• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-Alpha-Smooth Muscle Actin ACTA2 Antibody (Monoclonal, 1A4)

Catalog number MA1106

Price for MA1106

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-Alpha-Smooth Muscle Actin ACTA2 Antibody (Monoclonal, 1A4) catalog # MA1106. Tested in IF, IHC, IHC-F, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat.

Specifications

Catalog number
MA1106
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Ueyama et al. (1990) assigned the ACTSA gene to chromosome 10 by Southern blot analysis of DNAs from 18 rodent-human somatic cell hybrids. Regional mapping by in situ hybridization localized the gene to 10q22-q24.Assignment of the vascular smooth muscle actin gene ACTSA to human chromosome. Smooth muscle alpha-actin gene requires two E-boxes for proper expression in vivo and is a target of class I basic helix-loop-helix proteins.
Synonyms
Actin, aortic smooth muscle; Alpha-actin-2; Acta2; Actsa, Actvs
Gene Name
ACTN
Gene ID
Human (59), Mouse (11475), Rat (81633)
UniProt
P62738
Host
Mouse
Reactivity
Human, Mouse, Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins
Immunogen
N-terminal synthetic decapeptide of alpha-smooth muscle actin.
Clonality
Monoclonal
Clone
Clone: 1A4
Tissue Specificity
AP2A1: Isoform A expressed in forebrain, skeletalmuscle, spinal cord, cerebellum, salivary gland, heart and colon.Isoform B is widely expressed in tissues and also in breast cancerand in prostate carcinoma cells.
Applications
IF, IHC, IHC-F, WB
Field of Research
Cytoskeleton/ECM, Microfilaments, Signal Transduction
Purification
Ascites
Concentration
Adding 1 ml of PBS buffer will yield a concentration of 100 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 1ml of PBS buffer will yield a concentration of 100ug/ml.
Function
Actins are highly conserved proteins that are involved in various types of cell motility and are ubiquitously expressed in all eukaryotic cells.
References & Citations
1. Kumar, M. S.; Hendrix, J. A.; Johnson, A. D.; Owens, G. K. : Smooth muscle alpha-actin gene requires two E-boxes for proper expression in vivo and is a target of class I basic helix-loop-helix proteins. Circ. Res. 92: 840-847, 2003. 2. Ueyama, H.; Bruns, G.; Kanda, N. : Assignment of the vascular smooth muscle actin gene ACTSA to human chromosome 10. Jpn. J. Hum. Genet. 35: 145-150, 1990.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20°C for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4°C for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20°C for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
42009 MW
Observed Molecular Weight
42 kDa
Specificity
No cross reactivity with other proteins.
Gene Name Synonym
Actin, aortic smooth muscle
Subcellular Location
Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton.
Sequence Similarities
Belongs to the adaptor complexes large subunit family.
Protein Name
Actin, aortic smooth muscle
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a
Contents
Mouse ascites fluid, 1.2% sodium acetate, 2mg BSA, with 0.01mg NaN3 as preservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-Alpha-Smooth Muscle Actin ACTA2 Antibody (Monoclonal, 1A4)?

The catalog number for Anti-Alpha-Smooth Muscle Actin ACTA2 Antibody (Monoclonal, 1A4) is MA1106.

What sizes are available for Anti-Alpha-Smooth Muscle Actin ACTA2 Antibody (Monoclonal, 1A4)?

Anti-Alpha-Smooth Muscle Actin ACTA2 Antibody (Monoclonal, 1A4) is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-Alpha-Smooth Muscle Actin ACTA2 Antibody (Monoclonal, 1A4) in stock?

Anti-Alpha-Smooth Muscle Actin ACTA2 Antibody (Monoclonal, 1A4) is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-Alpha-Smooth Muscle Actin ACTA2 Antibody (Monoclonal, 1A4)?

The safety data sheet for Anti-Alpha-Smooth Muscle Actin ACTA2 Antibody (Monoclonal, 1A4) is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=MA1106.

What is Anti-Alpha-Smooth Muscle Actin ACTA2 Antibody (Monoclonal, 1A4) used for?

Boster Bio Anti-Alpha-Smooth Muscle Actin ACTA2 Antibody (Monoclonal, 1A4) catalog # MA1106. Tested in IF, IHC, IHC-F, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat.

How do I reconstitute this lyophilized product?

Reconstitution instructions, including the recommended diluent and final concentration, are provided on the datasheet. Aliquot immediately after reconstitution to avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.

What is the recommended incubation time for this antibody?

A suggested incubation time is provided in the recommended protocol on the datasheet, but may need adjusting depending on your sample type and detection system.

What should I check when this product first arrives?

Inspect the package immediately for transportation damage, ice loss, leakage, or breakage. Report any issues right away with photos and your order reference; our specialists will determine whether the product is still usable or needs replacing.

You Might Also Like
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681429-100
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (45M1), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (45M1), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC400031-100
CD3e (RIV9), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (RIV9), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC550322-100
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681003-100
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880193-100
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880193-500
Cytokeratin, pan (AE-1 / AE-3), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, pan (AE-1 / AE-3), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680371-500
Secretory Component / ECM1 (ECM1/2889R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Secretory Component / ECM1 (ECM1/2889R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC042889-100