• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-MEK3/MAP2K3 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate)

Catalog number PB9763-APC

Price for PB9763-APC

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-MEK3/MAP2K3 Antibody Picoband® catalog # PB9763. Tested in Flow Cytometry, IF, IHC, ICC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
PB9763-APC
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Dual specificity mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase 3 is an enzyme that in humans is encoded by the MAP2K3 gene. The protein encoded by this gene is a dual specificity protein kinase that belongs to the MAP kinase kinase family. This kinase is activated by mitogenic and environmental stress, and participates in the MAP kinase-mediated signaling cascade. It phosphorylates and thus activates MAPK14/p38-MAPK. And this kinase can be activated by insulin, and is necessary for the expression of glucose transporter. Expression of RAS oncogene is found to result in the accumulation of the active form of this kinase, which thus leads to the constitutive activation of MAPK14, and confers oncogenic transformation of primary cells. Rampoldi et al. (1997) localized the MAP2K3 gene to 17q11.2.
Synonyms
Dual specificity mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase 3;MAP kinase kinase 3;MAPKK 3;2.7.12.2;MAPK/ERK kinase 3;MEK 3;Stress-activated protein kinase kinase 2;SAPK kinase 2;SAPKK-2;SAPKK2;MAP2K3;MEK3, MKK3, PRKMK3, SKK2;
Gene Name
Dual specificity mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase 3
UniProt
P46734
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human,Mouse,Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins.
Immunogen
A synthetic peptide corresponding to a sequence at the C-terminus of human MEK3, identical to the related mouse sequence.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Abundant expression is seen in the skeletal muscle. It is also widely expressed in other tissues.
Applications
Flow Cytometry,IF,IHC,ICC,WB
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
Dual specificity kinase. Is activated by cytokines and environmental stress in vivo. Catalyzes the concomitant phosphorylation of a threonine and a tyrosine residue in the MAP kinase p38.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Applications Notes
Western blot, 0.25-0.5μg/ml, Human, Mouse, Rat<br> Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Section), 2-5μg/ml, Human, By Heat <br> Immunocytochemistry/Immunofluorescence, 5 μg/ml, Human<br> Flow Cytometry (Fixed), 1-3 μg/1x10<sup>6</sup> cells, Human<br>
Subcellular Location
Cytoplasm. Nucleus. Shuttles between cytoplasm and nucleus.
Protein Name
Dual specificity mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase 3

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-MEK3/MAP2K3 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate)?

The catalog number for Anti-MEK3/MAP2K3 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate) is PB9763-APC.

What sizes are available for Anti-MEK3/MAP2K3 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate)?

Anti-MEK3/MAP2K3 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate) is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-MEK3/MAP2K3 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate) in stock?

Anti-MEK3/MAP2K3 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-MEK3/MAP2K3 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate)?

The safety data sheet for Anti-MEK3/MAP2K3 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate) is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=PB9763.

What is Anti-MEK3/MAP2K3 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate) used for?

Boster Bio Anti-MEK3/MAP2K3 Antibody Picoband&reg; catalog # PB9763. Tested in Flow Cytometry, IF, IHC, ICC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with

What is the recommended dilution for this antibody?

A recommended dilution range for each validated application is provided on the datasheet, but optimal dilution should be titrated for your specific experimental system, sample type, and detection method.

What is the recommended storage temperature after reconstitution?

Post-reconstitution storage guidance is listed on the datasheet, typically requiring aliquoting and storage at -20°C or -80°C to preserve activity.

Can this product be used in multiplex assays?

Multiplex compatibility depends on the specific product and detection panel. Contact our technical support team with details of your multiplex system for guidance before ordering.

You Might Also Like
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681429-100
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (45M1), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (45M1), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC400031-100
CD3e (RIV9), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (RIV9), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC550322-100
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681003-100
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880193-100
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880193-500
Cytokeratin, pan (AE-1 / AE-3), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, pan (AE-1 / AE-3), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680371-500
Secretory Component / ECM1 (ECM1/2889R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Secretory Component / ECM1 (ECM1/2889R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC042889-100