• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-P2X6/P2RX6 Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate

Catalog number PA2128-PE

Price for PA2128-PE

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-P2X6/P2RX6 Antibody catalog # PA2128. Tested in WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
PA2128-PE
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Purinergic receptor P2X-Like 1, also known as P2X6, is a protein that in humans is encoded by the P2RX6 gene. The encoded protein is associated with VE-cadherin at the adherens junctions of human umbilical vein endothelial cells. This gene belongs to the family of P2X receptors. P2RXL1 gene was mapped to chromosome 22q11 by fluorescence in situ hybridization. This gene is a receptor for ATP that acts as a ligand-gated ion channel. It can mediate rapid and selective permeability to cations.
Synonyms
P2X purinoceptor 6;P2X6;ATP receptor;P2XM;Purinergic receptor;Purinergic receptor P2X-like 1;P2RX6;P2RXL1, P2X6;
Gene Name
P2X purinoceptor 6
UniProt
O15547
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins
Immunogen
A synthetic peptide corresponding to a sequence at the C-terminus of human P2X6.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Expressed predominantly in skeletal muscle.
Applications
WB
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
Receptor for ATP that acts as a ligand-gated ion channel. .
Components
Each vial contains 5mg BSA, 0.9mg NaCl, 0.2mg Na2HPO4, 0.05mg Thimerosal, 0.05mg NaN3.
References & Citations
1. Collo, G., North, R. A., Kawashima, E., Merlo-Pich, E., Neidhart, S., Surprenant, A., Buell, G. Cloning of P2X5 and P2X6 receptors and the distribution and properties of an extended family of ATP-gated ion channels. J. Neurosci. 16: 2495-2507, 1996. 2. Dunham I, Shimizu N, Roe BA, Chissoe S, Hunt AR, Collins JE, Bruskiewich R, Beare DM, Clamp M, Smink LJ, Ainscough R, Almeida JP, Babbage A, Bagguley C, Bailey J, Barlow K, Bates KN, Beasley O, Bird CP, Blakey S, Bridgeman AM, Buck D, Burgess J, Burrill WD, O'Brien KP, et al. (Dec 1999). "The DNA sequence of human chromosome 22".Nature 402 (6761): 489–95. 3. Urano, T., Nishimori, H., Han, H., Furuhata, T., Kimura, Y., Nakamura, Y., Tokino, T.Cloning of P2XM, a novel human P2X receptor gene regulated by p53. Cancer Res. 57: 3281-3287, 1997.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
48829 MW
Observed Molecular Weight
39 kDa
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Specificity
No cross reactivity with other proteins.
Applications Notes
Western blot, 0.1-0.5μg/ml, Human<br>
Subcellular Location
Membrane; Multi-pass membrane protein.
Sequence Similarities
Belongs to the P2X receptor family.
Protein Name
P2X purinoceptor 6

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-P2X6/P2RX6 Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate?

The catalog number for Anti-P2X6/P2RX6 Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate is PA2128-PE.

What sizes are available for Anti-P2X6/P2RX6 Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate?

Anti-P2X6/P2RX6 Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-P2X6/P2RX6 Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate in stock?

Anti-P2X6/P2RX6 Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-P2X6/P2RX6 Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate?

The safety data sheet for Anti-P2X6/P2RX6 Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=PA2128.

What is Anti-P2X6/P2RX6 Antibody Picoband®, PE Conjugate used for?

Boster Bio Anti-P2X6/P2RX6 Antibody catalog # PA2128. Tested in WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our

Can this product be used for co-immunoprecipitation (Co-IP)?

Suitability for Co-IP depends on the specific antibody and is noted under validated applications on the datasheet. If it isn’t listed, contact our technical support team for guidance based on your target and sample type.

Is this kit compatible with automated liquid handling platforms?

Automation compatibility varies by kit and isn’t always listed on the datasheet. Contact our technical support team with details of your platform so we can confirm with the manufacturer.

What applications has this product been validated for?

Validated applications such as WB, ELISA, IHC, ICC, or FC are listed on the product datasheet. If you need application-specific validation data before ordering, contact our technical support team with the catalogue number.

You Might Also Like
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470391-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740977-500
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940679-500
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740026-500
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401052-100
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880645-100
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470717-500
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040857-100