• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-COX IV/COX4I1 Antibody Picoband® (FITC Conjugate)

Catalog number A05442-1-FITC

Price for A05442-1-FITC

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-COX IV/COX4I1 Antibody Picoband® catalog # A05442-1. Tested in ELISA, Flow Cytometry, IF, IHC, ICC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
A05442-1-FITC
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Cytochrome c oxidase subunit 4 isoform 1, mitochondrial is an enzyme that in humans is encoded by the COX4I1 gene. Cytochrome c oxidase (COX) is the terminal enzyme of the mitochondrial respiratory chain. It is a multi-subunit enzyme complex that couples the transfer of electrons from cytochrome c to molecular oxygen and contributes to a proton electrochemical gradient across the inner mitochondrial membrane. The complex consists of 13 mitochondrial- and nuclear-encoded subunits. The mitochondrially-encoded subunits perform the electron transfer and proton pumping activities. The functions of the nuclear-encoded subunits are unknown but they may play a role in the regulation and assembly of the complex. This gene encodes the nuclear-encoded subunit IV isoform 1 of the human mitochondrial respiratory chain enzyme. It is located at the 3' of the NOC4 (neighbor of COX4) gene in a head-to-head orientation, and shares a promoter with it. Pseudogenes related to this gene are located on chromosomes 13 and 14.
Synonyms
Cytochrome c oxidase subunit 4 isoform 1, mitochondrial; Cytochrome c oxidase polypeptide IV; Cytochrome c oxidase subunit IV isoform 1; COX IV-1; COX4I1; COX4
Gene Name
cytochrome c oxidase subunit 4I1
UniProt
P13073
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human,Mouse,Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins.
Immunogen
E. coli-derived human COX IV recombinant protein (Position: Q59-K169).
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Ubiquitous.
Applications
ELISA,Flow Cytometry,IF,IHC,ICC,WB
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
This protein is one of the nuclear-coded polypeptide chains of cytochrome c oxidase, the terminal oxidase in mitochondrial electron transport.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Applications Notes
Western blot,0.1-0.5μg/ml<br> Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Section),0.5-1μg/ml<br> Immunocytochemistry/Immunofluorescence, 2μg/ml<br> Flow Cytometry (Fixed), 1-3μg/1x10<sup>6</sup> cells<br> ELISA,0.1-0.5μg/ml<br>
Subcellular Location
Mitochondrion inner membrane.
Protein Name
Zinc finger protein Helios

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-COX IV/COX4I1 Antibody Picoband® (FITC Conjugate)?

The catalog number for Anti-COX IV/COX4I1 Antibody Picoband® (FITC Conjugate) is A05442-1-FITC.

What sizes are available for Anti-COX IV/COX4I1 Antibody Picoband® (FITC Conjugate)?

Anti-COX IV/COX4I1 Antibody Picoband® (FITC Conjugate) is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-COX IV/COX4I1 Antibody Picoband® (FITC Conjugate) in stock?

Anti-COX IV/COX4I1 Antibody Picoband® (FITC Conjugate) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-COX IV/COX4I1 Antibody Picoband® (FITC Conjugate)?

The safety data sheet for Anti-COX IV/COX4I1 Antibody Picoband® (FITC Conjugate) is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=A05442-1.

What is Anti-COX IV/COX4I1 Antibody Picoband® (FITC Conjugate) used for?

Boster Bio Anti-COX IV/COX4I1 Antibody Picoband&reg; catalog # A05442-1. Tested in ELISA, Flow Cytometry, IF, IHC, ICC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong si

What is the recommended storage temperature after reconstitution?

Post-reconstitution storage guidance is listed on the datasheet, typically requiring aliquoting and storage at -20°C or -80°C to preserve activity.

Can this product be used in multiplex assays?

Multiplex compatibility depends on the specific product and detection panel. Contact our technical support team with details of your multiplex system for guidance before ordering.

What happens if this product doesn’t perform as expected in my experiment?

Send us the catalogue number, product name, lot number, and a summary of your results. Our technical support team will investigate and, where needed, involve the manufacturer. This is covered under our guarantee provided the product was used before its expiry date and stored correctly.

You Might Also Like
CD31 / PECAM-1 (158-2B3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD31 / PECAM-1 (158-2B3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880352-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040034-100
MUC2 (CCP58), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
MUC2 (CCP58), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470032-500
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401429-100
CD46 (122.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD46 (122.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740175-500
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471429-100
Fibronectin (TV-1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Fibronectin (TV-1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680029-500
Villin (GI-Mucosal & Urogenital Brush Border Marker) (VIL1/1325), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Villin (GI-Mucosal & Urogenital Brush Border Marker) (VIL1/1325), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471325-100