• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-METRNL Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate

Catalog number A11383-1-PE

Price for A11383-1-PE

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-METRNL Antibody Picoband® catalog # A11383-1. Tested in WB, ELISA applications. This antibody reacts with Human. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
A11383-1-PE
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Meteorin-like/Meteorin-Beta (Metrnl)/IL-41, also known as subfatin and cometin, is a small (~27kDa) secreted cytokine, protein encoded by a gene called meteorin-like (METRNL). Meteorin-like protein (METRNL) is a 311 amino acid (aa) protein that shows 45% homology with Meteorin (in mouse). Meteorin itself is a secreted 30 kDa protein that is expressed in glial and neuronal cells and their precursors during development and in the adult. In the adult Meteorin is primarily expressed by astrocytes. Meteorin promotes neurite outgrowth, glial cell differentiation, and neuronal survival following excitotoxic injury. It also inhibits sprouting angiogenesis and promotes blood vessel maturation. Mouse Meteorin?like protein is synthesized with a 45 amino acid (aa) signal peptide and is selectively expressed in the otic vesicle during inner ear development. Mature mouse Meteorin?like protein shares 79% and 98% aa sequence identity with human and rat Meteorin?like protein, respectively. Alternate splicing generates an additional isoform that lacks the N?terminal 82 amino acids including the signal peptide. The promoter region of the METRNL gene contains a recognition site for the Pax2, Pax5, and Pax8 transcription factors, and Pax2 binds specifically to this region. METRNL is the only gene found within the terminus of the human chromosome 17 q?arm which can be deleted in the rare Ring 17 syndrome.
Gene Name
METRNL
Gene ID
284207
UniProt
Q641Q3
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human
Immunogen
E.coli-derived human METRNL recombinant protein (Position: K66-D311). Human METRNL shares 78.5% and 79.3% amino acid (aa) sequence identity with mouse and rat METRNL, respectively.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Applications
WB,ELISA
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Components
Each vial contains 4 mg Trehalose, 0.9 mg NaCl, 0.2 mg Na2HPO4.
References & Citations
1. Hartz, P. A. Personal Communication. Baltimore, Md. 2/24/2015. 2. Li, Z.-Y., Zheng, S.-L., Wang, P., Xu, T.-Y., Guan, Y.-F., Zhang, Y.-J., Miao, C.-Y. Subfatin is a novel adipokine and unlike meteorin in adipose and brain expression. CNS Neurosci. Ther. 20: 344-354, 2014. 3. Rao, R. R., Long, J. Z., White, J. P., Svensson, K. J., Lou, J., Lokurkar, I., Jedrychowski, M. P., Ruas, J. L., Wrann, C. D., Lo, J. C., Camera, D. M., Lachey, J., Gygi, S., Seehra, J., Hawley, J. A., Spiegelman, B. M. Meteorin-like is a hormone that regulates immune-adipose interactions to increase beige fat thermogenesis. Cell 157: 1279-1291, 2014.
Storage Conditions
At -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Observed Molecular Weight
34 kDa
Applications Notes
Western blot, 0.25-0.5 μg/ml, Human<br> ELISA, 0.1-0.5 μg/ml, -<br>

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-METRNL Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate?

The catalog number for Anti-METRNL Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate is A11383-1-PE.

What sizes are available for Anti-METRNL Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate?

Anti-METRNL Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-METRNL Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate in stock?

Anti-METRNL Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-METRNL Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate?

The safety data sheet for Anti-METRNL Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=A11383-1.

What is Anti-METRNL Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate used for?

Boster Bio Anti-METRNL Antibody Picoband&reg; catalog # A11383-1. Tested in WB, ELISA applications. This antibody reacts with Human. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot app

What is the molecular weight of the target protein?

Molecular weight information, where applicable, is listed on the datasheet under target details, useful for confirming the correct band on western blot.

How long will it take to receive this product if it’s custom made?

Lead times depend on the product type: custom polyclonal antibodies typically take 12-14 weeks, monoclonal antibodies 15-17 weeks, made-to-order recombinant proteins 4-8 weeks, and made-to-order recombinant antibodies 6-8 weeks. These are estimates and may shift due to production delays.

What is the recommended dilution for this antibody?

A recommended dilution range for each validated application is provided on the datasheet, but optimal dilution should be titrated for your specific experimental system, sample type, and detection method.

You Might Also Like
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471050-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680034-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-500
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680204-100
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040669-500
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470871-500
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470253-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740437-100