• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Recombinant Angiopoietin-2/ANG 2 Monoclonal Antibody

Catalog number AN300346P

Price for AN300346P

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µL

Specifications

Catalog number
AN300346P
Size / count
100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Binds to TEK/TIE2, competing for the ANGPT1 binding site, and modulating ANGPT1 signaling. Can induce tyrosine phosphorylation of TEK/TIE2 in the absence of ANGPT1. In the absence of angiogenic inducers, such as VEGF, ANGPT2-mediated loosening of cell-matrix contacts may induce endothelial cell apoptosis with consequent vascular regression. In concert with VEGF, it may facilitate endothelial cell migration and proliferation, thus serving as a permissive angiogenic signal. Involved in the regulation of lymphangiogenesis.
Abbreviation
ANGPT2
UniProt
O15123
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human
Immunogen
Recombinant Human Angiopoietin-2/ANG 2 protein
Target
Angiopoitin; ANGP; Ang; ANGPT2; AGPT2; ANG2; AGPT 2; ANG 2; angiopoietin 2; Angiopoietin 2a; Angiopoietin 2B; Angiopoietin2; angiopoietin-2a; angiopoietin-2B; angiopoitin 2; ANGP2; ANGPT 2; Tie2 ligand; Tie2-ligand; Angiopoietin-2; ANG-2; Agpt2; ANG2; Angiopoietin 2a; Angiopoietin 2B; Angiopoietin2; ANGPT 2; Angpt2; Tie2 ligand
Clonality
Monoclonal
Clone
6A6
Conjugation
Unconjugated
Applications
WB; ICC/IF; IP
Field of Research
Cardiovascular
Purification
Protein A
Concentration
1 mg/mL
Dilution
WB 1:500-1:1000; ICC/IF 1:100-1:500; IP 0.2-1 μL/mg of lysate
Buffer
0.2 μm filtered solution in PBS
Shipping Conditions
Ice bag
Storage Conditions
This antibody can be stored at 2°C-8°C for one month without detectable loss of activity. Antibody products are stable for twelve months from date of receipt when stored at -20°C to -80°C. Preservative-Free. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
57 kDa
Observed Molecular Weight
70 kDa
Isotype
IgG

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Recombinant Angiopoietin-2/ANG 2 Monoclonal Antibody?

The catalog number for Recombinant Angiopoietin-2/ANG 2 Monoclonal Antibody is AN300346P.

What sizes are available for Recombinant Angiopoietin-2/ANG 2 Monoclonal Antibody?

Recombinant Angiopoietin-2/ANG 2 Monoclonal Antibody is available in the following size(s): 100 µL.

Is Recombinant Angiopoietin-2/ANG 2 Monoclonal Antibody in stock?

Recombinant Angiopoietin-2/ANG 2 Monoclonal Antibody is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures Recombinant Angiopoietin-2/ANG 2 Monoclonal Antibody?

Recombinant Angiopoietin-2/ANG 2 Monoclonal Antibody is manufactured by Elabscience.

What is the estimated delivery time for Recombinant Angiopoietin-2/ANG 2 Monoclonal Antibody?

Estimated delivery time for Recombinant Angiopoietin-2/ANG 2 Monoclonal Antibody is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Recombinant Angiopoietin-2/ANG 2 Monoclonal Antibody?

The safety data sheet for Recombinant Angiopoietin-2/ANG 2 Monoclonal Antibody is available here: https://789.bio/eb/n5WSYbAJ.

Does this cell line or biologic require a Material Transfer Agreement (MTA)?

Some products, including certain cell lines, plasmids, and tissue cultures, are subject to intellectual property terms and may require an MTA before we can ship. We’ll inform you in advance if this product requires one, and additional handling fees may apply.

What should I do if I need to report a performance issue with a specific lot of this product?

Provide the catalogue number, product name, lot number, and your experimental results to our technical support team. They’ll investigate and, if needed, escalate to the manufacturer, provided the product was used before expiry and stored correctly.

What is the isotype of this antibody?

Isotype information such as IgG1 or IgG2a is listed in the product specifications on the datasheet, relevant for selecting compatible detection reagents.

You Might Also Like
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470391-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740977-500
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940679-500
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740026-500
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401052-100
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880645-100
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470717-500
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040857-100