• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Recombinant Human BMP-2 Protein (Gst Tag)

Catalog number PDEH100524-01

Selecting a variant updates its price, size and availability.

Price for PDEH100524-01

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 20 µg

Specifications

Catalog number
PDEH100524-01
Size / count
20 µg
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
This gene encodes a secreted ligand of the TGF-beta (transforming growth factor-beta) superfamily of proteins. Ligands of this family bind various TGF-beta receptors leading to recruitment and activation of SMAD family transcription factors that regulate gene expression. The encoded preproprotein is proteolytically processed to generate each subunit of the disulfide-linked homodimer, which plays a role in bone and cartilage development. Duplication of a regulatory region downstream of this gene causes a form of brachydactyly characterized by a malformed index finger and second toe in human patients.
Abbreviation
BMP-2
Synonyms
BDA2; BMP-2; BMP-2A; Bmp2; BMP2; BMP2A; Bone morphogenetic protein 2; Bone morphogenetic protein 2A
UniProt
P12643
Accession Number
P12643
Expression System
E.coli
Tag
N-Gst
Sequence
Gln283-Arg396
Field of Research
Cancer; Cardiovascular; Signal Transduction; Stem Cells
Endotoxin
< 10 EU/mg of the protein as determined by the LAL method.
Purity
> 90% as determined by reducing SDS-PAGE.
Bioactivity
Not validated for activity
Reconstitution
It is recommended that sterile water be added to the vial to prepare a stock solution of 0.5 mg/mL. Concentration is measured by UV-Vis.
Shipping Conditions
This product is provided as lyophilized powder which is shipped with ice packs.
Storage Conditions
Generally, lyophilized proteins are stable for up to 12 months when stored at -20 to -80°C. Reconstituted protein solution can be stored at 4-8°C for 2-7 days. Aliquots of reconstituted samples are stable at < -20°C for 3 months.
Calculated Molecular Weight
38 kDa
Observed Molecular Weight
42 kDa
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with 5% Trehalose and 5% Mannitol.
Species
Human

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Recombinant Human BMP-2 Protein (Gst Tag)?

The catalog number for Recombinant Human BMP-2 Protein (Gst Tag) is PDEH100524.

What sizes are available for Recombinant Human BMP-2 Protein (Gst Tag)?

Recombinant Human BMP-2 Protein (Gst Tag) is available in the following size(s): 20 µg, 100 µg, 500 µg, 1 mg.

How many pack sizes does Recombinant Human BMP-2 Protein (Gst Tag) come in?

Recombinant Human BMP-2 Protein (Gst Tag) is available in 4 different pack sizes.

Is Recombinant Human BMP-2 Protein (Gst Tag) in stock?

Recombinant Human BMP-2 Protein (Gst Tag) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures Recombinant Human BMP-2 Protein (Gst Tag)?

Recombinant Human BMP-2 Protein (Gst Tag) is manufactured by Elabscience.

What is the estimated delivery time for Recombinant Human BMP-2 Protein (Gst Tag)?

Estimated delivery time for Recombinant Human BMP-2 Protein (Gst Tag) is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Recombinant Human BMP-2 Protein (Gst Tag)?

The safety data sheet for Recombinant Human BMP-2 Protein (Gst Tag) is available here: https://789.bio/eb/8C8dW1.

What is the recommended dilution for this antibody?

A recommended dilution range for each validated application is provided on the datasheet, but optimal dilution should be titrated for your specific experimental system, sample type, and detection method.

What is the recommended storage temperature after reconstitution?

Post-reconstitution storage guidance is listed on the datasheet, typically requiring aliquoting and storage at -20°C or -80°C to preserve activity.

Can this product be used in multiplex assays?

Multiplex compatibility depends on the specific product and detection panel. Contact our technical support team with details of your multiplex system for guidance before ordering.

You Might Also Like
CD8 (RIV11), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8 (RIV11), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC550333-500
TNF alpha (J2D10), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TNF alpha (J2D10), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040994-100
CD5 (Cris-1), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD5 (Cris-1), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740176-500
Cytokeratin 10 (KRT10/844), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 10 (KRT10/844), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880844-500
Vimentin (VM1170), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Vimentin (VM1170), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471170-500
CD27 (Tumor Necrosis Factor Receptor Superfamily 7) (rLPFS2/1611), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD27 (Tumor Necrosis Factor Receptor Superfamily 7) (rLPFS2/1611), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041976-500
MCM7 (Proliferation Marker) (MCM7/1468), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
MCM7 (Proliferation Marker) (MCM7/1468), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681468-500
Moesin (MSN/492), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Moesin (MSN/492), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040492-500