• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-Bcl2 alpha Antibody Picoband®

Catalog number RP1003

Price for RP1003

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-Bcl2 alpha Antibody catalog # RP1003. Tested in ELISA, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
RP1003
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
Immunoreactive BCL2 protein in the neoplastic cells of almost all follicular lymphomas whereas no BCL2 protein was detected in follicles affected by nonneoplastic processes or in normal lymphoid tissue. Every tumor with molecular-genetic evidence of t (14;18) translocation expressed detectable levels of BCL2 protein, regardless of whether the breakpoint was located in or at a distance from the BCL2 gene. Overexpression of BCL2 blocks the apoptotic death of a pro-B-lymphocyte cell line.
Synonyms
Apoptosis regulator Bcl-2; BCL2
Gene Name
BCL2
Gene ID
596
UniProt
P10415
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins
Immunogen
E. coli-derived human BCL-2 recombinant protein (Position: M1-D211) .
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Expressed in a variety of tissues.
Applications
ELISA, WB
Field of Research
Apoptosis, Apoptotic Markers, Cancer, Cancer Metabolism, Cell Biology, Cell Death, Hypoxia, Intracellular, Invasion/Microenvironment, Metabolism, Metabolism Processes, Mitochondrial, Mitochondrial Markers, Mitochondrial Metabolism, Oncoproteins, Oncoproteins/Suppressors, Pathways and Processes, Response To Hypoxia, Signal Transduction, Tumor Biomarkers
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
Suppresses apoptosis in a variety of cell systems including factor-dependent lymphohematopoietic and neural cells. Regulates cell death by controlling the mitochondrial membrane permeability. Appears to function in a feedback loop system with caspases. Inhibits caspase activity either by preventing the release of cytochrome c from the mitochondria and/or by binding to the apoptosis-activating factor (APAF-1) . .
References & Citations
1. Hockenbery, D.; Nunez, G.; Milliman, C.; Schreiber, R. D.; Korsmeyer, S. J. : Bcl-2 is an inner mitochondrial membrane protein that blocks programmed cell death. Nature 348: 334-336, 1990. 2. Ngan, B.-Y.; Chen-Levy, Z.; Weiss, L. M.; Warnke, R. A.; Cleary, M. L. : Expression in non-Hodgkin's lymphoma of the BCL-2 protein associated with the t (14;18) chromosomal translocation. New Eng. J. Med. 318: 1638-1644, 1988.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20°C for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4°C for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20°C for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
26266 MW
Observed Molecular Weight
26 kDa
Specificity
No cross reactivity with other proteins.
Gene Name Synonym
Apoptosis regulator Bcl-2
Subcellular Location
Mitochondrion outer membrane ; Single-pass membrane protein . Nucleus membrane ; Single-pass membrane protein . Endoplasmic reticulum membrane ; Single-pass membrane protein .
Sequence Similarities
Belongs to the Bcl-2 family.
Protein Name
Apoptosis regulator Bcl-2
Isotype
Rabbit IgG
Contents
Each vial contains 0.9mg NaCl, 0.2mg Na2HPO4, 0.05mg NaN3. Carrier free (No BSA) form available in stock. If you want this antibody carrier free please specify Carrier Free or No BSA in your order note.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-Bcl2 alpha Antibody Picoband®?

The catalog number for Anti-Bcl2 alpha Antibody Picoband® is RP1003.

What sizes are available for Anti-Bcl2 alpha Antibody Picoband®?

Anti-Bcl2 alpha Antibody Picoband® is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-Bcl2 alpha Antibody Picoband® in stock?

Anti-Bcl2 alpha Antibody Picoband® is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-Bcl2 alpha Antibody Picoband®?

The safety data sheet for Anti-Bcl2 alpha Antibody Picoband® is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=RP1003.

What is Anti-Bcl2 alpha Antibody Picoband® used for?

Boster Bio Anti-Bcl2 alpha Antibody catalog # RP1003. Tested in ELISA, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. O

How many freeze-thaw cycles can this product tolerate?

We recommend aliquoting the product upon receipt to avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles, which can reduce activity and stability. This is your responsibility once the product has been delivered.

Is antigen retrieval required for IHC with this antibody?

Recommended antigen retrieval methods, where applicable, are listed on the datasheet under the IHC protocol section.

What temperature does this product ship at?

Shipping temperature is chosen based on the product’s stability needs, ranging from ambient to dry ice, and is indicated on the product page. Any related shipping fee is shown clearly in your quotation.

You Might Also Like
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471050-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680034-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-500
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680204-100
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040669-500
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470871-500
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470253-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740437-100