• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-PF4 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate)

Catalog number A00871-APC

Price for A00871-APC

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-PF4 Antibody Picoband® catalog # A00871. Tested in ELISA, IHC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
A00871-APC
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Platelet factor 4 (PF4) is a small cytokine belonging to the CXC chemokine family that is also known as chemokine (C-X-C motif) ligand 4 (CXCL4). By in situ hybridization, the CXCL4 gene is mapped to chromosome 4q12-q21. Its major physiologic role appears to be neutralization of heparin-like molecules on the endothelial surface of blood vessels, thereby inhibiting local antithrombin III activity and promoting coagulation. As a strong chemoattractant for neutrophils and fibroblasts, PF4 probably has a role in inflammation and wound repair.
Synonyms
Platelet factor 4; PF-4; C-X-C motif chemokine 4; Pf4; Cxcl4; Scyb4
Gene Name
platelet factor 4
UniProt
P06765
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Mouse,Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins.
Immunogen
E. coli-derived rat PF4 recombinant protein (Position: V30-S105).
Clonality
Polyclonal
Applications
ELISA,IHC,WB
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
Released during platelet aggregation. Neutralizes the anticoagulant effect of heparin because it binds more strongly to heparin than to the chondroitin-4-sulfate chains of the carrier molecule. Chemotactic for neutrophils and monocytes. Inhibits endothelial cell proliferation.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Applications Notes
Western blot, 0.1-0.5μg/ml<br> Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Section), 0.5-1μg/ml<br> ELISA, 0.1-0.5μg/ml<br>
Subcellular Location
Secreted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-PF4 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate)?

The catalog number for Anti-PF4 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate) is A00871-APC.

What sizes are available for Anti-PF4 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate)?

Anti-PF4 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate) is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-PF4 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate) in stock?

Anti-PF4 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-PF4 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate)?

The safety data sheet for Anti-PF4 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate) is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=A00871.

What is Anti-PF4 Antibody Picoband® (APC Conjugate) used for?

Boster Bio Anti-PF4 Antibody Picoband&reg; catalog # A00871. Tested in ELISA, IHC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blo

Is this product species cross-reactive?

Cross-reactivity data, based on available testing, is listed under the reactivity section of the datasheet. Contact us if you need reactivity confirmed for a species not listed.

Is there an additional fee for hazardous or dry ice shipping of this product?

Yes, if this product requires dry ice or is classed as hazardous for transport, the additional fee will be explicitly shown in your quotation before you confirm the order, so there are no surprise charges later.

How many freeze-thaw cycles can this product tolerate?

We recommend aliquoting the product upon receipt to avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles, which can reduce activity and stability. This is your responsibility once the product has been delivered.

You Might Also Like
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040345-100
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401050-500
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040525-500
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC682853-500
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471073-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680977-100
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471052-500
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940304-100