• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-Cdk4 Antibody Picoband® (PE Conjugate)

Catalog number PB9535-PE

Price for PB9535-PE

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-Cdk4 Antibody Picoband® catalog # PB9535. Tested in IF, IHC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
PB9535-PE
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Cyclin-dependent kinase-4 (CDK4) is a protein-serine kinase involved in the cell cycle. Human cell division is regulated primarily at the G1-to-S or the G2-to-M boundaries within the cell cycle. The complexes formed by CDK4 and the D-type cyclins are involved in the control of cell proliferation during the G1 phase. CDK4 is inhibited by p16, also known as cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor-2. CDK4 is mapped to 12q14. And CDK4 expression and activity are required for cytokine responsiveness in T cells.
Synonyms
Cyclin-dependent kinase 4;2.7.11.22;Cell division protein kinase 4;PSK-J3;CDK4;
Gene Name
Cyclin-dependent kinase 4
UniProt
P11802
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human,Mouse,Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins
Immunogen
E.coli-derived human Cdk4 recombinant protein (Position: G201-E303). Human Cdk4 shares 94.2% amino acid (aa) sequence identity with both mouse and rat Cdk4.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Isoform 2 is found in breast cancer tissues.
Applications
IF,IHC,WB
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
Ser/Thr-kinase component of cyclin D-CDK4 (DC) complexes that phosphorylate and inhibit members of the retinoblastoma (RB) protein family including RB1 and regulate the cell-cycle during G (1)/S transition. Phosphorylation of RB1 allows dissociation of the transcription factor E2F from the RB/E2F complexes and the subsequent transcription of E2F target genes which are responsible for the progression through the G (1) phase. Hypophosphorylates RB1 in early G (1) phase. Cyclin D-CDK4 complexes are major integrators of various mitogenenic and antimitogenic signals. Also phosphorylates SMAD3 in a cell-cycle-dependent manner and represses its transcriptional activity. Component of the ternary complex, cyclin D/CDK4/CDKN1B, required for nuclear translocation and activity of the cyclin D-CDK4 complex. .
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Applications Notes
Western blot, 0.1-0.5μg/ml, Human, Mouse, Rat<br> Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Section), 0.5-1μg/ml, Human, Mouse, Rat, By Heat<br> Immunofluorescence, 5 μg/ml, Human<br>
Subcellular Location
Cytoplasm. Nucleus. Membrane. Cytoplasmic when non-complexed. Forms a cyclin D-CDK4 complex in the cytoplasm as cells progress through G (1) phase. The complex accumulates on the nuclear membrane and enters the nucleus on transition from G (1) to S phase. Also present in nucleoli and heterochromatin lumps. Colocalizes with RB1 after release into the nucleus.
Sequence Similarities
Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily. CMGC Ser/Thr protein kinase family. CDC2/CDKX subfamily.
Protein Name
Cyclin-dependent kinase 4

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-Cdk4 Antibody Picoband® (PE Conjugate)?

The catalog number for Anti-Cdk4 Antibody Picoband® (PE Conjugate) is PB9535-PE.

What sizes are available for Anti-Cdk4 Antibody Picoband® (PE Conjugate)?

Anti-Cdk4 Antibody Picoband® (PE Conjugate) is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-Cdk4 Antibody Picoband® (PE Conjugate) in stock?

Anti-Cdk4 Antibody Picoband® (PE Conjugate) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-Cdk4 Antibody Picoband® (PE Conjugate)?

The safety data sheet for Anti-Cdk4 Antibody Picoband® (PE Conjugate) is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=PB9535.

What is Anti-Cdk4 Antibody Picoband® (PE Conjugate) used for?

Boster Bio Anti-Cdk4 Antibody Picoband&reg; catalog # PB9535. Tested in IF, IHC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Wester

What applications has this product been validated for?

Validated applications such as WB, ELISA, IHC, ICC, or FC are listed on the product datasheet. If you need application-specific validation data before ordering, contact our technical support team with the catalogue number.

How do I reconstitute this lyophilized product?

Reconstitution instructions, including the recommended diluent and final concentration, are provided on the datasheet. Aliquot immediately after reconstitution to avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.

What is the recommended incubation time for this antibody?

A suggested incubation time is provided in the recommended protocol on the datasheet, but may need adjusting depending on your sample type and detection system.

You Might Also Like
CD8 (RIV11), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8 (RIV11), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC550333-500
TNF alpha (J2D10), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TNF alpha (J2D10), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040994-100
CD5 (Cris-1), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD5 (Cris-1), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740176-500
Cytokeratin 10 (KRT10/844), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 10 (KRT10/844), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880844-500
Vimentin (VM1170), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Vimentin (VM1170), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471170-500
CD27 (Tumor Necrosis Factor Receptor Superfamily 7) (rLPFS2/1611), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD27 (Tumor Necrosis Factor Receptor Superfamily 7) (rLPFS2/1611), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041976-500
MCM7 (Proliferation Marker) (MCM7/1468), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
MCM7 (Proliferation Marker) (MCM7/1468), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681468-500
Moesin (MSN/492), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Moesin (MSN/492), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040492-500