• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-Homeobox protein Hox-A3 HOXA3 Antibody Picoband®, Carrier-free

Catalog number PA1602-carrier-free

Price for PA1602-carrier-free

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-Homeobox protein Hox-A3 HOXA3 Antibody catalog # PA1602. Tested in IHC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
PA1602-carrier-free
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
HOXA3 (HOMEOBOX A3) is a protein that in humans is encoded by the HOXA3 gene, which is also part of the A cluster on chromosome 7. HOXA3 encodes a DNA-binding transcription factor which may regulate gene expression, morphogenesis, and differentiation. Its cytogenetic location is 7q15.2. In vertebrates, the genes encoding the class of transcription factors called homeobox genes are found in clusters named A, B, C, and D on four separate chromosomes. Expression of these proteins is spatially and temporally regulated during embryonic development. HOXA3 protein is able to complement Hoxd3 deficiency when expressed in the context of the Hoxd3 allele.
Synonyms
Homeobox protein Hox-A3;Homeobox protein Hox-1E;HOXA3;HOX1E;
Gene Name
Homeobox protein Hox-A3
UniProt
O43365
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human,Mouse,Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins
Immunogen
A synthetic peptide corresponding to a sequence at the C-terminus of human HOXA3, identical to the related rat and mouse sequences.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Widely expressed.
Applications
IHC,WB
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis.
Components
Each vial contains 5mg BSA, 0.9mg NaCl, 0.2mg Na2HPO4, 0.05mg Thimerosal, 0.05mg NaN3.
References & Citations
1. Greer, J. M., Puetz, J., Thomas, K. R., Capecchi, M. R. Maintenance of functional equivalence during paralogous Hox gene evolution. Nature 403: 661-665, 2000. 2. McAlpine PJ, Shows TB (Aug 1990). "Nomenclature for human homeobox genes". 3. Han L, Witmer PD, Casey E, Valle D, Sukumar S (2007). "DNA methylation regulates MicroRNA expression".
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
46369 MW
Observed Molecular Weight
46 kDa
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Specificity
No cross reactivity with other proteins.
Applications Notes
Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Section), 0.5-1μg/ml, Human, Mouse, Rat, By Heat<br>Western blot, 0.1-0.5μg/ml, Human, Mouse, Rat<br>
Subcellular Location
Nucleus.
Sequence Similarities
Belongs to the Antp homeobox family.
Protein Name
Homeobox protein Hox-A3

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-Homeobox protein Hox-A3 HOXA3 Antibody Picoband®, Carrier-free?

The catalog number for Anti-Homeobox protein Hox-A3 HOXA3 Antibody Picoband®, Carrier-free is PA1602-carrier-free.

What sizes are available for Anti-Homeobox protein Hox-A3 HOXA3 Antibody Picoband®, Carrier-free?

Anti-Homeobox protein Hox-A3 HOXA3 Antibody Picoband®, Carrier-free is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-Homeobox protein Hox-A3 HOXA3 Antibody Picoband®, Carrier-free in stock?

Anti-Homeobox protein Hox-A3 HOXA3 Antibody Picoband®, Carrier-free is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-Homeobox protein Hox-A3 HOXA3 Antibody Picoband®, Carrier-free?

The safety data sheet for Anti-Homeobox protein Hox-A3 HOXA3 Antibody Picoband®, Carrier-free is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=PA1602.

What is Anti-Homeobox protein Hox-A3 HOXA3 Antibody Picoband®, Carrier-free used for?

Boster Bio Anti-Homeobox protein Hox-A3 HOXA3 Antibody catalog # PA1602. Tested in IHC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in

Can I request a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for this product?

Yes, safety data sheets are available for hazardous or chemically classified products and can be provided on request or downloaded from the product page.

Can this product be used for co-immunoprecipitation (Co-IP)?

Suitability for Co-IP depends on the specific antibody and is noted under validated applications on the datasheet. If it isn’t listed, contact our technical support team for guidance based on your target and sample type.

Is this kit compatible with automated liquid handling platforms?

Automation compatibility varies by kit and isn’t always listed on the datasheet. Contact our technical support team with details of your platform so we can confirm with the manufacturer.

You Might Also Like
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471050-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680034-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-500
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680204-100
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040669-500
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470871-500
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470253-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740437-100