• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-EPCR/CD201/PROCR Antibody Picoband® (Dylight594 Conjugate)

Catalog number PB9880-Dylight594

Discontinued

Price for PB9880-Dylight594

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg

This variant is discontinued and cannot be added to your cart.

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-EPCR/CD201/PROCR Antibody Picoband® catalog # PB9880. Tested in ELISA, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
PB9880-Dylight594
Size / count
100 µg
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
Yes
Background
Endothelial protein C receptor (EPCR), also known as activated protein C receptor (APC receptor), is a protein that in humans is encoded by the PROCR gene. It has also recently been designated CD201 (cluster of differentiation 201). The protein encoded by this gene is a receptor for activated protein C, a serine protease activated by and involved in the blood coagulation pathway. And it is an N-glycosylated type I membrane protein that enhances the activation of protein C. Mutations in this gene have been associated with venous thromboembolism and myocardial infarction, as well as with late fetal loss during pregnancy. The encoded protein may also play a role in malarial infection and has been associated with cancer.
Synonyms
Endothelial protein C receptor;Activated protein C receptor;APC receptor;Endothelial cell protein C receptor;CD201;PROCR;EPCR;
Gene Name
Endothelial protein C receptor
UniProt
Q9UNN8
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins.
Immunogen
E. coli-derived human EPCR/CD201 recombinant protein (Position: S18-S210). Human EPCR/CD201 shares 65.5% and 65.6% amino acid (aa) sequence identity with mouse and rat EPCR/CD201, respectively.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Expressed strongly in the endothelial cells of arteries and veins in heart and lung, less intensely in capillaries in the lung and skin, and not at all in the endothelium of small vessels of the liver and kidney.
Applications
ELISA,WB
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
Binds activated protein C. Enhances protein C activation by the thrombin-thrombomodulin complex; plays a role in the protein C pathway controlling blood coagulation.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Applications Notes
ELISA, 0.1-0.5μg/ml, -<br>Western blot, 0.1-0.5μg/ml, Human<br>
Subcellular Location
Membrane; Single-pass type I membrane protein.
Protein Name
Endothelial protein C receptor

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-EPCR/CD201/PROCR Antibody Picoband® (Dylight594 Conjugate)?

The catalog number for Anti-EPCR/CD201/PROCR Antibody Picoband® (Dylight594 Conjugate) is PB9880-Dylight594.

Is Anti-EPCR/CD201/PROCR Antibody Picoband® (Dylight594 Conjugate) in stock?

Anti-EPCR/CD201/PROCR Antibody Picoband® (Dylight594 Conjugate) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-EPCR/CD201/PROCR Antibody Picoband® (Dylight594 Conjugate)?

The safety data sheet for Anti-EPCR/CD201/PROCR Antibody Picoband® (Dylight594 Conjugate) is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=PB9880.

What is Anti-EPCR/CD201/PROCR Antibody Picoband® (Dylight594 Conjugate) used for?

Boster Bio Anti-EPCR/CD201/PROCR Antibody Picoband&reg; catalog # PB9880. Tested in ELISA, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western

How do I reconstitute this lyophilized product?

Reconstitution instructions, including the recommended diluent and final concentration, are provided on the datasheet. Aliquot immediately after reconstitution to avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.

What is the recommended incubation time for this antibody?

A suggested incubation time is provided in the recommended protocol on the datasheet, but may need adjusting depending on your sample type and detection system.

What should I check when this product first arrives?

Inspect the package immediately for transportation damage, ice loss, leakage, or breakage. Report any issues right away with photos and your order reference; our specialists will determine whether the product is still usable or needs replacing.

You Might Also Like
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040345-100
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401050-500
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040525-500
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC682853-500
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471073-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680977-100
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471052-500
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940304-100