• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Recombinant Rat Lamin B1 Protein (His Tag)

Catalog number PDER100153-01

Selecting a variant updates its price, size and availability.

Price for PDER100153-01

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 20 µg

Specifications

Catalog number
PDER100153-01
Size / count
20 µg
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
The nuclear lamina consists of a two-dimensional matrix of proteins located next to the inner nuclear membrane. The lamin family of proteins make up the matrix and are highly conserved in evolution. During mitosis, the lamina matrix is reversibly disassembled as the lamin proteins are phosphorylated. Lamin proteins are thought to be involved in nuclear stability, chromatin structure and gene expression. Vertebrate lamins consist of two types, A and B. This gene encodes one of the two B type proteins, B1. Alternative splicing results in transcript variants and a duplication of this gene is associated with autosomal dominant adult-onset leukodystrophy (ADLD) .
Abbreviation
Lamin B1
Synonyms
ADLD; LMN; LMN2; LMNB; LMNB1; Lamin-B1; Lmnb1; MGC111419; OTTHUMP00000159218; lamin B1
UniProt
P70615
Accession Number
P70615-1
Expression System
E.coli
Tag
N-His
Sequence
Arg387-Met587
Endotoxin
< 10 EU/mg of the protein as determined by the LAL method.
Purity
> 90% as determined by reducing SDS-PAGE.
Bioactivity
Not validated for activity
Reconstitution
It is recommended that sterile water be added to the vial to prepare a stock solution of 0.5 mg/mL. Concentration is measured by UV-Vis.
Shipping Conditions
This product is provided as lyophilized powder which is shipped with ice packs.
Storage Conditions
Generally, lyophilized proteins are stable for up to 12 months when stored at -20 to -80°C. Reconstituted protein solution can be stored at 4-8°C for 2-7 days. Aliquots of reconstituted samples are stable at < -20°C for 3 months.
Calculated Molecular Weight
22.1 kDa
Observed Molecular Weight
25.4 kDa
Species
Rat

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Recombinant Rat Lamin B1 Protein (His Tag)?

The catalog number for Recombinant Rat Lamin B1 Protein (His Tag) is PDER100153.

What sizes are available for Recombinant Rat Lamin B1 Protein (His Tag)?

Recombinant Rat Lamin B1 Protein (His Tag) is available in the following size(s): 20 µg, 100 µg, 500 µg, 1 mg.

How many pack sizes does Recombinant Rat Lamin B1 Protein (His Tag) come in?

Recombinant Rat Lamin B1 Protein (His Tag) is available in 4 different pack sizes.

Is Recombinant Rat Lamin B1 Protein (His Tag) in stock?

Recombinant Rat Lamin B1 Protein (His Tag) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures Recombinant Rat Lamin B1 Protein (His Tag)?

Recombinant Rat Lamin B1 Protein (His Tag) is manufactured by Elabscience.

What is the estimated delivery time for Recombinant Rat Lamin B1 Protein (His Tag)?

Estimated delivery time for Recombinant Rat Lamin B1 Protein (His Tag) is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Recombinant Rat Lamin B1 Protein (His Tag)?

The safety data sheet for Recombinant Rat Lamin B1 Protein (His Tag) is available here: https://789.bio/eb/qyD48K.

What applications has this product been validated for?

Validated applications such as WB, ELISA, IHC, ICC, or FC are listed on the product datasheet. If you need application-specific validation data before ordering, contact our technical support team with the catalogue number.

How do I reconstitute this lyophilized product?

Reconstitution instructions, including the recommended diluent and final concentration, are provided on the datasheet. Aliquot immediately after reconstitution to avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.

What is the recommended incubation time for this antibody?

A suggested incubation time is provided in the recommended protocol on the datasheet, but may need adjusting depending on your sample type and detection system.

You Might Also Like
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470391-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740977-500
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940679-500
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740026-500
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401052-100
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880645-100
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470717-500
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040857-100