin subunit gamma-2
UniProt
Q13753
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human,Mouse,Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins
Immunogen
A synthetic peptide corresponding to a sequence at the C-terminus of human LAMC2, identical to the related rat and mouse sequences.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
The large variant is expressed only in specific epithelial cells of embryonic and neonatal tissues. In 17-week old embryo the small variant is found in cerebral cortex, lung, and distal tubes of kidney, but not in epithelia except for distal tubuli.
Applications
IHC,WB
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
Binding to cells via a high affinity receptor, laminin is thought to mediate the attachment, migration and organization of cells into tissues during embryonic development by interacting with other extracellular matrix components. Ladsin exerts cell- scattering activity toward a wide variety of cells, including epithelial, endothelial, and fibroblastic cells. .
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Applications Notes
Western blot, 0.1-0.5μg/ml, Human, Mouse, Rat<br> Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Section), 0.5-1μg/ml, Human, By Heat<br>
Subcellular Location
Secreted, extracellular space, extracellular matrix, basement membrane. Major component.
Sequence Similarities
Contains 8 laminin EGF-like domains.
Protein Name
Laminin subunit gamma-2

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-Laminin subunit gamma-2 LAMC2 Antibody Picoband® (Biotine Conjugate)?

The catalog number for Anti-Laminin subunit gamma-2 LAMC2 Antibody Picoband® (Biotine Conjugate) is PA1582-Biotin.

What sizes are available for Anti-Laminin subunit gamma-2 LAMC2 Antibody Picoband® (Biotine Conjugate)?

Anti-Laminin subunit gamma-2 LAMC2 Antibody Picoband® (Biotine Conjugate) is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-Laminin subunit gamma-2 LAMC2 Antibody Picoband® (Biotine Conjugate) in stock?

Anti-Laminin subunit gamma-2 LAMC2 Antibody Picoband® (Biotine Conjugate) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-Laminin subunit gamma-2 LAMC2 Antibody Picoband® (Biotine Conjugate)?

The safety data sheet for Anti-Laminin subunit gamma-2 LAMC2 Antibody Picoband® (Biotine Conjugate) is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=PA1582.

What is Anti-Laminin subunit gamma-2 LAMC2 Antibody Picoband® (Biotine Conjugate) used for?

Boster Bio Anti-Laminin subunit gamma-2 LAMC2 Antibody catalog # PA1582. Tested in IHC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in

Is this product species cross-reactive?

Cross-reactivity data, based on available testing, is listed under the reactivity section of the datasheet. Contact us if you need reactivity confirmed for a species not listed.

Is there an additional fee for hazardous or dry ice shipping of this product?

Yes, if this product requires dry ice or is classed as hazardous for transport, the additional fee will be explicitly shown in your quotation before you confirm the order, so there are no surprise charges later.

How many freeze-thaw cycles can this product tolerate?

We recommend aliquoting the product upon receipt to avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles, which can reduce activity and stability. This is your responsibility once the product has been delivered.

You Might Also Like
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470391-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740977-500
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940679-500
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740026-500
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401052-100
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880645-100
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470717-500
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040857-100