• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-HKDC1 Antibody Picoband® (PE Conjugate)

Catalog number PB9375-PE

Price for PB9375-PE

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-HKDC1 Antibody Picoband® catalog # PB9375. Tested in WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
PB9375-PE
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
The epidermal growth factor receptor (HKDC1; ErbB-1; HER1 in humans) is the cell-surface receptor for members of the epidermal growth factor family (EGF-family) of extracellular protein ligands. It is a member of the ErbB family of receptors, a subfamily of four closely related receptor tyrosine kinases: HKDC1 (ErbB-1), HER2/c-neu (ErbB-2), Her 3 (ErbB-3) and Her 4 (ErbB-4). HKDC1 exists on the cell surface and is activated by binding of its specific ligands, including epidermal growth factor and transforming growth factor α (TGFα). HKDC1 and its ligands are cell signaling molecules involved in diverse cellular functions, including cell proliferation, differentiation, motility, and survival, and in tissue development. Mutations that lead to HKDC1 overexpression (known as upregulation) or overactivity have been associated with a number of cancers, including lung cancer and glioblastoma multiforme. In this latter case a more or less specific mutation of HKDC1, called HKDC1vIII is often observed.
Synonyms
Putative hexokinase HKDC1;2.7.1.1;Hexokinase domain-containing protein 1;HKDC1;
Gene Name
Putative hexokinase HKDC1
UniProt
Q2TB90
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins.
Immunogen
A synthetic peptide corresponding to a sequence at the N-terminus of human HKDC1, different from the related mouse sequence by four amino acids.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Mainly expressed in brain with predominant expression is in the cerebellum, also present in the hippocampus, amygdala, caudate nucleus, corpus callosum, subthalamic nuclei and thalamus. Detected in the heart, skeletal muscle and pancreas.
Applications
WB
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
NMDA receptor subtype of glutamate-gated ion channels with high calcium permeability and voltage-dependent sensitivity to magnesium. Mediated by glycine.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Applications Notes
Western blot, 0.1-0.5μg/ml, Human<br>
Subcellular Location
Cell membrane; Multi-pass membrane protein. Cell junction, synapse, postsynaptic cell membrane; Multi-pass membrane protein.
Sequence Similarities
Belongs to the hexokinase family.
Protein Name
Putative hexokinase HKDC1

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-HKDC1 Antibody Picoband® (PE Conjugate)?

The catalog number for Anti-HKDC1 Antibody Picoband® (PE Conjugate) is PB9375-PE.

What sizes are available for Anti-HKDC1 Antibody Picoband® (PE Conjugate)?

Anti-HKDC1 Antibody Picoband® (PE Conjugate) is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-HKDC1 Antibody Picoband® (PE Conjugate) in stock?

Anti-HKDC1 Antibody Picoband® (PE Conjugate) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-HKDC1 Antibody Picoband® (PE Conjugate)?

The safety data sheet for Anti-HKDC1 Antibody Picoband® (PE Conjugate) is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=PB9375.

What is Anti-HKDC1 Antibody Picoband® (PE Conjugate) used for?

Boster Bio Anti-HKDC1 Antibody Picoband&reg; catalog # PB9375. Tested in WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications.

What is the immunogen used to generate this antibody?

Immunogen or antigen details used to raise this antibody are listed on the product datasheet under immunogen information.

What is the recommended positive control for this assay?

A recommended positive control, where one is specified by the manufacturer, is listed on the datasheet or in the assay protocol.

How should this product be stored?

Storage conditions depend on the specific reagent and are listed on the product datasheet, with most antibodies and proteins requiring -20°C unless stated otherwise. It is your responsibility to store the product correctly immediately upon receipt; damage from improper storage after delivery is not eligible for replacement.

You Might Also Like
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041003-500
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC810152-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680437-100
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470861-100
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041081-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-100
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740887-500
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041779-500