• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-Thrombin Receptor/F2R Antibody Picoband® (Cy3 Conjugate)

Catalog number RP1092-Cy3

Price for RP1092-Cy3

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-Thrombin Receptor/F2R Antibody catalog # RP1092. Tested in IHC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
RP1092-Cy3
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Proteinase-activated receptor 1  (PAR1), also known as the coagulation factor II (thrombin) receptor, is a protein that in humans is encoded by the F2R gene. By fluorescence in situ hybridization, this gene is mapped to 5q13, confirming its presence as a single locus in the human genome. PAR1 is a G protein-coupled receptor involved in the regulation of thrombotic response. Proteolytic cleavage leads to the activation of the receptor. The expression of PAR1 is both required and sufficient to promote growth and invasion of breast carcinoma cells in a xenograft mouse model. 
Synonyms
Proteinase-activated receptor 1;PAR-1;Coagulation factor II receptor;Thrombin receptor;F2R;CF2R, PAR1, TR;
Gene Name
Proteinase-activated receptor 1
UniProt
P25116
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins
Immunogen
A synthetic peptide corresponding to a sequence at the N-terminus of human Thrombin Receptor.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Platelets and vascular endothelial cells.
Applications
IHC,WB
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
High affinity receptor for activated thrombin coupled to G proteins that stimulate phosphoinositide hydrolysis. May play a role in platelets activation and in vascular development. .
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Applications Notes
Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Section), 0.5-1μg/ml, Human, By Heat <br>Western blot, 0.1-0.5μg/ml, Human<br>
Subcellular Location
Cell membrane; Multi-pass membrane protein.
Protein Name
Proteinase-activated receptor 1

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-Thrombin Receptor/F2R Antibody Picoband® (Cy3 Conjugate)?

The catalog number for Anti-Thrombin Receptor/F2R Antibody Picoband® (Cy3 Conjugate) is RP1092-Cy3.

What sizes are available for Anti-Thrombin Receptor/F2R Antibody Picoband® (Cy3 Conjugate)?

Anti-Thrombin Receptor/F2R Antibody Picoband® (Cy3 Conjugate) is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-Thrombin Receptor/F2R Antibody Picoband® (Cy3 Conjugate) in stock?

Anti-Thrombin Receptor/F2R Antibody Picoband® (Cy3 Conjugate) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-Thrombin Receptor/F2R Antibody Picoband® (Cy3 Conjugate)?

The safety data sheet for Anti-Thrombin Receptor/F2R Antibody Picoband® (Cy3 Conjugate) is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=RP1092.

What is Anti-Thrombin Receptor/F2R Antibody Picoband® (Cy3 Conjugate) used for?

Boster Bio Anti-Thrombin Receptor/F2R Antibody catalog # RP1092. Tested in IHC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applic

What is the recommended positive control for this assay?

A recommended positive control, where one is specified by the manufacturer, is listed on the datasheet or in the assay protocol.

How should this product be stored?

Storage conditions depend on the specific reagent and are listed on the product datasheet, with most antibodies and proteins requiring -20°C unless stated otherwise. It is your responsibility to store the product correctly immediately upon receipt; damage from improper storage after delivery is not eligible for replacement.

Is this product animal-origin-free?

Animal-origin-free status, where applicable, is noted on the datasheet under formulation details.

You Might Also Like
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471050-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680034-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-500
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680204-100
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040669-500
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470871-500
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470253-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740437-100