• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-Laminin/Lamc1/Lamc2/Lamc3 Antibody Picoband® (iFluor647 Conjugate)

Catalog number PB9142-iFluor647

Discontinued

Price for PB9142-iFluor647

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg

This variant is discontinued and cannot be added to your cart.

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-Laminin/Lamc1/Lamc2/Lamc3 Antibody Picoband® catalog # PB9142. Tested in IHC, IHC-F, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
PB9142-iFluor647
Size / count
100 µg
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
Yes
Background
Laminins are major proteins in the basal lamina (one of the layers of the basement membrane), a protein network foundation for most cells and organs. Laminins form independent networks and are associated with type IV collagen networks via entactin, fibronectin, and perlecan. They are important and biologically active parts of the basal lamina, influencing cell differentiation, migration, and adhesion, as well as phenotype and survival. Laminins are trimeric proteins that contain an α-chain, a β-chain, and a γ-chain, found in five, four, and three genetic variants, respectively. Laminins critically contribute to cell attachment and differentiation, cell shape and movement, maintenance of tissue phenotype, and promotion of tissue survival.
Synonyms
Laminin subunit gamma-1;Laminin B2 chain;Laminin-1 subunit gamma;Laminin-10 subunit gamma;Laminin-11 subunit gamma;Laminin-2 subunit gamma;Laminin-3 subunit gamma;Laminin-4 subunit gamma;Laminin-6 subunit gamma;Laminin-7 subunit gamma;Laminin-8 subunit gamma;Laminin-9 subunit gamma;S-laminin subunit gamma;S-LAM gamma;Lamc1;Lamb-2, Lamc-1;
Gene Name
Integrin beta-2
UniProt
P02468
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins
Immunogen
Peptide mixture of laminin gamma1,2,3 (DLNKLNEIEGTLNKAKDEMK; MSELEERARQQRGHLHLLET; LQRKLSLLEQESQQQELQIQ). Laminin gamma has only three subtypes of antibody to gamma1-3 reactive with all isoforms of laminin.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Found in the basement membranes (major component).
Applications
IHC,IHC-F,WB
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
Binding to cells via a high affinity receptor, laminin is thought to mediate the attachment, migration and organization of cells into tissues during embryonic development by interacting with other extracellular matrix components.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Applications Notes
Western blot, 0.1-0.5μg/ml, Human<br> Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Section), 0.5-1μg/ml, Human, By Heat<br> Immunohistochemistry (Frozen Section), 0.5-1μg/ml, Human<br>
Subcellular Location
Secreted, extracellular space, extracellular matrix, basement membrane.
Sequence Similarities
Belongs to the integrin beta chain family.
Protein Name
Integrin beta-2

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-Laminin/Lamc1/Lamc2/Lamc3 Antibody Picoband® (iFluor647 Conjugate)?

The catalog number for Anti-Laminin/Lamc1/Lamc2/Lamc3 Antibody Picoband® (iFluor647 Conjugate) is PB9142-iFluor647.

Is Anti-Laminin/Lamc1/Lamc2/Lamc3 Antibody Picoband® (iFluor647 Conjugate) in stock?

Anti-Laminin/Lamc1/Lamc2/Lamc3 Antibody Picoband® (iFluor647 Conjugate) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-Laminin/Lamc1/Lamc2/Lamc3 Antibody Picoband® (iFluor647 Conjugate)?

The safety data sheet for Anti-Laminin/Lamc1/Lamc2/Lamc3 Antibody Picoband® (iFluor647 Conjugate) is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=PB9142.

What is Anti-Laminin/Lamc1/Lamc2/Lamc3 Antibody Picoband® (iFluor647 Conjugate) used for?

Boster Bio Anti-Laminin/Lamc1/Lamc2/Lamc3 Antibody Picoband&reg; catalog # PB9142. Tested in IHC, IHC-F, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal backgrou

Can I request additional validation data, such as western blot images, for this product?

Additional data may be available on request. Contact our technical support team with the catalogue number and we’ll check what supporting documentation the supplier can provide.

What documentation should I request if this product is used for a regulated or intellectual-property-sensitive application?

If the product is subject to intellectual property protections, we’ll advise on any MTA or usage restrictions before shipping. Let us know your intended end use so we can confirm what’s required upfront.

Is this antibody conjugated?

Conjugation status, such as unconjugated, HRP, FITC, or biotin, is specified in the product name and confirmed on the datasheet.

You Might Also Like
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040345-100
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401050-500
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040525-500
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC682853-500
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471073-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680977-100
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471052-500
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940304-100