• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-Lamin A+C/LMNA Antibody Picoband® (Carrier-free Conjugate)

Catalog number PB9280-carrier-free

Price for PB9280-carrier-free

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-Lamin A+C/LMNA Antibody Picoband® catalog # PB9280. Tested in Flow Cytometry, IF, IHC, ICC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
PB9280-carrier-free
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Lamins are structural protein components of the nuclear lamina, a protein network underlying the inner nuclear membrane that determines nuclear shape and size. There are three types of lamins, A,B and C. The lamin A/C (LMNA) gene contains 12 exons. Alternative splicing within exon 10 gives rise to two different mRNAs that code for pre-lamin A and lamin C. Lamin A/C is mapped to 1q21.2-q21.3 and mutations in this gene cause a variety of human diseases including Emery-Dreifuss muscular dystrophy, dilated cardiomyopathy, and Hutchinson-Gilford progeria syndrome. Lamin A/C deficiency is thus associated with both defective nuclear mechanics and impaired mechanically activated gene transcription.
Synonyms
Prelamin-A/C;Lamin-A/C;70 kDa lamin;Renal carcinoma antigen NY-REN-32;LMNA;LMN1;
Gene Name
Prelamin-A/C
UniProt
P02545
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human,Mouse,Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins
Immunogen
E.coli-derived human Lamin A/C recombinant protein (Position: Y481-Y646). Human Lamin A/C shares 90% and 92% amino acid (aa) sequence identity with mouse and rat Lamin A/C, respectively.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
In the arteries, prelamin-A/C accumulation is not observed in young healthy vessels but is prevalent in medial vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs) from aged individuals and in atherosclerotic lesions, where it often colocalizes with senescent and degenerate VSMCs. Prelamin-A/C expression increases with age and disease. In normal aging, the accumulation of prelamin-A/C is caused in part by the down-regulation of ZMPSTE24/FACE1 in response to oxidative stress. .
Applications
Flow Cytometry,IF,IHC,ICC,WB
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
Lamins are components of the nuclear lamina, a fibrous layer on the nucleoplasmic side of the inner nuclear membrane, which is thought to provide a framework for the nuclear envelope and may also interact with chromatin. Lamin A and C are present in equal amounts in the lamina of mammals. Plays an important role in nuclear assembly, chromatin organization, nuclear membrane and telomere dynamics. Required for normal development of peripheral nervous system and skeletal muscle and for muscle satellite cell proliferation. Required for osteoblastogenesis and bone formation. Also prevents fat infiltration of muscle and bone marrow, helping to maintain the volume and strength of skeletal muscle and bone.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Applications Notes
Western blot, 0.1-0.5μg/ml, Human<br> Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Section), 0.5-1μg/ml, Human, Mouse, Rat, By Heat<br> Immunocytochemistry/Immunofluorescence, 2μg/ml, Human, Mouse<br> Flow Cytometry (Fixed), 1-3μg/1x10<sup>6</sup> cells, Human
Subcellular Location
Nucleus. Nucleus envelope. Nucleus lamina. Nucleus, nucleoplasm. Farnesylation of prelamin-A/C facilitates nuclear envelope targeting and subsequent cleaveage by ZMPSTE24/FACE1 to remove the farnesyl group produces mature lamin- A/C, which can then be inserted into the nuclear lamina. EMD is required for proper localization of non-farnesylated prelamin-A/C.
Sequence Similarities
Belongs to the intermediate filament family.
Protein Name
Prelamin-A/C

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-Lamin A+C/LMNA Antibody Picoband® (Carrier-free Conjugate)?

The catalog number for Anti-Lamin A+C/LMNA Antibody Picoband® (Carrier-free Conjugate) is PB9280-carrier-free.

What sizes are available for Anti-Lamin A+C/LMNA Antibody Picoband® (Carrier-free Conjugate)?

Anti-Lamin A+C/LMNA Antibody Picoband® (Carrier-free Conjugate) is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-Lamin A+C/LMNA Antibody Picoband® (Carrier-free Conjugate) in stock?

Anti-Lamin A+C/LMNA Antibody Picoband® (Carrier-free Conjugate) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-Lamin A+C/LMNA Antibody Picoband® (Carrier-free Conjugate)?

The safety data sheet for Anti-Lamin A+C/LMNA Antibody Picoband® (Carrier-free Conjugate) is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=PB9280.

What is Anti-Lamin A+C/LMNA Antibody Picoband® (Carrier-free Conjugate) used for?

Boster Bio Anti-Lamin A+C/LMNA Antibody Picoband&reg; catalog # PB9280. Tested in Flow Cytometry, IF, IHC, ICC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals wi

Can I get a trial-size or discounted first order of this product?

We don’t generally offer free samples, but trial discounts in exchange for feedback and validation results are almost always possible. Contact us with your intended application to arrange one.

Do you offer bulk or custom quantities of this product?

Yes. Ordering two or more units, or combining this with other products, usually qualifies for a discount depending on quantity. Contact our sales team with your required volume for a custom quote.

Do you provide a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) for this product?

A Certificate of Analysis is available for most products upon request. Contact our support team with the lot number to obtain the relevant CoA.

You Might Also Like
CD8 (RIV11), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8 (RIV11), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC550333-500
TNF alpha (J2D10), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TNF alpha (J2D10), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040994-100
CD5 (Cris-1), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD5 (Cris-1), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740176-500
Cytokeratin 10 (KRT10/844), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 10 (KRT10/844), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880844-500
Vimentin (VM1170), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Vimentin (VM1170), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471170-500
CD27 (Tumor Necrosis Factor Receptor Superfamily 7) (rLPFS2/1611), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD27 (Tumor Necrosis Factor Receptor Superfamily 7) (rLPFS2/1611), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041976-500
MCM7 (Proliferation Marker) (MCM7/1468), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
MCM7 (Proliferation Marker) (MCM7/1468), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681468-500
Moesin (MSN/492), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Moesin (MSN/492), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040492-500