• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-RENT1/hUPF1 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate)

Catalog number PB9842-APC

Price for PB9842-APC

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-RENT1/hUPF1 Antibody Picoband® catalog # PB9842. Tested in Flow Cytometry, IF, IHC, ICC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
PB9842-APC
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Regulator of nonsense transcripts 1 is a protein that in humans is encoded by the UPF1 gene. This gene encodes a protein that is part of a post-splicing multiprotein complex involved in both mRNA nuclear export and mRNA surveillance. mRNA surveillance detects exported mRNAs with truncated open reading frames and initiates nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD). When translation ends upstream from the last exon-exon junction, this triggers NMD to degrade mRNAs containing premature stop codons. And this protein is located only in the cytoplasm. When translation ends, it interacts with the protein that is a functional homolog of yeast Upf2p to trigger mRNA decapping. Use of multiple polyadenylation sites has been noted for this gene. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants.
Synonyms
Regulator of nonsense transcripts 1;3.6.4.-;ATP-dependent helicase RENT1;Nonsense mRNA reducing factor 1;NORF1;Up-frameshift suppressor 1 homolog;hUpf1;UPF1;KIAA0221, RENT1;
Gene Name
Regulator of nonsense transcripts 1
UniProt
Q92900
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human,Mouse,Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins
Immunogen
A synthetic peptide corresponding to a sequence in the middle region of human RENT1/hUPF1, identical to the related mouse and rat sequences.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Ubiquitous.
Applications
Flow Cytometry,IF,IHC,ICC,WB
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
RNA-dependent helicase and ATPase required for nonsense- mediated decay (NMD) of mRNAs containing premature stop codons. Is recruited to mRNAs upon translation termination and undergoes a cycle of phosphorylation and dephosphorylation; its phosphorylation appears to be a key step in NMD. Recruited by release factors to stalled ribosomes together with the SMG1C protein kinase complex to form the transient SURF (SMG1-UPF1-eRF1- eRF3) complex. In EJC-dependent NMD, the SURF complex associates with the exon junction complex (EJC) (located 50-55 or more nucleotides downstream from the termination codon) through UPF2 and allows the formation of an UPF1-UPF2-UPF3 surveillance complex which is believed to activate NMD. Phosphorylated UPF1 is recognized by EST1B/SMG5, SMG6 and SMG7 which are thought to provide a link to the mRNA degradation machinery involving exonucleolytic and endonucleolytic pathways, and to serve as adapters to protein phosphatase 2A (PP2A), thereby triggering UPF1 dephosphorylation and allowing the recycling of NMD factors. UPF1 can also activate NMD without UPF2 or UPF3, and in the absence of the NMD-enhancing downstream EJC indicative for alternative NMD pathways. Plays a role in replication-dependent histone mRNA degradation at the end of phase S; the function is independent of UPF2. For the recognition of premature termination codons (PTC) and initiation of NMD a competitive interaction between UPF1 and PABPC1 with the ribosome-bound release factors is proposed. The ATPase activity of UPF1 is required for disassembly of mRNPs undergoing NMD. Essential for embryonic viability. .
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Applications Notes
Western blot, 0.1-0.5μg/ml, Human, Mouse, Rat<br> Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Section), 0.5-1μg/ml, Human, Mouse, Rat, By Heat<br> Immunocytochemistry/Immunofluorescence, 2μg/ml, Human<br> Flow Cytometry (Fixed), 1-3μg/1x10<sup>6</sup> cells, Human
Subcellular Location
Cytoplasm. Cytoplasm, P-body. Nucleus. Hyperphosphorylated form is targeted to the P-body, while unphosphorylated protein is distributed throughout the cytoplasm.
Protein Name
Regulator of nonsense transcripts 1

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-RENT1/hUPF1 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate)?

The catalog number for Anti-RENT1/hUPF1 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate) is PB9842-APC.

What sizes are available for Anti-RENT1/hUPF1 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate)?

Anti-RENT1/hUPF1 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate) is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-RENT1/hUPF1 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate) in stock?

Anti-RENT1/hUPF1 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-RENT1/hUPF1 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate)?

The safety data sheet for Anti-RENT1/hUPF1 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate) is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=PB9842.

What is Anti-RENT1/hUPF1 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate) used for?

Boster Bio Anti-RENT1/hUPF1 Antibody Picoband&reg; catalog # PB9842. Tested in Flow Cytometry, IF, IHC, ICC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with

Do you provide a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) for this product?

A Certificate of Analysis is available for most products upon request. Contact our support team with the lot number to obtain the relevant CoA.

Is this product suitable for live cell imaging?

Suitability for live cell imaging depends on the specific reagent and conjugate used. Check the datasheet for imaging-specific validation, or contact us for guidance.

Is this product covered by a money-back guarantee?

Yes, we guarantee a full refund or store credit if this product arrives damaged beyond usability, or has a genuine performance issue under proper usage and storage, provided you report it immediately with evidence. Claims after the expiration date or due to improper storage after receipt are excluded.

You Might Also Like
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471050-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680034-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-500
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680204-100
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040669-500
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470871-500
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470253-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740437-100