• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-Fas Antibody Picoband®

Catalog number A00055

Price for A00055

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-Fas Antibody Picoband® catalog # A00055. Tested in ELISA, Flow Cytometry, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
A00055
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
FAS (also known as surface antigen APO1 or CD95) is a member of the tumour-necrosis receptor factor family of death receptors. It acts as an inducer of both neurite growth in vitro and accelerated recovery after nerve injury in vivo. FAS antigen is expressed and functional on papillary thyroid cancer cells and this may have potential therapeutic significance. The FAS antigen shows structural homology with a number of cell surface receptors, including tumor necrosis factor (TNF) receptors and the low-affinity nerve growth factor receptor (NGFR) and it is mapped to 10q24.1. The FAS and FASL system plays a key role in regulating apoptotic cell death and corruption of this signalling pathway has been shown to participate in immune escape and tumorigenesis.
Synonyms
Tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily member 6; Apo-1 antigen; Apoptosis-mediating surface antigen FAS; FASLG receptor; CD_antigen: CD95; Fas; Apt1; Tnfrsf6
Gene Name
Fas
Gene ID
355
UniProt
P25446
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Mouse, Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins.
Immunogen
E.coli-derived mouse Fas recombinant protein (Position: E46-K279) .
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Detected in various tissues including thymus, liver, lung, heart, and adult ovary.
Applications
ELISA, Flow Cytometry, WB
Field of Research
Signal Transduction
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
Receptor for TNFSF6/FASLG. The adapter molecule FADD recruits caspase-8 to the activated receptor. The resulting death-inducing signaling complex (DISC) performs caspase-8 proteolytic activation which initiates the subsequent cascade of caspases (aspartate-specific cysteine proteases) mediating apoptosis. FAS-mediated apoptosis may have a role in the induction of peripheral tolerance, in the antigen-stimulated suicide of mature T-cells, or both.
References & Citations
1. Arscott, P. L., Stokes, T., Myc, A., Giordano, T. J., Thompson, N. W., Baker, J. R., Jr. Fas (CD95) expression is up-regulated on papillary thyroid carcinoma. J. Clin. Endocr. Metab. 84: 4246-4252, 1999. 2. Aspinall, A. I., Pinto, A., Auer, I. A., Bridges, P., Luider, J., Dimnik, L., Patel, K. D., Jorgenson, K., Woodman, R. C. Identification of new Fas mutations in a patient with autoimmune lymphoproliferative syndrome (ALPS) and eosinophilia. Blood Cells Molec. Dis. 25: 227-238, 1999. 3. Bettinardi, A., Brugnoni, D., Quiros-Roldan, E., Malagoli, A., La Grutta, S., Correra, A., Notarangelo, L. D. Missense mutations in the Fas gene resulting in autoimmune lymphoproliferative syndrome: a molecular and immunological analysis. Blood 89: 902-909, 1997.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20°C for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4°C for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20°C for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
25283 MW
Observed Molecular Weight
37 kDa
Specificity
No cross reactivity with other proteins.
Applications Notes
6
Gene Name Synonym
Fas (TNF receptor superfamily member 6)
Subcellular Location
Cell membrane. Single-pass type I membrane protein.
Protein Name
Tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily member 6
Isotype
Rabbit IgG
Contents
Each vial contains 4mg Trehalose, 0.9mg NaCl, 0.2mg Na2HPO4, 0.05mg NaN3.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-Fas Antibody Picoband®?

The catalog number for Anti-Fas Antibody Picoband® is A00055.

What sizes are available for Anti-Fas Antibody Picoband®?

Anti-Fas Antibody Picoband® is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-Fas Antibody Picoband® in stock?

Anti-Fas Antibody Picoband® is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-Fas Antibody Picoband®?

The safety data sheet for Anti-Fas Antibody Picoband® is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=A00055.

What is Anti-Fas Antibody Picoband® used for?

Boster Bio Anti-Fas Antibody Picoband® catalog # A00055. Tested in ELISA, Flow Cytometry, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in

What documentation should I request if this product is used for a regulated or intellectual-property-sensitive application?

If the product is subject to intellectual property protections, we’ll advise on any MTA or usage restrictions before shipping. Let us know your intended end use so we can confirm what’s required upfront.

Is this antibody conjugated?

Conjugation status, such as unconjugated, HRP, FITC, or biotin, is specified in the product name and confirmed on the datasheet.

What is the sensitivity of this ELISA kit?

Assay sensitivity, including the minimum detectable dose, is listed on the datasheet. Kits that are assembled on order typically ship within 2-4 weeks.

You Might Also Like
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040345-100
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401050-500
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040525-500
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC682853-500
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471073-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680977-100
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471052-500
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940304-100