• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-GNB1 Antibody Picoband® (Dylight594 Conjugate)

Catalog number PB10067-Dylight594

Discontinued

Price for PB10067-Dylight594

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg

This variant is discontinued and cannot be added to your cart.

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-GNB1 Antibody Picoband® catalog # PB10067. Tested in Flow Cytometry, IF, IHC, IHC-F, ICC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
PB10067-Dylight594
Size / count
100 µg
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
Yes
Background
Guanine nucleotide-binding protein G (I)/G (S)/G (T) subunit beta-1 is a protein that in humans is encoded by the GNB1 gene. Heterotrimeric guanine nucleotide-binding proteins (G proteins), which integrate signals between receptors and effector proteins, are composed of an alpha, a beta, and a gamma subunit. These subunits are encoded by families of related genes. This gene encodes a beta subunit. Beta subunits are important regulators of alpha subunits, as well as of certain signal transduction receptors and effectors. This gene uses alternative polyadenylation signals.
Synonyms
Guanine nucleotide-binding protein G (I)/G (S)/G (T) subunit beta-1;Transducin beta chain 1;GNB1;
Gene Name
Guanine nucleotide-binding protein G(I)/G(S)/G(T) subunit beta-1
UniProt
P62873
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human,Mouse,Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins
Immunogen
A synthetic peptide corresponding to a sequence at the N-terminus of human GNB1, identical to the related mouse and rat sequences.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Expressed in heart, spleen, testis and, to a lower extent, in thymus and peripheral blood leukocytes. Weakly expressed in lung, placenta, colon and small intestine.
Applications
Flow Cytometry,IF,IHC,IHC-F,ICC,WB
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
Guanine nucleotide-binding proteins (G proteins) are involved as a modulator or transducer in various transmembrane signaling systems. The beta and gamma chains are required for the GTPase activity, for replacement of GDP by GTP, and for G protein- effector interaction.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Applications Notes
Flow Cytometry (Fixed), 1-3μg/1x10<sup>6</sup> cells, Human<br> Immunocytochemistry/Immunofluorescence, 2μg/ml, Human<br> Immunohistochemistry (Frozen Section), 0.5-1μg/ml, Human<br> Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Section), 0.5-1μg/ml, Human, Mouse, Rat, By Heat<br> Western blot, 0.1-0.5μg/ml, Human, Mouse, Rat<br>
Subcellular Location
Cytoplasm, cell cortex . Cytoplasm, myofibril, sarcomere, Z line . Under the plasma membrane. After PMA stimulation, GLRX3 and PRKCQ/PKC-theta translocate to a more extended submembrane area. In the Z line, found associated with CSRP3 (By similarity). .
Protein Name
Guanine nucleotide-binding protein G(I)/G(S)/G(T) subunit beta-1

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-GNB1 Antibody Picoband® (Dylight594 Conjugate)?

The catalog number for Anti-GNB1 Antibody Picoband® (Dylight594 Conjugate) is PB10067-Dylight594.

Is Anti-GNB1 Antibody Picoband® (Dylight594 Conjugate) in stock?

Anti-GNB1 Antibody Picoband® (Dylight594 Conjugate) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-GNB1 Antibody Picoband® (Dylight594 Conjugate)?

The safety data sheet for Anti-GNB1 Antibody Picoband® (Dylight594 Conjugate) is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=PB10067.

What is Anti-GNB1 Antibody Picoband® (Dylight594 Conjugate) used for?

Boster Bio Anti-GNB1 Antibody Picoband&reg; catalog # PB10067. Tested in Flow Cytometry, IF, IHC, IHC-F, ICC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with

What documentation should I request if this product is used for a regulated or intellectual-property-sensitive application?

If the product is subject to intellectual property protections, we’ll advise on any MTA or usage restrictions before shipping. Let us know your intended end use so we can confirm what’s required upfront.

Is this antibody conjugated?

Conjugation status, such as unconjugated, HRP, FITC, or biotin, is specified in the product name and confirmed on the datasheet.

What is the sensitivity of this ELISA kit?

Assay sensitivity, including the minimum detectable dose, is listed on the datasheet. Kits that are assembled on order typically ship within 2-4 weeks.

You Might Also Like
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040345-100
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401050-500
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040525-500
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC682853-500
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471073-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680977-100
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471052-500
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940304-100