• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-DKK1 Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate

Catalog number A00632-PE

Price for A00632-PE

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-DKK1 Antibody Picoband® catalog # A00632. Tested in WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
A00632-PE
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
DKK1, Dickkopf-related protein 1, is a protein that in humans is encoded by the DKK1 gene. This gene encodes a protein that is a member of the dickkopf family. By genomic sequence analysis, determined that the DKK1 gene contains 4 exons. The DKK1 gene is mapped to 10q11.2 using FISH. It is a secreted protein with two cysteine rich regions and is involved in embryonic development through its inhibition of the WNT signaling pathway. Elevated levels of DKK1 in bone marrow plasma and peripheral blood is associated with the presence of osteolytic bone lesions in patients with multiple myeloma.
Synonyms
Dickkopf-related protein 1; Dickkopf-1; Dkk-1; hDkk-1; SK; DKK1; UNQ492/PRO1008
Gene Name
dickkopf 1 homolog (Xenopus laevis)
Gene ID
22943
UniProt
O94907
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human,Mouse,Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins.
Immunogen
E. coli-derived human DKK1 recombinant protein (Position: T32-H266).
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Placenta.
Applications
WB
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
Antagonizes canonical Wnt signaling by inhibiting LRP5/6 interaction with Wnt and by forming a ternary complex with the transmembrane protein KREMEN that promotes internalization of LRP5/6 (PubMed:22000856). DKKs play an important role in vertebrate development, where they locally inhibit Wnt regulated processes such as antero-posterior axial patterning, limb development, somitogenesis and eye formation. In the adult, Dkks are implicated in bone formation and bone disease, cancer and Alzheimer disease (PubMed:17143291). Inhibits the pro-apoptotic function of KREMEN1 in a Wnt-independent manner, and has anti- apoptotic activity (By similarity).
Components
Each vial contains 4mg Trehalose, 0.9mg NaCl, 0.2mg Na<sub>2</sub>HPO<sub>4</sub>, 0.05mg NaN<sub>3</sub>.
References & Citations
1. Fedi, P., Bafico, A., Soria, A. N., Burgess, W. H., Miki, T., Bottaro, D. P., Kraus, M. H., Aaronson, S. A.Isolation and biochemical characterization of the human Dkk-1 homologue, a novel inhibitor of mammalian Wnt signaling.J. Biol. Chem. 274: 19465-19472, 1999. 2. Roessler, E., Du, Y., Glinka, A., Dutra, A., Niehrs, C., Muenke, M.The genomic structure, chromosome location, and analysis of the human DKK1 head inducer gene as a candidate for holoprosencephaly. Cytogenet. Cell Genet. 89: 220-224, 2000. 3. Tian, E., Zhan, F., Walker, R., Rasmussen, E., Ma, Y., Barlogie, B., Shaughnessy, J. D., Jr.The role of Wnt-signaling antagonist DKK1 in the development of osteolytic lesions in multiple myeloma.New Eng. J. Med. 349: 2483-2494, 2003.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Observed Molecular Weight
38 kDa
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Specificity
No cross reactivity with other proteins.
Applications Notes
Western blot, 0.1-0.5μg/ml<br>
Subcellular Location
Secreted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-DKK1 Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate?

The catalog number for Anti-DKK1 Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate is A00632-PE.

What sizes are available for Anti-DKK1 Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate?

Anti-DKK1 Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-DKK1 Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate in stock?

Anti-DKK1 Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-DKK1 Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate?

The safety data sheet for Anti-DKK1 Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=A00632.

What is Anti-DKK1 Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate used for?

Boster Bio Anti-DKK1 Antibody Picoband&reg; catalog # A00632. Tested in WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot ap

Is there an additional fee for hazardous or dry ice shipping of this product?

Yes, if this product requires dry ice or is classed as hazardous for transport, the additional fee will be explicitly shown in your quotation before you confirm the order, so there are no surprise charges later.

How many freeze-thaw cycles can this product tolerate?

We recommend aliquoting the product upon receipt to avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles, which can reduce activity and stability. This is your responsibility once the product has been delivered.

Is antigen retrieval required for IHC with this antibody?

Recommended antigen retrieval methods, where applicable, are listed on the datasheet under the IHC protocol section.

You Might Also Like
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681429-100
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (45M1), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (45M1), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC400031-100
CD3e (RIV9), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (RIV9), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC550322-100
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681003-100
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880193-100
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880193-500
Cytokeratin, pan (AE-1 / AE-3), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, pan (AE-1 / AE-3), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680371-500
Secretory Component / ECM1 (ECM1/2889R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Secretory Component / ECM1 (ECM1/2889R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC042889-100