• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband®

Catalog number PB9816

Price for PB9816

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband® catalog # PB9816. Tested in WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
PB9816
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Ras-related protein Rap-1A is a protein that in humans is encoded by the RAP1A gene. This gene encodes a member of the Ras family of small GTPases. The encoded protein undergoes a change in conformational state and activity, depending on whether it is bound to GTP or GDP. And it is activated by several types of guanine nucleotide exchange factors (GEFs), and inactivated by two groups of GTPase-activating proteins (GAPs) . The activation status of the encoded protein is therefore affected by the balance of intracellular levels of GEFs and GAPs. Additionally, the encoded protein regulates signaling pathways that affect cell proliferation and adhesion, and may play a role in tumor malignancy. Pseudogenes of this gene have been defined on chromosomes 14 and 17. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants.
Synonyms
Ras-related protein Rap-1A; C21KG; G-22K; GTP-binding protein smg p21A; Ras-related protein Krev-1; RAP1A; KREV1
Gene Name
RAP1A
Gene ID
5906
UniProt
P62834
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human, Mouse, Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins.
Immunogen
A synthetic peptide corresponding to a sequence at the C-terminus of human RAP1A, identical to the related mouse and rat sequences.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Overexpressed in bladder cancer cells (PubMed:17409436) . .
Applications
WB
Field of Research
Chromosome Structure, Epigenetics and Nuclear Signaling, G Protein Signaling, Nucleus, Ras Family, Signal Transduction, Signaling Pathway, Small G Proteins, Subcellular Markers, Tags & Cell Markers
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
Induces morphological reversion of a cell line transformed by a Ras oncogene. Counteracts the mitogenic function of Ras, at least partly because it can interact with Ras GAPs and RAF in a competitive manner. Together with ITGB1BP1, regulates KRIT1 localization to microtubules and membranes. Plays a role in nerve growth factor (NGF) -induced neurite outgrowth. Plays a role in the regulation of embryonic blood vessel formation. Involved in the establishment of basal endothelial barrier function. May be involved in the regulation of the vascular endothelial growth factor receptor KDR expression at endothelial cell-cell junctions. .
References & Citations
1. Entrez Gene: RAP1A RAP1A, member of RAS oncogene family. 2. Asha, H., de Ruiter, N. D., Wang, M.-G., Hariharan, I. K. The Rap1 GTPase functions as a regulator of morphogenesis in vivo.EMBO J. 18: 605-615, 1999. 3. Kawata M, Matsui Y, Kondo J, Hishida T, Teranishi Y, Takai Y (Dec 1988) . A novel small molecular weight GTP-binding protein with the same putative effector domain as the ras proteins in bovine brain membranes. Purification, determination of primary structure, and characterization. The Journal of Biological Chemistry263 (35) : 18965–71.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20°C for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4°C for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20°C for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
20987 MW
Observed Molecular Weight
21 kDa
Specificity
No cross reactivity with other proteins.
Gene Name Synonym
Ras-related protein Rap-1A
Subcellular Location
Cell membrane ; Lipid-anchor . Cytoplasm . Cytoplasm, perinuclear region . Cell junction . Early endosome . Recruited from early endosome to late endosome compartment after nerve growth factor (NGF) stimulation. Localized with RAPGEF2 at cell-cell junctions (By similarity) . Colocalized with RAPGEF2 in the perinuclear region. .
Protein Name
Ras-related protein Rap-1A
Isotype
Rabbit IgG
Contents
Each vial contains 4mg Trehalose, 0.9mg NaCl, 0.2mg Na2HPO4, 0.05mg NaN3.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband®?

The catalog number for Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband® is PB9816.

What sizes are available for Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband®?

Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband® is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband® in stock?

Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband® is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband®?

The safety data sheet for Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband® is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=PB9816.

What is Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband® used for?

Boster Bio Anti-RAP1A Antibody Picoband® catalog # PB9816. Tested in WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot a

How should this product be stored?

Storage conditions depend on the specific reagent and are listed on the product datasheet, with most antibodies and proteins requiring -20°C unless stated otherwise. It is your responsibility to store the product correctly immediately upon receipt; damage from improper storage after delivery is not eligible for replacement.

Is this product animal-origin-free?

Animal-origin-free status, where applicable, is noted on the datasheet under formulation details.

Does this product need any special customs documentation to be imported to my country?

If you’re outside the EU, UK, or USA, you’re responsible for customs clearance and any related taxes or fees. We provide the standard import documents, such as the Commercial Invoice, Packing List, and Airway Bill, in advance, so let us know early if your customs office needs anything additional for this specific product.

You Might Also Like
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040345-100
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401050-500
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040525-500
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC682853-500
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471073-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680977-100
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471052-500
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940304-100