• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband® (iFluor647 Conjugate)

Catalog number PB9816-iFluor647

Discontinued

Price for PB9816-iFluor647

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg

This variant is discontinued and cannot be added to your cart.

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband® catalog # PB9816. Tested in WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
PB9816-iFluor647
Size / count
100 µg
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
Yes
Background
Ras-related protein Rap-1A is a protein that in humans is encoded by the RAP1A gene. This gene encodes a member of the Ras family of small GTPases. The encoded protein undergoes a change in conformational state and activity, depending on whether it is bound to GTP or GDP. And it is activated by several types of guanine nucleotide exchange factors (GEFs), and inactivated by two groups of GTPase-activating proteins (GAPs). The activation status of the encoded protein is therefore affected by the balance of intracellular levels of GEFs and GAPs. Additionally, the encoded protein regulates signaling pathways that affect cell proliferation and adhesion, and may play a role in tumor malignancy. Pseudogenes of this gene have been defined on chromosomes 14 and 17. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants.
Synonyms
Ras-related protein Rap-1A;C21KG;G-22K;GTP-binding protein smg p21A;Ras-related protein Krev-1;RAP1A;KREV1;
Gene Name
Ras-related protein Rap-1A
UniProt
P62834
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human,Mouse,Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins.
Immunogen
A synthetic peptide corresponding to a sequence at the C-terminus of human RAP1A, identical to the related mouse and rat sequences.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Overexpressed in bladder cancer cells (PubMed:17409436). .
Applications
WB
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
Induces morphological reversion of a cell line transformed by a Ras oncogene. Counteracts the mitogenic function of Ras, at least partly because it can interact with Ras GAPs and RAF in a competitive manner. Together with ITGB1BP1, regulates KRIT1 localization to microtubules and membranes. Plays a role in nerve growth factor (NGF)-induced neurite outgrowth. Plays a role in the regulation of embryonic blood vessel formation. Involved in the establishment of basal endothelial barrier function. May be involved in the regulation of the vascular endothelial growth factor receptor KDR expression at endothelial cell-cell junctions. .
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Applications Notes
Western blot, 0.1-0.5μg/ml, Human, Mouse, Rat<br>
Subcellular Location
Cell membrane ; Lipid-anchor . Cytoplasm . Cytoplasm, perinuclear region . Cell junction . Early endosome . Recruited from early endosome to late endosome compartment after nerve growth factor (NGF) stimulation. Localized with RAPGEF2 at cell-cell junctions (By similarity). Colocalized with RAPGEF2 in the perinuclear region. .
Protein Name
Ras-related protein Rap-1A

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband® (iFluor647 Conjugate)?

The catalog number for Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband® (iFluor647 Conjugate) is PB9816-iFluor647.

Is Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband® (iFluor647 Conjugate) in stock?

Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband® (iFluor647 Conjugate) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband® (iFluor647 Conjugate)?

The safety data sheet for Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband® (iFluor647 Conjugate) is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=PB9816.

What is Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband® (iFluor647 Conjugate) used for?

Boster Bio Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband&reg; catalog # PB9816. Tested in WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot a

Can I get a trial-size or discounted first order of this product?

We don’t generally offer free samples, but trial discounts in exchange for feedback and validation results are almost always possible. Contact us with your intended application to arrange one.

Do you offer bulk or custom quantities of this product?

Yes. Ordering two or more units, or combining this with other products, usually qualifies for a discount depending on quantity. Contact our sales team with your required volume for a custom quote.

Do you provide a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) for this product?

A Certificate of Analysis is available for most products upon request. Contact our support team with the lot number to obtain the relevant CoA.

You Might Also Like
CD31 / PECAM-1 (158-2B3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD31 / PECAM-1 (158-2B3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880352-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040034-100
MUC2 (CCP58), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
MUC2 (CCP58), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470032-500
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401429-100
CD46 (122.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD46 (122.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740175-500
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471429-100
Fibronectin (TV-1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Fibronectin (TV-1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680029-500
Villin (GI-Mucosal & Urogenital Brush Border Marker) (VIL1/1325), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Villin (GI-Mucosal & Urogenital Brush Border Marker) (VIL1/1325), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471325-100