• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-MOCS2 Antibody Picoband®

Catalog number A07401

Price for A07401

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-MOCS2 Antibody Picoband® catalog # A07401. Tested in ELISA, IHC, WB, Flow Cytometry applications. This antibody reacts with Human. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
A07401
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2A and molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2B are a pair of proteins that in humans are encoded from the same MOCS2 gene. Eukaryotic molybdoenzymes use a unique molybdenum cofactor (MoCo) consisting of a pterin, termed molybdopterin, and the catalytically active metal molybdenum. MoCo is synthesized from precursor Z by the heterodimeric enzyme molybdopterin synthase. The large and small subunits of molybdopterin synthase are both encoded from this gene by overlapping open reading frames. The proteins were initially thought to be encoded from a bicistronic transcript. They are now thought to be encoded from monocistronic transcripts. Alternatively spliced transcripts have been found for this locus that encode the large and small subunits.
Synonyms
Amyloid-beta A4 precursor protein-binding family A member 3; Adapter protein X11gamma; Neuron-specific X11L2 protein; Neuronal Munc18-1-interacting protein 3; Mint-3; APBA3; MINT3; X11L2
Gene Name
MOCS2
Gene ID
4338
UniProt
O96007
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins.
Immunogen
E.coli-derived human MOCS2 recombinant protein (Position: M1-E168) .
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Expressed in all tissues examined with lower levels in brain and testis.
Applications
WB, IHC, Flow Cytometry, ELISA
Field of Research
Interleukins
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Function
May modulate processing of the amyloid-beta precursor protein (APP) and hence formation of APP-beta. May enhance the activity of HIF1A in macrophages by inhibiting the activity of HIF1AN.
References & Citations
1. Dickinson, M. E., Flenniken, A. M., Ji, X., Teboul, L., Wong, M. D., White, J. K., Meehan, T. F., Weninger, W. J., Westerberg, H., Adissu, H., Baker, C. N., Bower, L., and 73 others. High-throughput discovery of novel developmental phenotypes. Nature 537: 508-514, 2016. Note: Erratum: Nature 551: 398 only, 2017. 2. Hahnewald, R., Leimkuhler, S., Vilaseca, A., Acquaviva-Bourdain, C., Lenz, U., Reiss, J. A novel MOCS2 mutation reveals coordinated expression of the small and large subunit of molybdopterin synthase. Molec. Genet. Metab. 89: 210-213, 2006. 3. Johnson, J. L., Coyne, K. E., Rajagopalan, K. V., Van Hove, J. L. K., Mackay, M., Pitt, J., Boneh, A. Molybdopterin synthase mutations in a mild case of molybdenum cofactor deficiency. Am. J. Med. Genet. 104: 169-173, 2001.
Storage Conditions
At -20°C for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4°C for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20°C for six months. Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Calculated Molecular Weight
108320 MW
Observed Molecular Weight
21 kDa
Applications Notes
6
Gene Name Synonym
Amyloid beta precursor protein binding family A member 3
Subcellular Location
Perinuclear region.
Protein Name
Gamma-aminobutyric acid type B receptor subunit 1
Isotype
Rabbit IgG
Contents
Each vial contains 4 mg Trehalose, 0.9 mg NaCl, 0.2 mg Na2HPO4.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-MOCS2 Antibody Picoband®?

The catalog number for Anti-MOCS2 Antibody Picoband® is A07401.

What sizes are available for Anti-MOCS2 Antibody Picoband®?

Anti-MOCS2 Antibody Picoband® is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-MOCS2 Antibody Picoband® in stock?

Anti-MOCS2 Antibody Picoband® is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-MOCS2 Antibody Picoband®?

The safety data sheet for Anti-MOCS2 Antibody Picoband® is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=A07401.

What is Anti-MOCS2 Antibody Picoband® used for?

Boster Bio Anti-MOCS2 Antibody Picoband® catalog # A07401. Tested in ELISA, IHC, WB, Flow Cytometry applications. This antibody reacts with Human. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background i

Is there an additional fee for hazardous or dry ice shipping of this product?

Yes, if this product requires dry ice or is classed as hazardous for transport, the additional fee will be explicitly shown in your quotation before you confirm the order, so there are no surprise charges later.

How many freeze-thaw cycles can this product tolerate?

We recommend aliquoting the product upon receipt to avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles, which can reduce activity and stability. This is your responsibility once the product has been delivered.

Is antigen retrieval required for IHC with this antibody?

Recommended antigen retrieval methods, where applicable, are listed on the datasheet under the IHC protocol section.

You Might Also Like
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041003-500
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC810152-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680437-100
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470861-100
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041081-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-100
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740887-500
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041779-500