• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-ARL6IP6 Antibody Picoband®, Dylight594 Conjugate

Catalog number A14815-Dylight594

Discontinued

Price for A14815-Dylight594

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg

This variant is discontinued and cannot be added to your cart.

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-ARL6IP6 Antibody Picoband® catalog # A14815. Tested in Flow Cytometry, IF, IHC, ICC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
A14815-Dylight594
Size / count
100 µg
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
Yes
Background
ADP ribosylation factor like GTPase 6 interacting protein 6 is a protein that in the humans is encoded by the ARL6IP6 gene. ARL6IP6 (ADP-ribosylation-like factor 6 interacting protein 6), also known as PFAAP1 (phosphonoformate immuno-associated protein 1), is a 226 amino acid multi-pass membrane protein that belongs to the ARL6IP6 family and is encoded by a gene that maps to human chromosome 2q23.3. A 2q23.3 novel microdeletion involving seven genes, including ARL6IP6, is linked to a proposed 2q23q24 microdeletion syndrome. Additional chromosome 2q deletions, which also include ARL6IP6, are linked to autism, developmental delays and communication impairment. As the second largest human chromosome, chromosome 2 makes up approximately 8% of the human genome and contains 237 million bases encoding over 1,400 genes. Chromosome 2 contains a probable vestigial second centromere, as well as vestigial telomeres, which gives credence to the hypothesis that human chromosome 2 formed as a result of an ancient fusion of two ancestral chromosomes, which are still present in modern day apes.
Synonyms
Interactor of HORMAD1 protein 1; Cancer/testis antigen 74; CT74; Coiled-coil domain-containing protein 36; CCDC36; IHO1
Gene Name
coiled-coil domain containing 36
Gene ID
151188
UniProt
Q8N6S5
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human,Mouse,Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins.
Immunogen
A synthetic peptide corresponding to a sequence in the middle region of human ARL6IP6, identical to the related mouse and rat sequences.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Detected in liver, skeletal muscle, kidney, pancreas, spleen, thyroid, testis, ovary, small intestine and colon.
Applications
WB,IHC,ICC,IF,Flow Cytometry
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Function
Required for DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) formation in unsynapsed regions during meiotic recombination. Probably acts by forming a complex with MEI4 and REC114, which activates DSBs formation in unsynapsed regions, an essential step to ensure completion of synapsis. Not required for HORMAD1 functions in pairing-independent synaptonemal complex formation, ATR recruitment to unsynapsed axes, meiotic silencing of unsynapsed chromatin (MSUC) or meiotic surveillance.
Components
Each vial contains 4 mg Trehalose, 0.9 mg NaCl, 0.2 mg Na2HPO4.
References & Citations
1. Abumansour, I. S., Hijazi, H., Alazmi, A., Alzahrani, F., Bashiri, F. A., Hassan, H., Alhaddab, M., Alkuraya, F. S. ARL6IP6, a susceptibility locus for ischemic stroke, is mutated in a patient with syndromic cutis marmorata telangiectatica congenita. Hum. Genet. 134: 815-822, 2015. 2. Hartz, P. A. Personal Communication. Baltimore, Md. 7/28/2015. 3. Ingley, E., Williams, J. H., Walker, C. E., Tsai, S., Colley, S., Sayer, M. S., Tilbrook, P. A., Sarna, M., Beaumont, J. G., Klinken, S. P. A novel ADP-ribosylation like factor (ARL-6), interacts with the protein-conducting channel SEC61-beta subunit. FEBS Lett. 459: 69-74, 1999.
Storage Conditions
At -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Calculated Molecular Weight
64099 MW
Observed Molecular Weight
22 kDa
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Applications Notes
Western blot, 0.25-0.5 μg/ml, Human, Mouse, Rat<br> Immunohistochemistry(Paraffin-embedded Section), 2-5 μg/ml, Human<br> Immunocytochemistry/Immunofluorescence, 5 μg/ml, Human<br> Flow Cytometry (Fixed), 1-3 μg/1x10<sup>6</sup> cells, Human, Mouse<br>
Subcellular Location
Chromosome.
Protein Name
DAP3 binding cell death enhancer 1

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-ARL6IP6 Antibody Picoband®, Dylight594 Conjugate?

The catalog number for Anti-ARL6IP6 Antibody Picoband®, Dylight594 Conjugate is A14815-Dylight594.

Is Anti-ARL6IP6 Antibody Picoband®, Dylight594 Conjugate in stock?

Anti-ARL6IP6 Antibody Picoband®, Dylight594 Conjugate is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-ARL6IP6 Antibody Picoband®, Dylight594 Conjugate?

The safety data sheet for Anti-ARL6IP6 Antibody Picoband®, Dylight594 Conjugate is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=A14815.

What is Anti-ARL6IP6 Antibody Picoband®, Dylight594 Conjugate used for?

Boster Bio Anti-ARL6IP6 Antibody Picoband&reg; catalog # A14815. Tested in Flow Cytometry, IF, IHC, ICC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with mini

What do I do if this product arrives with reduced ice or a damaged cold-chain package?

Report this to us immediately with photos and your order reference. Our specialists will assess whether the product is still usable given the cold-chain interruption, and will arrange a replacement or credit if it isn’t.

What host species was used to raise this antibody?

The host species used in production is listed under product specifications on the datasheet, and is relevant when selecting a compatible secondary antibody for your assay.

What is the difference between this product and a similar catalogue number?

Differences typically involve clone, conjugate, host species, or validated applications. Compare the respective datasheets, or contact us with both catalogue numbers for a direct comparison.

You Might Also Like
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681429-100
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (45M1), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (45M1), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC400031-100
CD3e (RIV9), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (RIV9), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC550322-100
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681003-100
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880193-100
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880193-500
Cytokeratin, pan (AE-1 / AE-3), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, pan (AE-1 / AE-3), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680371-500
Secretory Component / ECM1 (ECM1/2889R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Secretory Component / ECM1 (ECM1/2889R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC042889-100