• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-Glucagon Gcg Antibody (Monoclonal, K79bB10), Carrier-free

Catalog number MA1047-carrier-free

Discontinued

Price for MA1047-carrier-free

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg

This variant is discontinued and cannot be added to your cart.

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-Glucagon Gcg Antibody (Monoclonal, K79bB10) catalog # MA1047. Tested in IF, IHC applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rabbit, Rat.

Specifications

Catalog number
MA1047-carrier-free
Size / count
100 µg
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
Yes
Background
Glucagon is a member of a multigene family that includes secretin. Glucagon is a 29-amino acid pancreatic hormone that counteracts the glucose-lowering action of insulin by stimulating glycogenolysis and gluconeogenesis. The human glucagon gene is approximately 9.4 kb long and contains 6 exons and 5 introns, and assigned to 2q36-2q37.
Synonyms
Glucagon;Glicentin;Glicentin-related polypeptide;GRPP;Oxyntomodulin;OXM;OXY;Glucagon;Glucagon-like peptide 1;GLP-1;Glucagon-like peptide 1 (7-37);GLP-1 (7-37);Glucagon-like peptide 1 (7-36);GLP-1 (7-36);Glucagon-like peptide 2;GLP-2;Gcg;
Gene Name
Glucagon
Gene ID
Human(2641), Mouse(14526), Rat(24952)
UniProt
P06883
Host
Mouse
Reactivity
Human,Mouse,Rabbit,Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins
Immunogen
Polymerized porcine glucagon.
Clonality
Monoclonal
Clone
Clone: K79bB10
Tissue Specificity
Glucagon is secreted in the A cells of the islets of Langerhans. GLP-1, GLP-2, oxyntomodulin and glicentin are secreted from enteroendocrine cells throughout the gastrointestinal tract. .
Applications
IF,IHC
Purification
Ascites
Concentration
Adding 1 ml of PBS buffer will yield a concentration of 100 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 1ml of PBS buffer will yield a concentration of 100ug/ml.
Function
Glucagon plays a key role in glucose metabolism and homeostasis. Regulates blood glucose by increasing gluconeogenesis and decreasing glycolysis. A counterregulatory hormone of insulin, raises plasma glucose levels in response to insulin-induced hypoglycemia. Plays an important role in initiating and maintaining hyperglycemic conditions in diabetes. .
Components
Mouse ascites fluid, 1.2% sodium acetate, 2mg BSA, with 0.01mg NaN3 as preservative.
References & Citations
1. Schroeder, W. T.; Lopez, L. C.; Harper, M. E.; Saunders, G. F. : Localization of the human glucagon gene (GCG) to chromosome segment 2q36-37. Cytogenet. Cell Genet. 38: 76-79, 1984. 2. White, J. W.; Saunders, G. F. : Structure of the human glucagon gene. Nucleic Acids Res. 14: 4719-4730, 1986.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
20846 MW
Observed Molecular Weight
50 kDa
Fragment
Mouse IgG1
Specificity
No cross reactivity with other proteins.
Applications Notes
Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Section), 1-2μg/ml, Human, mouse, rat, rabbit, By Heat<br> Immunofluorescence, 5 μg/ml, Human<br>
Subcellular Location
Secreted.
Sequence Similarities
Belongs to the glucagon family.
Protein Name
Glucagon

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-Glucagon Gcg Antibody (Monoclonal, K79bB10), Carrier-free?

The catalog number for Anti-Glucagon Gcg Antibody (Monoclonal, K79bB10), Carrier-free is MA1047-carrier-free.

Is Anti-Glucagon Gcg Antibody (Monoclonal, K79bB10), Carrier-free in stock?

Anti-Glucagon Gcg Antibody (Monoclonal, K79bB10), Carrier-free is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-Glucagon Gcg Antibody (Monoclonal, K79bB10), Carrier-free?

The safety data sheet for Anti-Glucagon Gcg Antibody (Monoclonal, K79bB10), Carrier-free is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=MA1047.

What is Anti-Glucagon Gcg Antibody (Monoclonal, K79bB10), Carrier-free used for?

Boster Bio Anti-Glucagon Gcg Antibody (Monoclonal, K79bB10) catalog # MA1047. Tested in IF, IHC applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rabbit, Rat.

Is this product tested for endotoxin levels?

Endotoxin testing status is noted on the datasheet where applicable, particularly for recombinant proteins intended for cell-based or functional assays. If this isn’t listed and you need confirmation, contact support with the catalogue number.

Can I request additional validation data, such as western blot images, for this product?

Additional data may be available on request. Contact our technical support team with the catalogue number and we’ll check what supporting documentation the supplier can provide.

What documentation should I request if this product is used for a regulated or intellectual-property-sensitive application?

If the product is subject to intellectual property protections, we’ll advise on any MTA or usage restrictions before shipping. Let us know your intended end use so we can confirm what’s required upfront.

You Might Also Like
CD8 (RIV11), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8 (RIV11), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC550333-500
TNF alpha (J2D10), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TNF alpha (J2D10), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040994-100
CD5 (Cris-1), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD5 (Cris-1), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740176-500
Cytokeratin 10 (KRT10/844), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 10 (KRT10/844), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880844-500
Vimentin (VM1170), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Vimentin (VM1170), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471170-500
CD27 (Tumor Necrosis Factor Receptor Superfamily 7) (rLPFS2/1611), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD27 (Tumor Necrosis Factor Receptor Superfamily 7) (rLPFS2/1611), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041976-500
MCM7 (Proliferation Marker) (MCM7/1468), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
MCM7 (Proliferation Marker) (MCM7/1468), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681468-500
Moesin (MSN/492), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Moesin (MSN/492), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040492-500