• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-D-dopachrome decarboxylase DDT Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate

Catalog number RP1011-APC

Price for RP1011-APC

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-D-dopachrome decarboxylase DDT Antibody catalog # RP1011. Tested in ELISA, IHC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
RP1011-APC
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
DDT, D-dopachrome tautomerization, converts D-dopachrome into 5,6-dihydroxyindole. Northern blot analysis revealed that DDT was expressed as a 0.6-kb mRNA in all tissues tested, with the strongest expression in liver. The DDT gene in human and mouse is identical in exon structure to the MIF gene. Both genes have 2 introns that are located at equivalent positions, relative to a 2-fold repeat in protein structure.the genes for DDT and MIF are closely linked on human chromosome 22 and mouse chromosome 10.
Synonyms
D-dopachrome decarboxylase;4.1.1.84;D-dopachrome tautomerase;Phenylpyruvate tautomerase II;DDT;
Gene Name
D-dopachrome decarboxylase
UniProt
P30046
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human,Mouse,Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins
Immunogen
E. coli-derived human DDT recombinant protein (Position: M1-L118).
Clonality
Polyclonal
Applications
ELISA,IHC,WB
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
Tautomerization of D-dopachrome with decarboxylation to give 5,6-dihydroxyindole (DHI).
Components
Each vial contains 0.9mg NaCl, 0.2mg Na2HPO4, 0.05mg NaN3. Carrier free (No BSA) form available in stock. If you want this antibody carrier free please specify "Carrier Free" or "No BSA" in your order note.
References & Citations
1. Esumi, N., Budarf, M., Ciccarelli, L., Sellinger, B., Kozak, C. A., Wistow, G.Conserved gene structure and genomic linkage for D-dopachrome tautomerase (DDT) and MIF.Mammalian Genome 9: 753-757, 1998. 2. Nishihira, J., Fujinaga, M., Kuriyama, T., Suzuki, M., Sugimoto, H., Nakagawa, A., Tanaka, I., Sakai, M.Molecular cloning of human D-dopachrome tautomerase cDNA: N-terminal proline is essential for enzyme activation.Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 243: 538-544, 1998.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
12712 MW
Observed Molecular Weight
13-15 kDa
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Specificity
No cross reactivity with other proteins.
Applications Notes
Western blot, 0.1-0.5μg/ml, Human, Mouse, Rat<br> Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Section), 0.5-1μg/ml, Human, By Heat<br> ELISA, 0.1-0.5μg/ml, -, <br>
Subcellular Location
Cytoplasm .
Sequence Similarities
Belongs to the SCF family.
Protein Name
D-dopachrome decarboxylase

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-D-dopachrome decarboxylase DDT Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate?

The catalog number for Anti-D-dopachrome decarboxylase DDT Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate is RP1011-APC.

What sizes are available for Anti-D-dopachrome decarboxylase DDT Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate?

Anti-D-dopachrome decarboxylase DDT Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-D-dopachrome decarboxylase DDT Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate in stock?

Anti-D-dopachrome decarboxylase DDT Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-D-dopachrome decarboxylase DDT Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate?

The safety data sheet for Anti-D-dopachrome decarboxylase DDT Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=RP1011.

What is Anti-D-dopachrome decarboxylase DDT Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate used for?

Boster Bio Anti-D-dopachrome decarboxylase DDT Antibody catalog # RP1011. Tested in ELISA, IHC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal backg

Is antigen retrieval required for IHC with this antibody?

Recommended antigen retrieval methods, where applicable, are listed on the datasheet under the IHC protocol section.

What temperature does this product ship at?

Shipping temperature is chosen based on the product’s stability needs, ranging from ambient to dry ice, and is indicated on the product page. Any related shipping fee is shown clearly in your quotation.

What is the molecular weight of the target protein?

Molecular weight information, where applicable, is listed on the datasheet under target details, useful for confirming the correct band on western blot.

You Might Also Like
CD8 (RIV11), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8 (RIV11), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC550333-500
TNF alpha (J2D10), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TNF alpha (J2D10), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040994-100
CD5 (Cris-1), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD5 (Cris-1), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740176-500
Cytokeratin 10 (KRT10/844), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 10 (KRT10/844), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880844-500
Vimentin (VM1170), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Vimentin (VM1170), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471170-500
CD27 (Tumor Necrosis Factor Receptor Superfamily 7) (rLPFS2/1611), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD27 (Tumor Necrosis Factor Receptor Superfamily 7) (rLPFS2/1611), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041976-500
MCM7 (Proliferation Marker) (MCM7/1468), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
MCM7 (Proliferation Marker) (MCM7/1468), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681468-500
Moesin (MSN/492), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Moesin (MSN/492), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040492-500