• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Ɑ-Butyric Acid-ω-Biotinamido PEG

Catalog number 135000-25-32.1G

Price for 135000-25-32.1G

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 1 g

About this product

PEG crosslinking agents for biotinylation. The biotinyl functionality is used to attach avidin or streptavidin containing substrates. Pegylation by binding of biotinyl PEG to avidin and streptavidin is very specific and fast. The butyric acid endgroup is directly connected to the PEG chain via a very stable ether linkage. After activation it is used to conjugate the PEG derivative to nucleophilic substrates, mainly amines (to form amides) or hydroxyls/thiols (forming esters) . PEG butyric acid active esters are one of the most hydrolytically stable PEG active esters. They can be used for pegylation in aqueous media without the need of a large excess of PEG.

Specifications

Catalog number
135000-25-32.1G
Size / count
1 g
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Specifications
5000 Dalton

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Ɑ-Butyric Acid-ω-Biotinamido PEG?

The catalog number for Ɑ-Butyric Acid-ω-Biotinamido PEG is 135000-25-32.1G.

What sizes are available for Ɑ-Butyric Acid-ω-Biotinamido PEG?

Ɑ-Butyric Acid-ω-Biotinamido PEG is available in the following size(s): 1 g.

Is Ɑ-Butyric Acid-ω-Biotinamido PEG in stock?

Ɑ-Butyric Acid-ω-Biotinamido PEG is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

What is Ɑ-Butyric Acid-ω-Biotinamido PEG used for?

PEG crosslinking agents for biotinylation. The biotinyl functionality is used to attach avidin or streptavidin containing substrates. Pegylation by binding of biotinyl PEG to avidin and streptavidin is very specific and fast. The butyric acid endgroup is directly connected to the PEG chain via a ver

What is the recommended incubation time for this antibody?

A suggested incubation time is provided in the recommended protocol on the datasheet, but may need adjusting depending on your sample type and detection system.

What should I check when this product first arrives?

Inspect the package immediately for transportation damage, ice loss, leakage, or breakage. Report any issues right away with photos and your order reference; our specialists will determine whether the product is still usable or needs replacing.

Does this cell line or biologic require a Material Transfer Agreement (MTA)?

Some products, including certain cell lines, plasmids, and tissue cultures, are subject to intellectual property terms and may require an MTA before we can ship. We’ll inform you in advance if this product requires one, and additional handling fees may apply.

You Might Also Like
CD31 / PECAM-1 (158-2B3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD31 / PECAM-1 (158-2B3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880352-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040034-100
MUC2 (CCP58), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
MUC2 (CCP58), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470032-500
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401429-100
CD46 (122.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD46 (122.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740175-500
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471429-100
Fibronectin (TV-1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Fibronectin (TV-1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680029-500
Villin (GI-Mucosal & Urogenital Brush Border Marker) (VIL1/1325), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Villin (GI-Mucosal & Urogenital Brush Border Marker) (VIL1/1325), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471325-100