• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Recombinant Mouse Chitinase 3-like 1 Protein (Fc Tag)

Catalog number PDMM100152-01

Selecting a variant updates its price, size and availability.

Price for PDMM100152-01

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 20 µg

Specifications

Catalog number
PDMM100152-01
Size / count
20 µg
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Chitinase-3-like protein 1 (CHI3L1) is a secreted heparin-binding glycoprotein whose expression is associated with vascular smooth muscle cell migration. CHI3L1 is expressed at high levels in postconfluent nodular VSMC cultures and at low levels in subconfluent proliferating cultures. CHI3L1 is a tissue-restricted , chitin-binding lectin and member of glycosyl hydrolase family 18. In contrast to many other monocyto / macrophage markers , its expression is absent in monocytes and strong induced during late stages of Human macrophage differentiation. Elevated levels of CHI3L1 are associated with disorders exhibiting increased connective tissue turnover , such as rheum atoid , arthritis , osteoarthritis , scleroderma , and cirrhosis of liver , but is produced in cartilage from old donors or patiens with osteoarthritis. CHI3L1 is abnormally expressed in the hippocampus of subjects with schizophrenia and may be involved in the cellular response to various environmental events that are reported to increase the risk of schizophrenia.
Abbreviation
Chitinase 3-like 1
Synonyms
Brp; YYL; Chil; Chitinase-3-like protein; Breast regression protein; Cartilage glycoprotein 39 (CGP; hCGP; CHI3L; AW208766; Gp39; hCGP-39; YKL40; YKL-40; YYL-40; Chi3l1; Brp39; Chil1; GP-39) ; Chitinase-3-like protein 1; BRP39 protein; Breast regression protein 39; Cartilage glycoprotein 39 (CGP-39; Cartilage glycoprotein 39; CGP39; CHI3L1; chitinase; chitinase 3 like 1; Chitinase 3 like protein 1 precursor; Chondrocyte protein YKL40; GP39; HCGP 3P; HCgp39; YKL40;39 kDa synovial protein; ASRT7; CGP-39; HC-gp39
UniProt
Q61362
Accession Number
Q61362
Expression System
Mammalian
Tag
C-Fc
Sequence
Tyr30-Ala389
Endotoxin
< 1.0 EU/mg of the protein as determined by the LAL method.
Purity
> 90% as determined by reducing SDS-PAGE.
Bioactivity
Not validated for activity
Reconstitution
It is recommended that sterile water be added to the vial to prepare a stock solution of 0.5 mg/mL. Concentration is measured by UV-Vis.
Shipping Conditions
This product is provided as lyophilized powder which is shipped with ice packs.
Storage Conditions
Generally, lyophilized proteins are stable for up to 12 months when stored at -20 to -80°C. Reconstituted protein solution can be stored at 4-8°C for 2-7 days. Aliquots of reconstituted samples are stable at < -20°C for 3 months.
Calculated Molecular Weight
64.5 kDa
Observed Molecular Weight
70 kDa
Formulation
Lyophilized from a 0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS with 5% Trehalose and 5% Mannitol.
Species
Mouse

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Recombinant Mouse Chitinase 3-like 1 Protein (Fc Tag)?

The catalog number for Recombinant Mouse Chitinase 3-like 1 Protein (Fc Tag) is PDMM100152.

What sizes are available for Recombinant Mouse Chitinase 3-like 1 Protein (Fc Tag)?

Recombinant Mouse Chitinase 3-like 1 Protein (Fc Tag) is available in the following size(s): 20 µg, 100 µg, 500 µg, 1 mg.

How many pack sizes does Recombinant Mouse Chitinase 3-like 1 Protein (Fc Tag) come in?

Recombinant Mouse Chitinase 3-like 1 Protein (Fc Tag) is available in 4 different pack sizes.

Is Recombinant Mouse Chitinase 3-like 1 Protein (Fc Tag) in stock?

Recombinant Mouse Chitinase 3-like 1 Protein (Fc Tag) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures Recombinant Mouse Chitinase 3-like 1 Protein (Fc Tag)?

Recombinant Mouse Chitinase 3-like 1 Protein (Fc Tag) is manufactured by Elabscience.

What is the estimated delivery time for Recombinant Mouse Chitinase 3-like 1 Protein (Fc Tag)?

Estimated delivery time for Recombinant Mouse Chitinase 3-like 1 Protein (Fc Tag) is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Recombinant Mouse Chitinase 3-like 1 Protein (Fc Tag)?

The safety data sheet for Recombinant Mouse Chitinase 3-like 1 Protein (Fc Tag) is available here: https://789.bio/eb/KV5la1.

What is the molecular weight of the target protein?

Molecular weight information, where applicable, is listed on the datasheet under target details, useful for confirming the correct band on western blot.

How long will it take to receive this product if it’s custom made?

Lead times depend on the product type: custom polyclonal antibodies typically take 12-14 weeks, monoclonal antibodies 15-17 weeks, made-to-order recombinant proteins 4-8 weeks, and made-to-order recombinant antibodies 6-8 weeks. These are estimates and may shift due to production delays.

What is the recommended dilution for this antibody?

A recommended dilution range for each validated application is provided on the datasheet, but optimal dilution should be titrated for your specific experimental system, sample type, and detection method.

You Might Also Like
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041003-500
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC810152-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680437-100
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470861-100
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041081-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-100
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740887-500
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041779-500