• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-SFRP1 Antibody Picoband®, FITC Conjugate

Catalog number A01968-2-FITC

Price for A01968-2-FITC

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-SFRP1 Antibody Picoband® catalog # A01968-2. Tested in ELISA, Flow Cytometry, IF, IHC, ICC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
A01968-2-FITC
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Secreted frizzled-related protein 1, also known as SFRP1, is a protein which in humans is encoded by the SFRP1 gene. It is mapped to 8p11.21. This gene encodes a member of the SFRP family that contains a cysteine-rich domain homologous to the putative Wnt-binding site of Frizzled proteins. Members of this family act as soluble modulators of Wnt signaling; epigenetic silencing of SFRP genes leads to deregulated activation of the Wnt-pathway which is associated with cancer. This gene may also be involved in determining the polarity of photoreceptor cells in the retina.
Synonyms
Secreted frizzled-related protein 1; FRP-1; sFRP-1; Secreted apoptosis-related protein 2; SARP-2; SFRP1; FRP; FRP1; SARP2
Gene Name
secreted frizzled related protein 1
Gene ID
6422
UniProt
Q8N474
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human,Mouse,Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins.
Immunogen
E. coli-derived human SFRP1 recombinant protein (A204-K314).
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Widely expressed. Absent from lung, liver and peripheral blood leukocytes. Highest levels in heart and fetal kidney. Also expressed in testis, ovary, fetal brain and lung, leiomyomal cells, myometrial cells and vascular smooth muscle cells. Expressed in foreskin fibroblasts and in keratinocytes.
Applications
ELISA,Flow Cytometry,IF,IHC,ICC,WB
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
Soluble frizzled-related proteins (sFRPS) function as modulators of Wnt signaling through interaction with Wnts. They have a role in regulating cell growth and differentiation in specific cell types. SFRP1 decreases intracellular beta-catenin levels. Has antiproliferative effects on vascular cells, in vitro and in vivo, and can induce, in vivo, an angiogenic response. In vascular cell cycle, delays the G1 phase and entry into the S phase. In kidney development, inhibits tubule formation and bud growth in metanephroi. Inhibits WNT1/WNT4-mediated TCF-dependent transcription.
Components
Each vial contains 4mg Trehalose, 0.9mg NaCl, 0.2mg Na<sub>2</sub>HPO<sub>4</sub>, 0.05mg NaN<sub>3</sub>.
References & Citations
1. Baylin, S. B., Herman, J. G. DNA hypermethylation in tumorigenesis: epigenetics joins genetics. Trends Genet. 16: 168-174, 2000. 2. Cameron, E. E., Bachman, K. E., Myohanen, S., Herman, J. G., Baylin, S. B. Synergy of demethylation and histone deacetylase inhibition in the re-expression of genes silenced in cancer. Nature Genet. 21: 103-107, 1999. 3. Finch, P. W., He, X., Kelley, M. J., Uren, A., Schaudies, R. P., Popescu, N. C., Rudikoff, S., Aaronson, S. A., Varmus, H. E., Rubin, J. S. Purification and molecular cloning of a secreted, frizzled-related antagonist of Wnt action. Proc. Nat. Acad. Sci. 94: 6770-6775, 1997.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
30570 MW
Observed Molecular Weight
35 kDa
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Specificity
No cross reactivity with other proteins.
Applications Notes
Western blot, 0.1-0.5μg/ml<br> Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Section), 0.5-1μg/ml<br> Immunocytochemistry/Immunofluorescence, 2μg/ml<br> Flow Cytometry (Fixed), 1-3μg/1x10<sup>6</sup> cells<br> ELISA, 0.1-0.5μg/ml<br>
Subcellular Location
Secreted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-SFRP1 Antibody Picoband®, FITC Conjugate?

The catalog number for Anti-SFRP1 Antibody Picoband®, FITC Conjugate is A01968-2-FITC.

What sizes are available for Anti-SFRP1 Antibody Picoband®, FITC Conjugate?

Anti-SFRP1 Antibody Picoband®, FITC Conjugate is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-SFRP1 Antibody Picoband®, FITC Conjugate in stock?

Anti-SFRP1 Antibody Picoband®, FITC Conjugate is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-SFRP1 Antibody Picoband®, FITC Conjugate?

The safety data sheet for Anti-SFRP1 Antibody Picoband®, FITC Conjugate is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=A01968-2.

What is Anti-SFRP1 Antibody Picoband®, FITC Conjugate used for?

Boster Bio Anti-SFRP1 Antibody Picoband&reg; catalog # A01968-2. Tested in ELISA, Flow Cytometry, IF, IHC, ICC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals wi

How many freeze-thaw cycles can this product tolerate?

We recommend aliquoting the product upon receipt to avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles, which can reduce activity and stability. This is your responsibility once the product has been delivered.

Is antigen retrieval required for IHC with this antibody?

Recommended antigen retrieval methods, where applicable, are listed on the datasheet under the IHC protocol section.

What temperature does this product ship at?

Shipping temperature is chosen based on the product’s stability needs, ranging from ambient to dry ice, and is indicated on the product page. Any related shipping fee is shown clearly in your quotation.

You Might Also Like
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471050-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680034-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-500
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680204-100
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040669-500
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470871-500
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470253-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740437-100