• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-NAK/TBK1 Antibody Picoband®, Carrier-free

Catalog number PA2117-carrier-free

Price for PA2117-carrier-free

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-NAK/TBK1 Antibody catalog # PA2117. Tested in IHC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
PA2117-carrier-free
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Serine/threonine-protein kinase TBK1, also called TANK-binding kinase 1 or NF-kappa-B-activating kinase is an enzyme that in humans is encoded by the TBK1 gene. The gene was assigned to human chromosome 12q14.2. Serine/threonine kinase plays an essential role in regulating inflammatory responses to foreign agents. TBK1 and NF-kappa-B signaling are essential in KRAS mutant tumors, and established a general approach for the rational identification of codependent pathways in cancer.
Synonyms
Serine/threonine-protein kinase TBK1;2.7.11.1;NF-kappa-B-activating kinase;T2K;TANK-binding kinase 1;TBK1;NAK;
Gene Name
Serine/threonine-protein kinase TBK1
UniProt
Q9UHD2
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human,Mouse,Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins
Immunogen
A synthetic peptide corresponding to a sequence at the C-terminus of human NAK, identical to the related rat and mouse sequences.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Ubiquitous with higher expression in testis. Expressed in the ganglion cells, nerve fiber layer and microvasculature of the retina. .
Applications
IHC,WB
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
Serine/threonine kinase that plays an essential role in regulating inflammatory responses to foreign agents. Following activation of toll-like receptors by viral or bacterial components, associates with TRAF3 and TANK and phosphorylates interferon regulatory factors (IRFs) IRF3 and IRF7 as well as DDX3X. This activity allows subsequent homodimerization and nuclear translocation of the IRFs leading to transcriptional activation of pro-inflammatory and antiviral genes including IFNA and IFNB. In order to establish such an antiviral state, TBK1 form several different complexes whose composition depends on the type of cell and cellular stimuli. Thus, several scaffolding molecules including FADD, TRADD, MAVS, AZI2, TANK or TBKBP1/SINTBAD can be recruited to the TBK1-containing-complexes. Under particular conditions, functions as a NF-kappa-B effector by phosphorylating NF-kappa-B inhibitor alpha/NFKBIA, IKBKB or RELA to translocate NF-Kappa-B to the nucleus. Restricts bacterial proliferation by phosphorylating the autophagy receptor OPTN/Optineurin on 'Ser- 177', thus enhancing LC3 binding affinity and antibacterial autophagy. Phosphorylates and activates AKT1. Seems to play a role in energy balance regulation by sustaining a state of chronic, low-grade inflammation in obesity, wich leads to a negative impact on insulin sensitivity. Attenuates retroviral budding by phosphorylating the endosomal sorting complex required for transport-I (ESCRT-I) subunit VPS37C. Phosphorylates Borna disease virus (BDV) P protein. .
Components
Each vial contains 5mg BSA, 0.9mg NaCl, 0.2mg Na2HPO4, 0.05mg Thimerosal, 0.05mg NaN3.
References & Citations
1. Barbie, D. A., Tamayo, P., Boehm, J. S., Kim, S. Y., Moody, S. E., Dunn, I. F., Schinzel, A. C., Sandy, P., Meylan, E., Scholl, C., Frohling, S., Chan, E. M., and 23 others. Systematic RNA interference reveals that oncogenic KRAS-driven cancers require TBK1. Nature 462: 108-112, 2009. 2. Chien, Y., Kim, S., Bumeister, R., Loo, Y.-M., Kwon, S. W., Johnson, C. L., Balakireva, M. G., Romeo, Y., Kopelovich, L., Gale, M., Jr., Yeaman, C., Camonis, J. H., Zhao, Y., White, M. A. RalB GTPase-mediated activation of the I-kappa-B family kinase TBK1 couples innate immune signaling to tumor cell survival. Cell 127: 157-170, 2006. 3. Fingert, J. H., Robin, A. L., Stone, J. L., Roos, B. R., Davis, L. K., Scheetz, T. E., Bennett, S. R., Wassink, T. H., Kwon, Y. H., Alward, W. L. M., Mullins, R. F., Sheffield, V. C., Stone, E. M. Copy number variations on chromosome 12q14 in patients with normal tension glaucoma. Hum. Molec. Genet. 20: 2482-2494, 2011. 4. Fujita, F., Taniguchi, Y., Kato, T., Narita, Y., Furuya, A., Ogawa, T., Sakurai, H., Joh, T., Itoh, M., Delhase, M., Karin, M., Nakanishi, M. Identification of NAP1, a regulatory subunit of I-kappa-B kinase-related kinases that potentiates NF-kappa-B signaling. Molec. Cell. Biol. 23: 7780-7793, 2003.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4℃ for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20℃ for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
83642 MW
Observed Molecular Weight
100 kDa
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Specificity
No cross reactivity with other proteins.
Applications Notes
Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Section), 0.5-1μg/ml, Human, Rat, Mouse, By Heat<br>Western blot, 0.1-0.5μg/ml, Human, Rat, Mouse<br>
Subcellular Location
Cytoplasm . Upon mitogen stimulation or triggering of the immune system, TBK1 is recruited to the exocyst by EXOC2.
Sequence Similarities
Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily. Ser/Thr protein kinase family. I-kappa-B kinase subfamily.
Protein Name
Serine/threonine-protein kinase TBK1

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-NAK/TBK1 Antibody Picoband®, Carrier-free?

The catalog number for Anti-NAK/TBK1 Antibody Picoband®, Carrier-free is PA2117-carrier-free.

What sizes are available for Anti-NAK/TBK1 Antibody Picoband®, Carrier-free?

Anti-NAK/TBK1 Antibody Picoband®, Carrier-free is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-NAK/TBK1 Antibody Picoband®, Carrier-free in stock?

Anti-NAK/TBK1 Antibody Picoband®, Carrier-free is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-NAK/TBK1 Antibody Picoband®, Carrier-free?

The safety data sheet for Anti-NAK/TBK1 Antibody Picoband®, Carrier-free is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=PA2117.

What is Anti-NAK/TBK1 Antibody Picoband®, Carrier-free used for?

Boster Bio Anti-NAK/TBK1 Antibody catalog # PA2117. Tested in IHC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applica

Can this product be used in multiplex assays?

Multiplex compatibility depends on the specific product and detection panel. Contact our technical support team with details of your multiplex system for guidance before ordering.

What happens if this product doesn’t perform as expected in my experiment?

Send us the catalogue number, product name, lot number, and a summary of your results. Our technical support team will investigate and, where needed, involve the manufacturer. This is covered under our guarantee provided the product was used before its expiry date and stored correctly.

Is this product classed as hazardous or restricted for shipping?

Some products are subject to special import/export regulations, dangerous goods handling, or licensing requirements. Where this applies, it’s noted on the product page, and any required extra documents or fees will be confirmed with you before dispatch, never added without your consent.

You Might Also Like
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681429-100
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (45M1), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (45M1), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC400031-100
CD3e (RIV9), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (RIV9), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC550322-100
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681003-100
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880193-100
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880193-500
Cytokeratin, pan (AE-1 / AE-3), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, pan (AE-1 / AE-3), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680371-500
Secretory Component / ECM1 (ECM1/2889R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Secretory Component / ECM1 (ECM1/2889R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC042889-100