• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-GAPDH Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody, Carrier-free

Catalog number M00227-1-carrier-free

Discontinued

Price for M00227-1-carrier-free

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µL

This variant is discontinued and cannot be added to your cart.

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-GAPDH Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody catalog # M00227-1. Tested in WB, IHC, ICC/IF, Flow Cytometry applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Monkey, Mouse, Rat.

Specifications

Catalog number
M00227-1-carrier-free
Size / count
100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
Yes
Synonyms
Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase;GAPDH;1.2.1.12;Peptidyl-cysteine S-nitrosylase GAPDH;2.6.99.-;GAPDH;GAPD;CDABP0047, OK/SW-cl.12;
Gene Name
Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase
UniProt
P04406
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human,Mouse,Rat
Immunogen
A synthesized peptide derived from human GAPDH
Clonality
Monoclonal
Clone
Clone: BG-7
Tissue Specificity
Expressed in all tissues tested including blood, brain, heart, kidney, liver, lung, pancreas and skeletal muscle. .
Applications
WB,IHC,ICC,IF,Flow Cytometry
Purification
Affinity-chromatography
Concentration
Actual concentration vary by lot. Use suggested dilution ratio to decide dilution procedure.
Form
Liquid
Reconstitution
Restore with deionized water (or equivalent) for reconstitution volume of 1.0 mL
Function
Has both glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase and nitrosylase activities, thereby playing a role in glycolysis and nuclear functions, respectively. Participates in nuclear events including transcription, RNA transport, DNA replication and apoptosis. Nuclear functions are probably due to the nitrosylase activity that mediates cysteine S-nitrosylation of nuclear target proteins such as SIRT1, HDAC2 and PRKDC. Modulates the organization and assembly of the cytoskeleton. Facilitates the CHP1-dependent microtubule and membrane associations through its ability to stimulate the binding of CHP1 to microtubules (By similarity). Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase is a key enzyme in glycolysis that catalyzes the first step of the pathway by converting D-glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate (G3P) into 3-phospho-D- glyceroyl phosphate. Component of the GAIT (gamma interferon- activated inhibitor of translation) complex which mediates interferon-gamma-induced transcript-selective translation inhibition in inflammation processes. Upon interferon-gamma treatment assembles into the GAIT complex which binds to stem loop-containing GAIT elements in the 3'-UTR of diverse inflammatory mRNAs (such as ceruplasmin) and suppresses their translation. .
Components
Rabbit IgG in phosphate buffered saline, pH 7.4, 150mM NaCl, 0.02% sodium azide and 50% glycerol, 0.4-0.5mg/ml BSA.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20℃ for one year. For short term storage and frequent use, store at 4℃ for up to one month. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
36053 MW
Observed Molecular Weight
36 kDa
Fragment
Rabbit IgG
Applications Notes
WB 1:3000-1:10000<br>IHC 1:100-1:250<br>ICC/IF 1:100-1:250<br>FC 1:50
Subcellular Location
Cytoplasm, cytosol . Nucleus . Cytoplasm, perinuclear region . Membrane . Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton . Translocates to the nucleus following S- nitrosylation and interaction with SIAH1, which contains a nuclear localization signal (By similarity). Postnuclear and Perinuclear regions. .
Protein Name
P2X purinoceptor 1

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-GAPDH Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody, Carrier-free?

The catalog number for Anti-GAPDH Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody, Carrier-free is M00227-1-carrier-free.

Is Anti-GAPDH Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody, Carrier-free in stock?

Anti-GAPDH Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody, Carrier-free is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-GAPDH Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody, Carrier-free?

The safety data sheet for Anti-GAPDH Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody, Carrier-free is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=M00227-1.

What is Anti-GAPDH Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody, Carrier-free used for?

Boster Bio Anti-GAPDH Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody catalog # M00227-1. Tested in WB, IHC, ICC/IF, Flow Cytometry applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Monkey, Mouse, Rat.

What is the recommended storage temperature after reconstitution?

Post-reconstitution storage guidance is listed on the datasheet, typically requiring aliquoting and storage at -20°C or -80°C to preserve activity.

Can this product be used in multiplex assays?

Multiplex compatibility depends on the specific product and detection panel. Contact our technical support team with details of your multiplex system for guidance before ordering.

What happens if this product doesn’t perform as expected in my experiment?

Send us the catalogue number, product name, lot number, and a summary of your results. Our technical support team will investigate and, where needed, involve the manufacturer. This is covered under our guarantee provided the product was used before its expiry date and stored correctly.

You Might Also Like
CD31 / PECAM-1 (158-2B3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD31 / PECAM-1 (158-2B3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880352-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040034-100
MUC2 (CCP58), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
MUC2 (CCP58), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470032-500
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401429-100
CD46 (122.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD46 (122.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740175-500
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471429-100
Fibronectin (TV-1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Fibronectin (TV-1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680029-500
Villin (GI-Mucosal & Urogenital Brush Border Marker) (VIL1/1325), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Villin (GI-Mucosal & Urogenital Brush Border Marker) (VIL1/1325), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471325-100