• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-UBE2D1/2/3/4 Antibody Picoband®

Catalog number A04728-1

Price for A04728-1

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-UBE2D1/2/3/4 Antibody Picoband® catalog # A04728-1. Tested in ELISA, Flow Cytometry, IF, IHC, ICC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
A04728-1
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
The modification of proteins with ubiquitin is an important cellular mechanism for targeting abnormal or short-lived proteins for degradation. Ubiquitination involves at least three classes of enzymes: ubiquitin-activating enzymes, or E1s, ubiquitin-conjugating enzymes, or E2s, and ubiquitin-protein ligases, or E3s. This gene encodes a member of the E2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme family. This enzyme is closely related to a stimulator of iron transport (SFT), and is up-regulated in hereditary hemochromatosis. It also functions in the ubiquitination of the tumor-suppressor protein p53 and the hypoxia-inducible transcription factor HIF1alpha by interacting with the E1 ubiquitin-activating enzyme and the E3 ubiquitin-protein ligases. Two transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene.
Synonyms
Homeobox protein Hox-B1; Homeobox protein Hox-2I; HOXB1; HOX2I
Gene Name
UBE2D1/2/3/4
Gene ID
7321/7322/7323/51619
UniProt
P51668
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human, Mouse, Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins.
Immunogen
E.coli-derived human UBE2D1/2/3/4 recombinant protein (Position: D116-M147) .
Clonality
Polyclonal
Applications
WB, IHC, ICC, IF, Flow Cytometry, ELISA
Field of Research
Developmental Families, Domain Families, Epigenetics and Nuclear Signaling, Transcription
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500μg/ml.
Function
Sequence-specific transcription factor which is part of a developmental regulatory system that provides cells with specific positional identities on the anterior-posterior axis. Acts on the anterior body structures.
References & Citations
1. Gehrke, S. G., Riedel, H.-D., Herrmann, T., Hadaschik, B., Bents, K., Veltkamp, C., Stremmel, W. UbcH5A, a member of human E2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzymes, is closely related to SFT, a stimulator of iron transport, and is up-regulated in hereditary hemochromatosis. Blood 101: 3288-3293, 2003. 2. Gutierrez, J. A., Yu, J., Rivera, S., Wessling-Resnick, M. Functional expression cloning and characterization of SFT, a stimulator of Fe transport. J. Cell Biol. 139: 895-905, 1997. Note: Erratum: J. Cell Biol. 147: 205 only, 1999. 3. Gutierrez, J. A., Yu, J., Wessling-Resnick, M. Characterization and chromosomal mapping of the human gene for SFT, a stimulator of Fe transport. Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 253: 739-742, 1998.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20°C for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4°C for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20°C for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
32193 MW
Observed Molecular Weight
17 kDa
Applications Notes
6
Gene Name Synonym
Ubiquitin conjugating enzyme E2 D1/2/3/4
Subcellular Location
Nucleus.
Protein Name
Ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2 D1/2/3/4
Isotype
Rabbit IgG
Contents
Each vial contains 4mg Trehalose, 0.9mg NaCl, 0.2mg Na2HPO4, 0.005mg NaN3.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-UBE2D1/2/3/4 Antibody Picoband®?

The catalog number for Anti-UBE2D1/2/3/4 Antibody Picoband® is A04728-1.

What sizes are available for Anti-UBE2D1/2/3/4 Antibody Picoband®?

Anti-UBE2D1/2/3/4 Antibody Picoband® is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-UBE2D1/2/3/4 Antibody Picoband® in stock?

Anti-UBE2D1/2/3/4 Antibody Picoband® is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-UBE2D1/2/3/4 Antibody Picoband®?

The safety data sheet for Anti-UBE2D1/2/3/4 Antibody Picoband® is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=A04728-1.

What is Anti-UBE2D1/2/3/4 Antibody Picoband® used for?

Boster Bio Anti-UBE2D1/2/3/4 Antibody Picoband® catalog # A04728-1. Tested in ELISA, Flow Cytometry, IF, IHC, ICC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong sig

Is this product species cross-reactive?

Cross-reactivity data, based on available testing, is listed under the reactivity section of the datasheet. Contact us if you need reactivity confirmed for a species not listed.

Is there an additional fee for hazardous or dry ice shipping of this product?

Yes, if this product requires dry ice or is classed as hazardous for transport, the additional fee will be explicitly shown in your quotation before you confirm the order, so there are no surprise charges later.

How many freeze-thaw cycles can this product tolerate?

We recommend aliquoting the product upon receipt to avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles, which can reduce activity and stability. This is your responsibility once the product has been delivered.

You Might Also Like
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041003-500
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC810152-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680437-100
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470861-100
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041081-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-100
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740887-500
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041779-500