• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-Alkaline Phosphatase/ALPL Antibody Picoband®, FITC Conjugate

Catalog number PA1004-1-FITC

Price for PA1004-1-FITC

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-Alkaline Phosphatase/ALPL Antibody catalog # PA1004-1. Tested in WB applications. This antibody reacts with Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
PA1004-1-FITC
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Alkaline phosphatase, tissue-nonspecific isozyme is an enzyme that in humans is encoded by the ALPL gene. There are at least four distinct but related alkaline phosphatases: intestinal, placental, placental-like, and liver/bone/kidney (tissue non-specific). The first three are located together on chromosome 2 while the tissue non-specific form is located on chromosome 1. Liver/bone/kidney alkaline phosphatase, also known as tissue-nonspecific alkaline phosphatase, acts physiologically as a lipid-anchored phosphoethanolamine (PEA) and pyridoxal-5-prime-phosphate (PLP) ectophosphatase Mice that lack a functional form of this enzyme show normal skeletal development. This enzyme has been linked ly to a disorder known as hypophosphatasia, a disorder that is characterized by hypercalcemia and includes skeletal defects.
Synonyms
Alkaline phosphatase, tissue-nonspecific isozyme;AP-TNAP;TNSALP;3.1.3.1;Alkaline phosphatase liver/bone/kidney isozyme;Alpl;
Gene Name
Alkaline phosphatase, tissue-nonspecific isozyme
UniProt
P08289
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Mouse,Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins.
Immunogen
A synthetic peptide corresponding to a sequence at the N-terminus of rat Alkaline Phosphatase, different from the related mouse sequence by one amino acid.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Widely expressed, with highest expression in brain. .
Applications
WB
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
This isozyme may play a role in skeletal mineralization.
Components
Each vial contains 5mg BSA, 0.9mg NaCl, 0.2mg Na2HPO4, 0.05mg Thimerosal, 0.05mg NaN3.
References & Citations
1. Weiss MJ, Henthorn PS, Lafferty MA, Slaughter C, Raducha M, Harris H (Oct 1986). "Isolation and characterization of a cDNA encoding a human liver/bone/kidney-type alkaline phosphatase". Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 83 (19): 7182–6. 2. Swallow DM, Povey S, Parkar M, Andrews PW, Harris H, Pym B, Goodfellow P (May 1988). "Mapping of the gene coding for the human liver/bone/kidney isozyme of alkaline phosphatase to chromosome 1". Ann Hum Genet 50 (Pt 3): 229–35. 3. "Entrez Gene: ALPL alkaline phosphatase, liver/bone/kidney" 4. Fedde, K. N., Whyte, M. P. Alkaline phosphatase (tissue-nonspecific isoenzyme) is a phosphoethanolamine and pyridoxal-5-prime-phosphate ectophosphatase: normal and hypophosphatasia fibroblast study. Am. J. Hum. Genet. 47: 767-775, 1990.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
57659 MW
Observed Molecular Weight
57 kDa
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Specificity
No cross reactivity with other proteins.
Applications Notes
Western blot, 0.1-0.5μg/ml, Rat, Mouse<br>
Subcellular Location
Cell membrane; Lipid-anchor, GPI-anchor.
Sequence Similarities
Contains 12 fibronectin type-I domains.
Protein Name
Alkaline phosphatase, tissue-nonspecific isozyme

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-Alkaline Phosphatase/ALPL Antibody Picoband®, FITC Conjugate?

The catalog number for Anti-Alkaline Phosphatase/ALPL Antibody Picoband®, FITC Conjugate is PA1004-1-FITC.

What sizes are available for Anti-Alkaline Phosphatase/ALPL Antibody Picoband®, FITC Conjugate?

Anti-Alkaline Phosphatase/ALPL Antibody Picoband®, FITC Conjugate is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-Alkaline Phosphatase/ALPL Antibody Picoband®, FITC Conjugate in stock?

Anti-Alkaline Phosphatase/ALPL Antibody Picoband®, FITC Conjugate is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-Alkaline Phosphatase/ALPL Antibody Picoband®, FITC Conjugate?

The safety data sheet for Anti-Alkaline Phosphatase/ALPL Antibody Picoband®, FITC Conjugate is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=PA1004-1.

What is Anti-Alkaline Phosphatase/ALPL Antibody Picoband®, FITC Conjugate used for?

Boster Bio Anti-Alkaline Phosphatase/ALPL Antibody catalog # PA1004-1. Tested in WB applications. This antibody reacts with Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot

How should this product be stored?

Storage conditions depend on the specific reagent and are listed on the product datasheet, with most antibodies and proteins requiring -20°C unless stated otherwise. It is your responsibility to store the product correctly immediately upon receipt; damage from improper storage after delivery is not eligible for replacement.

Is this product animal-origin-free?

Animal-origin-free status, where applicable, is noted on the datasheet under formulation details.

Does this product need any special customs documentation to be imported to my country?

If you’re outside the EU, UK, or USA, you’re responsible for customs clearance and any related taxes or fees. We provide the standard import documents, such as the Commercial Invoice, Packing List, and Airway Bill, in advance, so let us know early if your customs office needs anything additional for this specific product.

You Might Also Like
CD31 / PECAM-1 (158-2B3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD31 / PECAM-1 (158-2B3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880352-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040034-100
MUC2 (CCP58), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
MUC2 (CCP58), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470032-500
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401429-100
CD46 (122.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD46 (122.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740175-500
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471429-100
Fibronectin (TV-1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Fibronectin (TV-1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680029-500
Villin (GI-Mucosal & Urogenital Brush Border Marker) (VIL1/1325), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Villin (GI-Mucosal & Urogenital Brush Border Marker) (VIL1/1325), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471325-100