• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-Calbindin/CALB1 Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate

Catalog number PB9045-APC

Price for PB9045-APC

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-Calbindin/CALB1 Antibody Picoband® catalog # PB9045. Tested in IHC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
PB9045-APC
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Calbindin is a calcium-binding protein belonging to the troponin C superfamily. Calretinin is expressed in central and peripheral nervous system and in many normal and pathological tissues. The rat and human calretinin exhibit 98% sequence homology and 91% homology to many other species. Two calcium binding proteins, calbindin and calretinin, have been reported to be expressed in abundance in Purkinje cells and other cell types in the cerebellum.
Synonyms
Calbindin;Calbindin D28;D-28K;Vitamin D-dependent calcium-binding protein, avian-type;CALB1;CAB27;
Gene Name
Calbindin
Gene ID
793
UniProt
P05937
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human,Mouse,Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins
Immunogen
E.coli-derived human Calbindin recombinant protein (Position: A2-E175). Human Calbindin shares 99% amino acid (aa) sequence identity with both mouse and rat Calbindin.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Expressed in all cell types so far analyzed.
Applications
IHC,WB
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
Buffers cytosolic calcium. May stimulate a membrane Ca (2+)-ATPase and a 3',5'-cyclic nucleotide phosphodiesterase.
Components
Each vial contains 4 mg Trehalose, 0.9 mg NaCl and 0.2 mg Na2HPO4.
References & Citations
1. Parmentier M.; "The human calbindins: cDNA and gene cloning.";Adv. Exp. Med. Biol. 255:233-240(1989). 2. Strauss K.I., Kuznicki J., Winsky L., Kawagoe J.I., Hammer M., Jacobowitz D.M.;"The mouse calretinin gene promoter region: structural and functional components.";Brain Res. Mol. Brain Res. 49:175-187(1997). 3. Gabrielides C., McCormack A.L., Hunt D.F., Christakos S.;"Brain calbindin-D28k and an Mr 29,000 calcium binding protein in cerebellum are different but related proteins: evidence obtained from sequence analysis by tandem mass spectrometry.";Biochemistry 30:656-662(1991).
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
30025 MW
Observed Molecular Weight
37 kDa
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Specificity
No cross reactivity with other proteins.
Applications Notes
Western blot, 0.1-0.5μg/ml, Human, Mouse, Rat<br> Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Section), 0.5-1μg/ml, Mouse, Rat, By Heat<br>
Subcellular Location
Cytoplasm. Nucleus. Cell membrane; Peripheral membrane protein. Localizes within both nucleus and cytoplasm of proliferative primary myoblasts and mostly within the nucleus of differentiated primary myoblasts. By virtue of the N-terminal PH domain, is recruited to sites of the plasma membrane containing increased PI (3,4,5)P3 or PI (3,4)P2, cell membrane targeting is also facilitared by interaction with CLIP3.
Sequence Similarities
Belongs to the calbindin family.
Protein Name
Calbindin

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-Calbindin/CALB1 Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate?

The catalog number for Anti-Calbindin/CALB1 Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate is PB9045-APC.

What sizes are available for Anti-Calbindin/CALB1 Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate?

Anti-Calbindin/CALB1 Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-Calbindin/CALB1 Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate in stock?

Anti-Calbindin/CALB1 Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-Calbindin/CALB1 Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate?

The safety data sheet for Anti-Calbindin/CALB1 Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=PB9045.

What is Anti-Calbindin/CALB1 Antibody Picoband®, APC Conjugate used for?

Boster Bio Anti-Calbindin/CALB1 Antibody Picoband&reg; catalog # PB9045. Tested in IHC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in

Can this product be used for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes?

No. This product, like all items we supply, is intended for research laboratory use only and must not be used for diagnostics, therapeutics, treatment, or consumption by humans or animals.

What is the shelf life of this product?

Shelf life and expiration dates vary by product and are shown on the product listing and label. Products used beyond their expiration date are not eligible for performance-related returns or refunds, so please check the lot number and expiry before use.

What expression system was used for this recombinant protein?

The expression system, such as E. coli, HEK293, or insect cells, is listed on the datasheet under production details, which can affect post-translational modifications relevant to your application.

You Might Also Like
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041003-500
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC810152-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680437-100
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470861-100
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041081-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-100
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740887-500
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041779-500