• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Recombinant Human LAIR1 protein (His tag)

Catalog number PDMH100417-01

Selecting a variant updates its price, size and availability.

Price for PDMH100417-01

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 20 µg

Specifications

Catalog number
PDMH100417-01
Size / count
20 µg
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Leukocyte-Associated Immunoglobulin-Like Receptor 1 (LAIR1) is a single-pass type I membrane protein. LAIR1 expressed on the majority of peripheral mononuclear cells, including natural killer (NK) cells, T-cells, B-cells, monocytes, and dendritic cells, highly in naive T-cells and B-cells. As an inhibitory receptor, LAIR1 plays a constitutive negative regulatory role on cytolytic function of natural killer (NK) cells, B-cells and T-cells. Activation by Tyr phosphorylation results in recruitment and activation of the phosphatases PTPN6 and PTPN11. It also reduces the increase of intracellular calcium evoked by B-cell receptor ligation. LAIR1 plays inhibitory role independently of SH2-containing phosphatases and modulates cytokine production in CD4+ T-cells. It down-regulates IL2 and IFNG production while inducing secretion of transforming growth factor beta, also down-regulates IgG and IgE production in B-cells as well as IL8, IL10 and TNF secretion. LAIR1 inhibits the differentiation of peripheral blood precursors towards dendritic cells. It also restrains proliferation and induces apoptosis in myeloid leukemia cell lines as well as prevents nuclear translocation of NF-kappa-B p65 subunit/RELA and phosphorylation of I-kappa-B alpha/CHUK in these cells.
Abbreviation
LAIR1
Synonyms
CD305; LAIR-1; LAIR1; Leukocyte-Associated Immunoglobulin-Like Receptor 1; hLAIR1
UniProt
Q6GTX8
Accession Number
Q6GTX8
Expression System
HEK293 Cells
Tag
C-His
Sequence
Met1-Tyr165
Field of Research
Immunology
Endotoxin
< 1.0 EU/mg of the protein as determined by the LAL method.
Purity
> 95% as determined by reducing SDS-PAGE.
Bioactivity
Not validated for activity
Reconstitution
It is recommended that sterile water be added to the vial to prepare a stock solution of 0.5 mg/mL. Concentration is measured by UV-Vis.
Shipping Conditions
This product is provided as lyophilized powder which is shipped with ice packs.
Storage Conditions
Generally, lyophilized proteins are stable for up to 12 months when stored at -20 to -80°C. Reconstituted protein solution can be stored at 4-8°C for 2-7 days. Aliquots of reconstituted samples are stable at < -20°C for 3 months.
Calculated Molecular Weight
18.0 kDa
Observed Molecular Weight
38 kDa
Species
Human

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Recombinant Human LAIR1 protein (His tag)?

The catalog number for Recombinant Human LAIR1 protein (His tag) is PDMH100417.

What sizes are available for Recombinant Human LAIR1 protein (His tag)?

Recombinant Human LAIR1 protein (His tag) is available in the following size(s): 20 µg, 100 µg, 500 µg, 1 mg.

How many pack sizes does Recombinant Human LAIR1 protein (His tag) come in?

Recombinant Human LAIR1 protein (His tag) is available in 4 different pack sizes.

Is Recombinant Human LAIR1 protein (His tag) in stock?

Recombinant Human LAIR1 protein (His tag) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures Recombinant Human LAIR1 protein (His tag)?

Recombinant Human LAIR1 protein (His tag) is manufactured by Elabscience.

What is the estimated delivery time for Recombinant Human LAIR1 protein (His tag)?

Estimated delivery time for Recombinant Human LAIR1 protein (His tag) is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Recombinant Human LAIR1 protein (His tag)?

The safety data sheet for Recombinant Human LAIR1 protein (His tag) is available here: https://789.bio/eb/ShquW9.

What buffer is this product supplied in?

The formulation or storage buffer is listed on the product datasheet. If you require a carrier-free or custom formulation, contact us before ordering, as this may involve a made-to-order production timeline.

What dilution range is recommended for immunohistochemistry (IHC) with this antibody?

A starting IHC dilution range is listed on the datasheet, but should be optimized for your specific tissue type and staining protocol.

Can I request a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for this product?

Yes, safety data sheets are available for hazardous or chemically classified products and can be provided on request or downloaded from the product page.

You Might Also Like
CD8 (RIV11), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8 (RIV11), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC550333-500
TNF alpha (J2D10), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TNF alpha (J2D10), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040994-100
CD5 (Cris-1), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD5 (Cris-1), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740176-500
Cytokeratin 10 (KRT10/844), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 10 (KRT10/844), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880844-500
Vimentin (VM1170), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Vimentin (VM1170), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471170-500
CD27 (Tumor Necrosis Factor Receptor Superfamily 7) (rLPFS2/1611), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD27 (Tumor Necrosis Factor Receptor Superfamily 7) (rLPFS2/1611), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041976-500
MCM7 (Proliferation Marker) (MCM7/1468), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
MCM7 (Proliferation Marker) (MCM7/1468), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681468-500
Moesin (MSN/492), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Moesin (MSN/492), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040492-500