• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-RHOB Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate

Catalog number A01550-1-APC

Price for A01550-1-APC

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-RHOB Antibody Picoband® catalog # A01550-1. Tested in IF, IHC, ICC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Monkey, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
A01550-1-APC
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Ras homolog gene family, member B, also known as RHOB, is a protein which in humans is encoded by the RHOB gene. This gene is mapped to 2p24.1. It is a member of the Rho GTP-binding protein family. And RHOB has been shown to interact with CIT, ARHGEF3, ARHGDIG and RHPN2. RHOB plays a negative role in tumorigenesis as deletion causes tumor formation. Also, it serves as a microtubule-dependent signal that is required for the myosin contractile ring formation during cell cycle cytokinesis.
Synonyms
Rho-related GTP-binding protein RhoB; Rho cDNA clone 6; h6; RHOB; ARH6; ARHB
Gene Name
ras homolog family member B
Gene ID
388
UniProt
P62745
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human,Monkey,Mouse,Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins.
Immunogen
A synthetic peptide corresponding to a sequence at the C-terminus of human RHOB, identical to the related mouse and rat sequences.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Most abundant in heart, brain, liver, skeletal muscle and testis but absent in thymus and peripheral blood leukocytes.
Applications
IF,IHC,ICC,WB
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
Mediates apoptosis in neoplastically transformed cells after DNA damage. Not essential for development but affects cell adhesion and growth factor signaling in transformed cells. Plays a negative role in tumorigenesis as deletion causes tumor formation. Involved in intracellular protein trafficking of a number of proteins. Targets PKN1 to endosomes and is involved in trafficking of the EGF receptor from late endosomes to lysosomes. Also required for stability and nuclear trafficking of AKT1/AKT which promotes endothelial cell survival during vascular development. Serves as a microtubule-dependent signal that is required for the myosin contractile ring formation during cell cycle cytokinesis. Required for genotoxic stress-induced cell death in breast cancer cells.
Components
Each vial contains 4mg Trehalose, 0.9mg NaCl, 0.2mg Na<sub>2</sub>HPO<sub>4</sub>, 0.05mg NaN<sub>3</sub>.
References & Citations
1. Cannizzaro, L. A., Madaule, P., Hecht, F., Axel, R., Croce, C. M., Huebner, K. Chromosome localization of human ARH genes, a ras-related gene family. Genomics 6: 197-203, 1990. 2. Chardin, P., Madaule, P., Tavitian, A. Coding sequence of human rho cDNAs clone 6 and clone 9. Nucleic Acid Res. 16: 2717 only, 1988. 3. Madaule, P., Axel, R. A novel ras-related gene family. Cell 41: 31-40, 1985.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
105324 MW
Observed Molecular Weight
22 kDa
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Specificity
No cross reactivity with other proteins.
Applications Notes
Western blot, 0.1-0.5μg/ml, Human, Monkey, Mouse, Rat<br> Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Section), 0.5-1μg/ml, Human<br> Immunocytochemistry/Immunofluorescence, 5 μg/ml, Human<br>
Subcellular Location
Cell membrane, Lipid-anchor, Late endosome membrane, Nucleus, Cleavage furrow.
Protein Name
Lysosomal alpha-glucosidase

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-RHOB Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate?

The catalog number for Anti-RHOB Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate is A01550-1-APC.

What sizes are available for Anti-RHOB Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate?

Anti-RHOB Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-RHOB Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate in stock?

Anti-RHOB Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-RHOB Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate?

The safety data sheet for Anti-RHOB Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=A01550-1.

What is Anti-RHOB Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate used for?

Boster Bio Anti-RHOB Antibody Picoband&reg; catalog # A01550-1. Tested in IF, IHC, ICC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Monkey, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal backg

Do you provide a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) for this product?

A Certificate of Analysis is available for most products upon request. Contact our support team with the lot number to obtain the relevant CoA.

Is this product suitable for live cell imaging?

Suitability for live cell imaging depends on the specific reagent and conjugate used. Check the datasheet for imaging-specific validation, or contact us for guidance.

Is this product covered by a money-back guarantee?

Yes, we guarantee a full refund or store credit if this product arrives damaged beyond usability, or has a genuine performance issue under proper usage and storage, provided you report it immediately with evidence. Claims after the expiration date or due to improper storage after receipt are excluded.

You Might Also Like
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040345-100
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401050-500
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040525-500
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC682853-500
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471073-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680977-100
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471052-500
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940304-100